Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Can any of you reccomend some good electronic albums form this year? I dont listen too often but have been this week. Anything like related or similar to Caribou. Bob Moses, Moderat, GusGus
Man, what a letdown RTJ3 is. Just a lesser version of RTJ2 which was just a lesser version of RTJ which wasn't as good as either RAP Music or Cancer For Cure.
I'm not ready to say how I feel about RTJ 3, but I think it sounds 100% different than RTJ2 and that's a good thing. They went for a verse heavy record rather than the beat pummeling of RTJ2.
I think its a good change of direction for them to stay fresh to be honest.
Man, what a letdown RTJ3 is. Just a lesser version of RTJ2 which was just a lesser version of RTJ which wasn't as good as either RAP Music or Cancer For Cure.
I couldn't disagree more here. I think RTJ3 is the most unique of the three albums, and the best for that matter which might be an early assumption, but I think it is an opinion that will stick.
El-p comes through with more unique production (switching up from the abrasive and noisy production on RTJ1 and RTJ2). I like the more prominent use of samples. They also stepped their hook game (Down being my favorite from the new album and maybe ever). I'd also argue they have stepped up their lyrical content and flows, but I need more time to digest.
Man, what a letdown RTJ3 is. Just a lesser version of RTJ2 which was just a lesser version of RTJ which wasn't as good as either RAP Music or Cancer For Cure.
Definitely agree that it feels like a lesser version of 2
Man, what a letdown RTJ3 is. Just a lesser version of RTJ2 which was just a lesser version of RTJ which wasn't as good as either RAP Music or Cancer For Cure.
I don't know if I fully agree but I do believe the first is the best. I haven't listened to 3 enough to decide if it's better than 2.
Man, what a letdown RTJ3 is. Just a lesser version of RTJ2 which was just a lesser version of RTJ which wasn't as good as either RAP Music or Cancer For Cure.
Inforoo overrates albums by great artists pretty reliably.
Inforoo overrates albums by great artists pretty reliably.
You are wrong about 2 being worse than 1 though.
Eh, like I said. I thought that RTJ was more or less just a continuation of Killer Mike's RAP Music and El-P's Cancer For Cure which each came out in 2012. Then comes RTJ, followed shortly by RTJ2, and now RTJ3. I definitely don't like RTJ2 as much as RTJ, but I'm sure some of that is because I feel like I literally just heard the same stuff for almost three albums in a row immediately before that.
The first four songs from RTJ2 have dominated my gym playlists since it came out. Probably biased because I really only look for nasty aggression from them and that was some all time adrenaline infused hip hop for me. Could have thrown MOP on those songs and it would have blended perfectly.
I think the first half of RTJ3 is forgettable. 2100 and on is awesome.
1.David Bowie- Black Star 2.Radiohead- A Moon Shaped Pool 3.Sturgill Simpson- A Sailor's Guide To Earth 4.Beyonce- Lemonade 5.Mitski- Puberty 2 6.Kevin Morby- Singing Saw 7.Angel Olsen- My Woman 8.Nick Cave- Skeleton Tree 9.A Tribe Called Quest- We Got It from Here... Thank You 4 Your Service 10.Iggy Pop- Post Pop Depression 11.Savages- Adore Life 12.PJ Harvey- The Hope Six Demolition Project 13.Jim James- Eternally Even 14.Ray LaMontagne- Ouroboros 15.Margo Price- Midwest Farmer's Daughter 16.Michael Kiwanuka- Love & Hate 17.Leonard Cohen- You Want It Darker 18.Car Seat Headrest- Teens Of Denial 19.Heron Oblivion- 20.Daughter- Not To Disappear 21.Thee Oh Sees- A Weird Exits/ An Odd Entrances 22.De La Soul- And The Anonymous Nobody 23.DJ Shadow- The Mountain Will Fall 24.Mono- Requeim From Hell 25.Klangstof- Close Eyes To Exit 26.Yndi Halda- Under Summer 27.Nicolas Jaar- Sirens 28.Warpaint- Head's Up 29.Solange- A Seat At The Table 30.Anderson Paak- Malibu 31.The Avalanches- Wildflower 32.Kaytranada- 99.9% 33.Moderat- III 34.Preoccupations- 35.Parquet Courts 36.Dinosaur Jr.