Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Avalanches James Blake Bon Iver Burial Central Max Cooper Czarface DJ Metatron Explosions in the Sky The Great Cold Nicolas Jaar Leithauser/Rostam Prince of Denmark Radiohead Segue Traumprinz A Tribe Called Quest Underworld Leon Vynehall Warpaint
Some of these are EPs. I don't care.
Whats the difference between Prince of Denmark and Traumprinz?
So I've set my goal for this month to relisten to all the albums I ranked in the 2016 Album of the Month thread. I want to create my final list for top albums of 2016. It'll most likely be a top 50.
That list includes my top 25 from the first half of the year, plus 45 more from July - Nov, plus 11 that were consistently ranked in other best albums lists that I want to give another try, and the ten or so respectable albums from Dec. Only about 90 to get through then, or about 5 per work day.
UPDATE: Tried Kanye again. I remember why I never ranked him previously. I'd give the production a 9/10, the guests 8/10, Kanye's delivery 6/10, and his lyrics like -5. Hardly anything rhymes and the lyrics are just such awful bull shit. Was he even trying?
1. David Bowie - Blackstar 2. Weval - Weval 3. Leon Vynehall - Rojus 4. A Tribe Called Quest - We got it from Here... 5. Klangstof - Close Eyes to Exit 6. Romare - Love Songs: Part Two 7. Kendrick Lamar - untitled unmastered. 8. Throwing Snow - Axioms 9. Kanye West - TLOP 10. RÜFÜS DU SOL - Bloom
honorable mention (without trying to dive too far into EP's): The Avalanches, Kaytranada, Anderson .Paak, Moderat, Oddisee, Autolux, James Blake, SURVIVE, Frank Ocean, Andy Shauf, Boxed In, Skepta, Christian Löffler, Radiohead, Marquis Hawkes, Roosevelt, Kins, Bon Iver, Tourist, Flamingosis, Badbadnotgood, Hælos, SBTRKT, Daughter, Porches, Jack Garratt, Beacon, Tokimonsta, Nosaj Thing, Tiga, Explosions in the Sky, Polica, Breakbot, Young Thug, Underworld, Pet Shop Boys, Gallant, Bibio, Anohni, Digitalism, Twin Peaks, Nothing, Mutual Benefit, Gold Panda, Yuksek, Fonkyson, Ark Patrol, Still Parade, Cuthead, Trim, Nicolas Jaar, Crooked Man, Card on Spokes, Bewilderbeast, Marcus Marr & Chet Faker, Massive Attack, Eric Prydz, Lapsley, Humans, River Tiber, Detroit Swindle, Whitelung, Car Seat Headrest, Chance the Rapper, The Gaslamp Killer, Merchandise, Jagwar Ma, Open Mike Eagle + Paul White
Last Edit: Dec 9, 2016 23:21:35 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Post by actually @fortyfive33 now on Dec 12, 2016 1:31:27 GMT -5
1. Modern Baseball - Holy Ghost 2. Anderson .Paak - Malibu 3. Beyonce - Lemonade 4. Metallica - Hardwired...to Self-Destruct 5. Glass Animals - How to Be a Human Being 6. Ray Lamontagne - Ouroboros 7. Various Artists - La La Land Original Soundtrack 8. A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here...Thank You 4 Your Service 9. Various Artists - The Hamilton Mixtape 10. Touche Amore - Stage Four 11. Hinds - Leave Me Alone 12. The Last Shadow Puppets - Everything You've Come to Expect 13. Angel Olsen - MY WOMAN 14. De La Soul - And the Anonymous Nobody... 15. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity 16. Joyce Manor - Cody 17. Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor's Guide to Earth 18. Todd Terje and the Olsens - The Big Cover Up 19. The Avalanches - Wildflower 20. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 21. Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book 22. David Bowie - Blackstar 23. Moon Hooch - Red Sky 24. Various Artists - Day of the Dead 25. Stillwater Giants - Munich
Yes, the La La Land OST and The Hamilton Mixtape are actually that good IMO.