- Give A Glimpse Of What Yer Not 37.Margaret Glaspy- Emotions And Math 38.Mount Moriah- How To Dance 39.Whitney- Light Upon The Lake 40.Band Of Horses- Why Are You OK 41.Lucius- Good Grief 42.Big Thief- Masterpiece 43.Haelos- Full Circle 44.Nothing- Tired Of Tomorrow 45.Alcest- Kodama 46.Esben And The Witch- Older Terrors 47.Bat For Lashes- The Bride 48.Oathbreaker- Rheia 49.Polica- United Crushers 50.Steve Gunn- Eyes On The Lines 51.Pinegrove- Cardinal 52.Beach Slang- A Loud Bash Of Teenage Feelings 53.Black Mountain -IV 54.William Tyler Modern Country 55.James Blake- The Colour In Anything 56.Bon Iver- 22, A Million 57.Jenny Hval- Blood Bitch 58.Goat- Requeim 59.Soft Kill- Choke 60.Sumaac- What One Becomes
Post by RedFrog Intern on Dec 28, 2016 18:59:16 GMT -5
Order is definitely rough but this is the best I'll get it before the new year:
1. Atrocity Exhibition // Danny Brown 2. Blonde // Frank Ocean 3. Skeleton Tree // Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds 4. A Moon Shaped Pool // Radiohead 5. We Got it From Here… Thank You 4 Your Service // A Tribe Called Quest 6. Bottomless Pit // Death Grips 7. Barbara Barbara, We Face a Shining Future // Underworld 8. Puberty 2 // Mitski 9. Teens of Denial // Car Seat Headrest 10. The Colour in Anything // James Blake 11. Nonagon Infinity // King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard 12. 22, a Million // Bon Iver 13. Emotional Mugger // Ty Segall 14. Ouroboros // Ray Lamontagne 15. Sleep Cycle // Deakin 16. Blackstar // David Bowie 17. My Woman // Angel Olsen 18. Warlord // Yung Lean 19. A Sailor’s Guide to Earth // Sturgill Simpson 20. Light Upon the Lake // Whitney 21. Untitled Unmastered // Kendrick Lamar 22. The Life of Pablo // Kanye West 23. The Impossible Kid // Aesop Rock 24. Wildflower // The Avalanches 25. Freetown Sound // Blood Orange
My number 1 pick might be a little bit of a surprise, but I just feel like when I put that album on, I don't stop listening until it's over.
1. Frank Ocean Endless 2. Frank Ocean Blonde 3. Angel Olsen My Woman 4. Blood Orange Freetown Sound 5. Radiohead A Moon Shaped Pool 6. Kendrick Lamar untitled unmastered. 7. James Blake The Colour in Anything 8. Ray LaMontagne Ouroboros 9. Bon Iver 22, A Million 10. Deakin Sleep Cycle 11. Jenny Hval Blood Bitch 12. DIIV Is the Is Are 13. Beyonce Lemonade 14. Jessy Lanza Oh No 15. The Weeknd Starboy 16. M83 Junk 17. Ariana Grande Dangerous Woman 18. Run the Jewels Run the Jewels 3 19. Chance the Rapper Coloring Book 20. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard Nonagon Infinity 21. Mitski Puberty 2 22. Kaytranada 99.9% 23. Michael Kiwanuka Love & Hate 24. Rihanna Anti 25. Mild High Club Skiptracing 26. ScHoolboy Q Blank Face LP 27. Animal Collective Painting With 28. Solange A Seat at the Table 29. Sara Watkins Young in All the Wrong Ways 30. Anna Wise The Feminine: Act 1 31. Klangstof Close Eyes to Exit 32. A Tribe Called Quest We got it from Here... Thank You 4 Your service 33. Big Thief Masterpiece 34. Pavo Pavo Young Narrator in the Breakers 35. Brass Bed In the Yellow Leaf 36. Banks The Altar 37. of Montreal Innocence Reaches 38. Julia Jacklin Don't Let the Kids Win 39. Claypool Lennon Delirium The Monolith of Phobos 40. Crystal Castles Amnesty (I) 41. Thee Oh Sees A Weird Exits 42. Kanye West The Life of Pablo 43. Anderson .Paak Malibu 44. Russian Circles Guidance 45. Wye Oak Tween 46. Jim James Eternally Even 47. Sturgill Simpson A Sailor's Guide to Earth 48. Phantogram Three 49. David Bowie Blackstar 50. Twin River Passing Shade
Am I the only person who likes Endless more than Blonde? Blonde has some unbelievable tracks but Endless is a continuous 45 minute work of art.
I probably sound like such a cisgender male but I put it in my headphones and by the time I get to "Rushes To" my eyes are wet
If I was being honest, I'd say long as I could fuck three times a day and not skip a meal I'm good I listened to Endless twice while waiting for Blonde to drop and then when it did it was all I really wanted to listen to. I still need to go back and digest Endless because Frank always takes repeated listens before it hits my soul.
Last Edit: Dec 31, 2016 17:22:31 GMT -5 by Jaz - Back to Top
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
Frank always takes repeated listens before it hits my soul.
*insert dismissive wanking gif here*
It's usually that way for me with a lot of slower music (like Radiohead, Sigur Ros, Bjork). I usually don't appreciate it until I become familiar with it.
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
Am I the only person who likes Endless more than Blonde? Blonde has some unbelievable tracks but Endless is a continuous 45 minute work of art.
I probably sound like such a cisgender male but I put it in my headphones and by the time I get to "Rushes To" my eyes are wet
If I was being honest, I'd say long as I could fuck three times a day and not skip a meal I'm good I listened to Endless twice while waiting for Blonde to drop and then when it did it was all I really wanted to listen to. I still need to go back and digest Endless because Frank always takes repeated listens before it hits my soul.
Just put in the headphones and listen to it. No need to watch the video with it. It just flows and works. I think of it as one 45 minute track
Finalized my list the other day. Here are my top 25:
1. Solange - A Seat at the Table 2. Angel Olsen - My Woman 3. David Bowie - Blackstar 4. Frank Ocean - Blond(e) 5. Beyoncé - Lemonade 6. A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It from Here… 7. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 8. Anderson .Paak - Malibu 9. Margo Price - Midwest Farmer's Daughter 10. Kendrick Lamar - untitled unmastered. 11. Mitski - Puberty 2 12. Kanye West - The Life of Pablo 13. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition 14. Lucy Dacus – No Burden 15. Bon Iver – 22, A Million 16. Leonard Cohen – You Want It Darker 17. Sturgill Simpson – A Sailor’s Guide to Earth 18. Kaytranada – 99.9% 19. Lady Lamb – Tender Warriors Club 20. Childish Gambino – Awaken, My Love 21. Thao and the Get Down Stay Down – A Man Alive 22. Chance the Rapper – Coloring Book 23. Car Seat Headrest – Teens of Denial 24. Vince Staples – Prima Donna 25. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds – Skeleton Tree
Haven't done one of these in a few years, and that's mostly because I don't really keep up with new music all that well... but here goes:
1. David Bowie - Blackstar (his best record since Scary Monsters?) 2. Nick Cave and The Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree 3. Run The Jewels - Run The Jewels 3 (does this count?) 4. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 5. Nine Inch Nails - Not The Actual Events Swans - The Glowing Man Street Sects - End Position DJ Shadow - The Mountain Will Fall Omar Rodriguez Lopez - Sworn Virgins Frank Ocean - Blonde
Post by actually @fortyfive33 now on Jan 2, 2017 0:52:13 GMT -5
1. Anderson .Paak - Malibu 2. Various Artists - La La Land Original Soundtrack 3. Modern Baseball - Holy Ghost 4. Beyonce - Lemonade 5. Metallica - Hardwired...to Self-Destruct 6. Glass Animals - How to Be a Human Being 7. Ray Lamontagne - Ouroboros 8. A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here...Thank You 4 Your Service 9. Various Artists - The Hamilton Mixtape 10. Touche Amore - Stage Four 11. Hinds - Leave Me Alone 12. The Last Shadow Puppets - Everything You've Come to Expect 13. Run the Jewels - Run the Jewels 3 14. Angel Olsen - MY WOMAN 15. De La Soul - And the Anonymous Nobody... 16. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity 17. Joyce Manor - Cody 18. Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor's Guide to Earth 18. Todd Terje and the Olsens - The Big Cover Up 19. The Avalanches - Wildflower 20. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 21. Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book 23. David Bowie - Blackstar 24. Moon Hooch - Red Sky 25. Various Artists - Day of the Dead
GoGo Penguin - Man Made Object A Tribe Called Quest - We got it From Here... Thank you 4 Your Service Anderson. Paak - Malibu Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool Underworld - Barbara Barbara, We Face a Shining Future RTJ - RTJ3 DJ Shadow - The Mountain Will Fall Rufus Du Sol - Bloom Massive Attack - Ritual Spirit The Avalanches - Wildflower
I didn't listen to a fraction of what I have in past years, most of it has to do with me getting old and lame I guess, if I made a list it would look something like this. in semi kinda but not really order: And yes I'm being lazy and not naming albums.