still have a lot to get through but so far my top albums are:
Chance- Coloring Book Phantogram- Three The Kills- Ash & Ice Lawrence- Breakfast M83- Junk Umprey's McGee- Zonkey Dawes- We're All Gonna Die Social Animals- The Formative Years Andy Frasco & The U.N.- Happy Bastards Childish Gambino- Awaken, My Love
4/7 WRESTLEMANIA 40 4/21 Earthless 4/25 Carrtoons 4/26 The Motet, Lespecial 5/9 The Polish Ambassador 5/10 Sean Paul 5/24 Andy Fraso & The UN, Pigeons Playing Pingpong 6/8 Gary Clark Jr. 6/20 SNACKTIME 7/12 Disco Biscuits 7/25 Beck w/The Philadelphia Orchestra
'The bottom was too fuckin crowded Just like a crab in a barrel I fought to get out if it But they wouldn't allow it And still i got out and go' - Killer Mike
1. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 2. David Bowie - Blackstar 3. Angel Olsen - My Woman 4. A Tribe Called Quest - We got it from Here… 5. Mary Halvorson Octet - Away With You 6. Leonard Cohen - You Want It Darker 7. Jenny Hval - Blood Bitch 8. Bon Iver - 22, A Million 9. Mitski - Pubery 2 10. Czarface - A Fistful of Peril 11. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree 12. Whitney - Light Upon the Lake 13. Avishai Cohen - Into the Silence 14. Touche Amore - Stage Four 15. Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book 16. Lonnie Smith - Evolution 17. Pinegrove - Cardinal 18. Merchandise - A Corpse Wired for Sound 19. Nico Jaar - Sirens 20. Hamilton Leithauser + Rostam - I Had a Dream That You Were Mine 21. Cymbals Eat Guitars - Pretty Years 22. Katelyn Smith and Suzanne Ciani - Sunergy 23. Parquet Courts - Human Performance 24. Wilco - Schmilco 25. Leon Vynehall - Rojus 26. Frankie Cosmos - Next Thing 27. James Blake - Timeless 28. Autolux - Pussy's Dead 29. Preoccupations - S/T 30. The Body - No One Deserves Happiness 31. Margo Price - Midwest Farmer's Daughter 32. Porches - Pool 33. Max Cooper - Emergence 34. James Vincent McMorrow - We Move 35. Lambchop - FLOTUS 36. Weyes Blood - Front Row Seat to Earth 37. White Lung - Paradise 38. Operators - Blue Wave 39. Thee Oh Sees - A Weird Exits 40. Savages - Adore Life
1. ATCQ 2. Kanye 3. Danny Brown 4. Kendrick 5. Young Thug (with Schoolboy Q a close 6th)
I enjoyed Coloring Book but I didn't think it was as incredible as a lot of people hyped it up to be. For sure still in my top 10 hip hop albums this year though.
Edit: If Anderson .Paak counts throw him in at 3 and bump everyone else down. I personally felt like it was more of an R&B/Soul album but it's definitely got a heavy hip hop influence.
Last Edit: Dec 12, 2016 13:23:05 GMT -5 by jmac - Back to Top
Can any of you reccomend some good electronic albums form this year? I dont listen too often but have been this week. Anything like related or similar to Caribou. Bob Moses, Moderat, GusGus
4/7 WRESTLEMANIA 40 4/21 Earthless 4/25 Carrtoons 4/26 The Motet, Lespecial 5/9 The Polish Ambassador 5/10 Sean Paul 5/24 Andy Fraso & The UN, Pigeons Playing Pingpong 6/8 Gary Clark Jr. 6/20 SNACKTIME 7/12 Disco Biscuits 7/25 Beck w/The Philadelphia Orchestra
'The bottom was too fuckin crowded Just like a crab in a barrel I fought to get out if it But they wouldn't allow it And still i got out and go' - Killer Mike
Can any of you reccomend some good electronic albums form this year? I dont listen too often but have been this week. Anything like related or similar to Caribou. Bob Moses, Moderat, GusGus
Definitely check out Weval. Leon Vynehall, Romare, Simian Mobile Disco, The Avalanches, Kaytranada, SURVIVE, Plaid, Christian Löffler, Tourist, Karma Kid, Hælos, Underworld, MMOTHS, Gold Panda, Nicolas Jaar, Crooked Man, Rival Consoles, Card on Spokes, Breakbot, Massive Attack, Detroit Swindle are some other 2016 electronic things I enjoyed.