Parquet Courts The Men Preoccupations Car seat Headrest Angel Olsen Sturgill Simpson ATCQ Radiohead Nicolas Jaar Tanya Tagaq Explosions in the Sky The Great Cold Swans Ty Seagull Thee Oh Sees Underworld Gogo Penguin Danny Brown Bon Iver (only throwing it in there because I appreciate it's artestry, but don't think I'll really pick it up very often going forward)
1. Teens of Denial by Car Seat Headrest 2. Malibu by Anderson .Paak 3. Light Upon The Lake by Whitney 4. III by Moderat 5. Run The Jewels 3 by Run The Jewels 6. Welcome The Worms by Bleached 7. 99.9% by Kaytranada 8. Lemonade by Beyoncé 9. Coloring Book by Chance The Rapper 10. Wildflower by The Avalanches
Post by 𝕤𝕨𝕖𝕖𝕥 𝕔𝕒𝕣𝕠𝕝𝕚𝕟𝕒 on Jan 3, 2017 18:47:01 GMT -5
1. Painting With - Animal Collective 2. 22, A Million - Bon Iver 3. Lemonade - Beyonce 4. Wildflower - The Avalanches 5. We Got It From Here... - A Tribe Called Quest 6. A Seat at the Table - Solange 7. A Moon Shaped Pool - Radiohead 8. RTJ3 - Run the Jewels 9. Coloring Book - Chance the Rapper 10. The Life of Pablo - Kanye West 11. Junk - M83 12. The Colour in Anything - James Blake 13. Dangerous Woman - Ariana Grande 14. How To Be A Human Being - Glass Animals 15. Atrocity Exhibition - Danny Brown 16. Freetown Sound - Blood Orange 17. Pool - Porches 18. Blankface - Schoolboy Q 19. Leave Me Alone - Hinds 20. Hedonism - Cakes da Killa 21. The Altar - Banks 22. Big Mess - Grouplove 23. Love You To Death - Tegan & Sara 24. Awaken, My Love! - Childish Gambino 25. Starboy - The Weeknd
There were only a few EPs I listened to in 2016 but my favorites were Vince Staple's "Prima Donna", Lizzo's "Coconut Oil", and my problematic guilty pleasure- Azealia Banks' "Slay-Z".
Post by snowmanomura on Jan 5, 2017 10:31:36 GMT -5
here's my favorite 81 albums.
1 radiohead - a moon shaped pool 2 angel olsen - my woman 3 david bowie - blackstar 4 hamilton leithauser and rostam - i had a dream that you were mine 5 iggy pop - post pop depression 6 yussef kamaal - black focus 7 leon vynehall - rojus 8 drive by truckers - american band 9 charlie hunter - everynody has a plan 10 tortoise - veckatimemist 11 heron oblivion - s/t 12 junius meynvant - floating harmonies 13 huerco S. - for those who have never... 14 hiss golden messenger - heart like a levee 15 rival consoles - night melody 16 kevin morby - singing saw 17 sasha - late night tales: scene delete 18 cian nugent - night fiction 19 romare - love songs 2 20 adia victoria - beyond the bloodhounds 21 nicolas jaar - sirens 22 martha - blisters in the pit of my heart 23 BBNG - IV 24 underworld - barbara barbara... 25 ray lamontagne - ouroboros 26 white denim - stiff 27 horse lords - interventions 28 steve gunn - eyes on the lines 29 besnard lakes - coliseum complex museum 30 savages - adore life 31 scott hirsch - blue rider songs 32 woods - city sun eater in river of light 33 haelos - full circle 34 a tribe called quest 35 whitney - light upon lake 36 exploded view - st 37 preoccupations - st 38 czarface - a fistful of peril 39 lydia loveless - real 40 sturgill - sailors guide to earth 41 warpaint - heads up 42 pj harvey - hope six demolition project 43 merchandise - a corpse wired for sound 44 leonard cohen - you want it darker 45 nicola conte - natural 46 nils frahm and olafur arnalds - trance frendz 47 charles bradley - changes 48 tycho - epoch 49 william tyler modern country 50 beach slang - a loud bash of teenage feelings 51 kaitlyn aurelia smith - EARS 52 kishi bashi 53 marconi union 54 d.d.dumbo 55 snarky puppy culcha vulcha 56 margo price - midwest farmer's daughter 57 pinegrove - cardinal 58 kendrick - untitled unmastered 59 tim hecker - love streams 60 eagulls - ullages 61 autolux - pussy's dead 62 the avalanches - wildflower 63 prins thomas - principe del norte 64 the men - devil music 65 car seat headrest - teens of denial 66 loscil - monument builders 67 vulfpeck - the beautiful game 68 goat - requiem 69 hope sandoval - until the hunter 70 ryley walker - golden sings that have been sung 71 nap eyes - thought rock fish scale 72 king gizzard lizard wizard nonagon 73 dinosaur jr. - give a glimpse of what yer not 74 ian william craig - centers 75 kaitlyn aurelia smith and suzanne ciani - FRKWYS: Sunergy 76 jim james - eternally even 77 wilco- shmilco 78 mick harvey - delerium tremens 79 daniel lanois - goodbye to language 80 esperanza spaulding - d+evolution 81 the range - potential
forgot little scream. she belongs in the 30's somewhere.
1 radiohead - a moon shaped pool 2 angel olsen - my woman 3 david bowie - blackstar 4 hamilton leithauser and rostam - i had a dream that you were mine 5 iggy pop - post pop depression 6 yussef kamaal - black focus 7 leon vynehall - rojus 8 drive by truckers - american band 9 charlie hunter - everynody has a plan 10 tortoise - veckatimemist 11 heron oblivion - s/t 12 junius meynvant - floating harmonies 13 huerco S. - for those who have never... 14 hiss golden messenger - heart like a levee 15 rival consoles - night melody 16 kevin morby - singing saw 17 sasha - late night tales: scene delete 18 cian nugent - night fiction 19 romare - love songs 2 20 adia victoria - beyond the bloodhounds 21 nicolas jaar - sirens 22 martha - blisters in the pit of my heart 23 BBNG - IV 24 underworld - barbara barbara... 25 ray lamontagne - ouroboros 26 white denim - stiff 27 horse lords - interventions 28 steve gunn - eyes on the lines 29 besnard lakes - coliseum complex museum 30 savages - adore life 31 scott hirsch - blue rider songs 32 woods - city sun eater in river of light 33 haelos - full circle 34 a tribe called quest 35 whitney - light upon lake 36 exploded view - st 37 preoccupations - st 38 czarface - a fistful of peril 39 lydia loveless - real 40 sturgill - sailors guide to earth 41 warpaint - heads up 42 pj harvey - hope six demolition project 43 merchandise - a corpse wired for sound 44 leonard cohen - you want it darker 45 nicola conte - natural 46 nils frahm and olafur arnalds - trance frendz 47 charles bradley - changes 48 tycho - epoch 49 william tyler modern country 50 beach slang - a loud bash of teenage feelings 51 kaitlyn aurelia smith - EARS 52 kishi bashi 53 marconi union 54 d.d.dumbo 55 snarky puppy culcha vulcha 56 margo price - midwest farmer's daughter 57 pinegrove - cardinal 58 kendrick - untitled unmastered 59 tim hecker - love streams 60 eagulls - ullages 61 autolux - pussy's dead 62 the avalanches - wildflower 63 prins thomas - principe del norte 64 the men - devil music 65 car seat headrest - teens of denial 66 loscil - monument builders 67 vulfpeck - the beautiful game 68 goat - requiem 69 hope sandoval - until the hunter 70 ryley walker - golden sings that have been sung 71 nap eyes - thought rock fish scale 72 king gizzard lizard wizard nonagon 73 dinosaur jr. - give a glimpse of what yer not 74 ian william craig - centers 75 kaitlyn aurelia smith and suzanne ciani - FRKWYS: Sunergy 76 jim james - eternally even 77 wilco- shmilco 78 mick harvey - delerium tremens 79 daniel lanois - goodbye to language 80 esperanza spaulding - d+evolution 81 the range - potential
forgot little scream. she belongs in the 30's somewhere.