Last Edit: Dec 15, 2016 9:54:32 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
4/7 WRESTLEMANIA 40 4/21 Earthless 4/25 Carrtoons 4/26 The Motet, Lespecial 5/9 The Polish Ambassador 5/10 Sean Paul 5/24 Andy Fraso & The UN, Pigeons Playing Pingpong 6/8 Gary Clark Jr. 6/20 SNACKTIME 7/12 Disco Biscuits 7/25 Beck w/The Philadelphia Orchestra
'The bottom was too fuckin crowded Just like a crab in a barrel I fought to get out if it But they wouldn't allow it And still i got out and go' - Killer Mike
Can any of you reccomend some good electronic albums form this year? I dont listen too often but have been this week. Anything like related or similar to Caribou. Bob Moses, Moderat, GusGus
Some of my favorites this year were Max Cooper, Youandewan, Floorplan, Gold Panda, Segue, Traumprinz, DJ Metatron. Skewing closer to the type of stuff you listed above (especially GusGus), you'd probably dig the new Underworld, which is their best work since Beaucoup Fish, IMO.
Where do you listen to a lot of this? I tried to find the DJ metatron/Traumprinz/Prince of Denmark stuff briefly the other day but I don't really know what I'm looking for.
Post by Redman's Meth on Dec 22, 2016 17:56:26 GMT -5
Merry Christmas Inforoo! My favorites of the year.
1. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 2. Kevin Morby - Singing Saw 3. Thee Oh Sees - A Weird Exits 4. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity 5. Anderson .Paak - Malibu 6. Woods - City Sun Eater in the River of Light 7. A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here… Thank You 4 Your Service 8. Tortoise - The Catastrophist 9. Cobalt - Slow Forever 10. David Bowie - Blackstar
11. Run the Jewels - RTJ3 12. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition 13. Car Seat Headrest - Teens of Denial 14. Nails - You Will Never Be One Of Us 15. Goat - Requiem 16. Damien Jurado - Visions Of Us On The Land 17. Leon Vynehall - Rojus (Designed to Dance) 18. Swans - The Glowing Man 19. Steve Gunn - Eyes On The Lines 20. GOGGS - s/t
21. CZARFACE - A Fistful of Peril 22. Twin Peaks - Down In Heaven 23. Ty Segall - Emotional Mugger 24. Sturgill Simpson - A Sailor’s Guide To Earth 25. Orannsi Pazuzu - Värähtelijä 26. Steve Mason - Meet The Humans 27. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree 28. Bloodiest - s/t 29. The Avalanches - Wildflower 30. Kaytranada - 99.9%
31. Cavern of Anti-Matter - Void Beats/Invocation Trex 32. BADBADNOTGOOD - IV 33. Suuns - Hold/Still 34. Heron Oblivion - s/t 35. CFM - Still Life of Citrus and Slime 36. The Murlocs - Young Blindness 37. The Great Cold - s/t 38. Russian Circles - Guidance 39. Black Mountain - IV 40. Iggy Pop - Post Pop Depression
41. Grumbling Fur - Furfour 42. The Men - Devil Music 43. Thee Oh Sees - Live In San Fransisco 44. Sumac - What One Becomes 45. Underworld - Barbara Barbara, We Face A Shining Future 46. Gozu - Revival 47. Nicolas Jaar - Sirens 48. Soft Kill - Choke 49. Lycus - Chasms 50. DJ Shadow - The Mountain Will Fall
Favorite EPs
1. Massive Attack - Ritual Spirit 2. NIN - Not The Actual Events (just listened to this today, but it is great) 3. Aphex Twin - Cheetah 4. Burial - Young Death / Nightmarket 5. Massive Attack - The Spoils / Come Near Me 6. Ron Gallo - RG3 7. Tombs - All Empires Fall
P.S. Most disappointing albums were Bon Iver, which I need to revisit since I only gave it a few chances, and James Blake, which I was super excited for but turned out to be a total snoozer.
Edited to include RTJ3, which came out after I did this, and Kaytranada, which I just completely forgot about.
1. James Blake - The Colour in Anything 2. Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book 3. Sia - This Is Acting 4. Frank Ocean - Blonde 5. Kendrick Lamar - untitled, unmastered 6. Kanye West - TLOP 7. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 8. The Avett Brothers - True Sadness 9. Anderson .paak - Malibu 10. Noname - Telephone 11. Kaytranada - 99.9% 12. Macklemore and Ryan Lewis - This Unruly Mess I've Made 13. Drake - Views from the 6 14. Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeroes - PersonA 15. The Lumineers - Cleopatra
I'm pretty sure these are all the full albums I've listened to this year. 1/2 are tough for me - I enjoy Coloring Book immensely but the James Blake album gets better with each listen. And I've discovered I absolutely love Sia's album. The latter half of the list is mostly stuff I've only listened to <5 times so those their rankings might change by year's end. Really I just need to listen to more music.
1. Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book 2. James Blake - The Colour in Anything 3. Frank Ocean - Blonde 4. Sia - This Is Acting 5. Bon Iver - 22, A Million 6. Kanye West - TLOP 7. Kendrick Lamar - untitled, unmastered 8. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 9. Nicolas Jaar - Sirens 10. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition
I liked Blonde originally but it's been a real grower for me. Probably the album I've listened to the most other than my top two. I put Chance back on top because it's undoubtedly the album I've listened to the most, the Bon Iver is quickly catching up. Not even necessarily because I think 22, A Million is amazing (it's good, but not great), but just because it's short and interesting, and I like trying to pick apart all the different effects that are used. By the end of the year I might end up putting TLOP ahead of it, which is odd considering how much I ripped on TLOP when it came out, but I think that was because of the high expectations I had for a Kanye album. It's grown on me though.
I really need to listen to Wildflower; I'm not that familiar with the Avalanches but it's one of a lot of other people's top albums.
Blond Coloring Book The Colour in Everything 22, A Million This is Acting TLOP Awaken, My Love!
It's the end of the year, and Blond has surpassed everything else. I love the Chance and Blake releases, but Blonde is what I keep returning to. It's just too good; it has so much depth.
Honestly my top six are the only ones I really see myself returning to over the next few years. I really enjoy the Gambino album but I don't know if it has staying power for me yet. Never got around to listening to Wildflower or the Cudi yet.
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
I know you've all been waiting for me to submit this
1. Nicolas Jaar - Sirens 2. Frank Ocean - Blonde 3. James Blake - The Colour in Anything 4. Kanye West - The Life Of Pablo 5. Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 6. Klangstof - Close Eyes To Exit 7. Bon Iver - 22, A Million 8. DD Dumbo - Utopia Defeated 9. David Bowie - Black Star 10. Mark Pritchard - Under The Sun
11. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Skeleton Tree 12. A Tribe Called Quest - We Got It From Here... Thank You 4 Your Service 13. Angel Olsen - My Woman 14. Pinegrove - Cardinal 15. Kaytranada - 99.9% 16. Andy Shauf - The Party 17. Deakin - Sleep Cycle 18. Leon Vynehall - Rojus 19. Danny Brown - Atrocity Exhibition 20. Rufus Du Sol - Bloom 21. Car Seat Headrest - Teens Of Denial 22. Anderson .Paak - Malibu 23. The Avalanches - Wildflower 24. Warpaint - Heads Up 25. Kevin Morby - Singing Saw 26. Whitney - Light Upon The Lake 27. Solange - A Seat At The Table 28. Anohni - Helplessness 29. Roosevelt - Roosevelt 30. Hamilton Leithauser + Rostam - I Had A Dream That You Were Mine
31. Leonard Cohen - You Want It Darker 32. Beyonce - Lemonade 33. Skepta - Konichiwa 34. Moderat - III 35. Kornel Kovacs - The Bells 36. Childish Gambino - Awaken, My Love! 37. Tim Hecker - Love Streams 38. Iggy Pop - Post Pop Depression 39. Romare - Love Songs Part 2 40. Kevin Abstract - American Boyfriend: A Suburban Love Story 41. Lapsley - Long Way Home 42. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Nonagon Infinity 43. Death Grips - Bottomless Pit 44. King Creosote - Astronaut Meets Appleman 45. Deadmau5 - w://2016/ 46. Badbadnotgood - IV 47. Dan Lissvick - Midnight 48. Glass Animals - How To Be A Human Being 49. Omni - Deluxe 50. Adrian Younge - Something About April II 51. Gallant - Ology