I got the shirt for that album for Christmas (and another one with the cover of Dive on it. One of my kids, I'm assuming, picked those up at Day For Night, but I didn't ask.
Fwiw, I'm listening to Mt. Crushmore for the first time right now (that I remember) and liking it. I think it came out in November. Looking forward to seeing Lettuce in 2 weeks.
Post by Greg's Rad Screen Name on Jan 6, 2017 15:39:48 GMT -5
Didn't quite listen to enough music to feel comfortable making a top 50, but here's my top 25 with some honorable mentions:
1. Beyonce – Lemonade 2. Frank Ocean – Blonde 3. Solange – A Seat At The Table 4. Angel Olsen – My Woman 5. Anderson. Paak – Malibu 6. Anohni – Hopelessness 7. Radiohead – A Moon Shaped Pool 8. Bon Iver – 22, A Million 9. David Bowie – Blackstar 10. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds – Skeleton Tree 11. Blood Orange – Freetown Sound 12. Rihanna – ANTI 13. Chance The Rapper – Coloring Book 14. NAO – For All We Know 15. Badbadnotgood – IV 16. Drive By Truckers – American Band 17. Kanye West – The Life of Pablo 18. Schoolboy Q – Blank Face LP 19. Leonard Cohen – You Want It Darker 20. A Tribe Called Quest – We got it from Here... Thank You 4 Your service 21. Kate Tempest – Let Them Eat Chaos 22. Danny Brown – Atrocity Exhibition 23. Hamilton Leithauser + Rostam – I Had A Dream That You Were Mine 24. Mitski – Puberty 2 25. Common – Black America Again
Honorable Mentions Run The Jewels – Run The Jewels 3 Kendick Lamar – Untitled, Unmastered Shura – Nothing’s Real Young Thug – No, My Name is JEFFERY Warpaint – Heads Up Noname – Telephone Japanese Breakfast – Psychochomp
1.) David Bowie - Blackstar 2.) Shura - Nothing's Real 3.) Klanstof - Close Eyes to Exit 4.) Sia - This is Acting 5.) Oranssi Pazuzu - Varahtelija 6.) A Tribe Called Quest - We Got it from Here 7.) Bon Iver - 22, A Million 8.) Anna Meredith - Varmints 9.) Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor's Guide to Earth 10.) Preoccupations - Preoccupations 11.) Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree 12.) Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 13.) Body of Light - Let Me Go 14.) Soft Kill - Choke 15.) Avalanches - Wildflower 16.) Nicolas Jarr - Sirens 17.) Leonard Cohen - You Want it Darker 18.) Margo Price - Midwest Farmer's Daughter 19.) Grumbling Fur - Furfour 20.) Oathbreaker - Rheia 21.) Underworld - Barbara Barbara 22.) Dinosaur Jr. - Give a Glimpse of What Yer Not 23.) Tanya Tagaq - Retribution 24.) Daughter - Not to Disappear 25.) Jenny Hval - Blood Bitch 26.) Motion Graphics - Motion Graphics 27.) Cough - Still They Pray 28.) Pantha Du Prince - the Triad 29.) Danny brown - Atrocity Expedition 30.) Inter Arma - Paradise Gallows
1. Frank Ocean - Blonde 2. ATCQ - We Got it From Here... Thank U 4 Your Service 3. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 4. Anderson .Paak - Malibu 5. Bon Iver - 22, A Million 6. Ray LaMontagne - Ouroboros 7. Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor's Guide to Earth 8. Run The Jewels - RTJ3 9. Thrice - To Be Everywhere Is to Be Nowhere 10. Young Thug - No, My Name is Jeffrey 11. Schoolboy Q - Blankface 12. Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book 13. Beyonce - Lemonade 14. Kanye West The Life of Pablo 15 David Bowie - Blackstar 16. Glass Animals - How to Be a Human Being 17. Touche Amore - Stage Four 18. Noname - Telefone 19. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition 20. Childish Gambino - Awaken, My Love 21. Kendrick Lamar - Untitled, Unmastered 22. Flume - Skin 23. Andy Shauf - The Party 24. Local Natives - Sunlit Youth 25. Hamilton Leithauser + Rostam - I Had a Dream That You Were Mine 26. Leonard Cohen - You Want It Darker 27. Preoccupations - s/t 28. Wilco - Shmilco 29. Deftones - Gore 30. Phantogram - Three