Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
is the fabelmans good, or is it a movie you are supposed to think is good lol
I didn’t like it that much while watching it but it hit me about 6 hours later and I’ve been thinking about certain parts more and more. I’m looking forward to watching it again.
I think it’s one of those cases where it wasn’t what I thought it would be so I was turned off at first but I think I liked it a lot now.
is the fabelmans good, or is it a movie you are supposed to think is good lol
I thought it was really good. There are times where it feels like a typical coming of age story, but what really elevates it is how personal it feels. You can tell Spielberg made this one because he really wanted to. All of the performances are top-tier as expected, and you just feel really good by the time it's over.
Post by Fozzie Bear on Dec 20, 2022 9:51:50 GMT -5
Really want to see Fabelmans, but I'm shocked not to see the usual headlines calling this movie a massive bomb. $8.8 million made on a $40 million (what?!?!?) budget.
“All Quiet on the Western Front” (Netflix) “Amsterdam” (20th Century Studios) “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures) “The Batman” (Warner Bros.) “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) “Blonde” (Netflix) “Crimes of the Future” (Neon) “Elvis” (Warner Bros.) “Emancipation” (Apple Original Films) “The Whale” (A24)
“All Quiet on the Western Front” (Netflix) “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios) “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures) “The Batman” (Warner Bros.) “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) “Elvis” (Warner Bros.) “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) !!!!!!! “Moonage Daydream” (Neon) !!!!! “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)
“All Quiet on the Western Front” (Netflix) “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios) “The Batman” (Warner Bros.) “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) “Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness” (Marvel Studios) “Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore” (Warner Bros.) “Jurassic World: Dominion” (Universal Pictures) “Nope” (Universal Pictures) “Thirteen Lives” (Amazon Studios/MGM) “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures)
“All Quiet on the Western Front” (Netflix) – Volker Bertelmann “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios) – Simon Franglen “Babylon” (Paramount Pictures) – Justin Hurwitz “The Banshees of Inisherin” (Searchlight Pictures) – Carter Burwell “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) – Ludwig Göransson “Devotion” (Sony Pictures) – Chanda Dancy “Don’t Worry Darling” (Warner Bros.) – John Powell “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) – Son Lux “The Fabelmans” (Universal Pictures) – John Williams “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery” (Netflix) – Nathan Johnson “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) – Alexandre Desplat “Nope” (Universal Pictures) – Michael Abels “She Said” (Universal Pictures) – Nicholas Britell “The Woman King” (Sony Pictures) – Terence Blanchard “Women Talking” (MGM/United Artists Releasing) – Hildur Guðnadóttir
“Time” from “Amsterdam” (20th Century Studios) “Nothing is Lost (You Give Me Strength)” from “Avatar: The Way of Water” (20th Century Studios) “Lift Me Up” from “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (Marvel Studios) “This is a Life” from “Everything Everywhere All at Once” (A24) “Ciao Papa” from “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio” (Netflix) “Til You’re Home” from “A Man Called Otto” (Sony Pictures) “Naatu Naatu” from “RRR” (Variance Films) “My Mind & Me” from “Selena Gomez: My Mind & Me” (Apple Original Films) “Good Afternoon” from “Spirited” (Apple Original Films) “Applause” from “Tell It Like a Woman” (Samuel Goldwyn Films) “Stand Up” from “Till” (Orion/United Artists Releasing) “Hold My Hand” from “Top Gun: Maverick” (Paramount Pictures) “Dust & Ash” from “The Voice of Dust and Ash” (Matilda Productions) “Carolina” from “Where the Crawdads Sing” (Sony Pictures) “New Body Rhumba” from “White Noise” (Netflix)
“All That Breathes” (HBO Documentary Films/Sideshow) “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” (Neon) “Bad Axe” (IFC Films) “Children of the Mist” (CAT&Docs) “Descendant” (Netflix) “Fire of Love” (National Geographic Documentary Films/Neon) “Hallelujah: Leonard Cohen, a Journey, a Song” (Sony Pictures Classics) “Hidden Letters” (Cargo Film & Releasing) “A House Made of Splinters” (Madman Entertainment) “The Janes” (HBO Documentary Films) “Last Flight Home” (MTV Documentary Films) “Moonage Daydream” (Neon) “Navalny” (CNN/Warner Bros.) “Retrograde” (National Geographic Films) “The Territory” (National Geographic Documentary)
LOVE The Territory pic here. Might be on D+ or Hulu at this point. Same with Fire of Love.
“All Quiet on the Western Front” (Germany) “Argentina, 1985” (Argentina) “Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths” (Mexico) “Cairo Conspiracy” (Sweden) “The Blue Caftan” (Morocco) “Close” (Belgium) “Corsage” (Austria) “Decision to Leave” (South Korea) “EO” (Poland) “Holy Spider” (Denmark) “Joyland” (Pakistan) “Last Film Show” (India) “The Quiet Girl” (Ireland) “Return to Seoul” (Cambodia) “Saint Omer” (France)
“Black Slide” “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse” “The Debutante” “The Flying Sailor” “The Garbage Man” “Ice Merchants” “It’s Nice in Here” “More than I Want to Remember” “My Year of Dicks” “New Moon” “An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It” “Passenger” “Save Ralph” “Sierra” “Steakhouse”
“American Justice on Trial: People v. Newton” “Anastasia” “Angola Do You Hear Us? Voices from a Plantation Prison” “As Far as They Can Run” “The Elephant Whisperers” “The Flagmakers” “Happiness Is £4 Million” “Haulout” “Holding Moses” “How Do You Measure a Year?” “The Martha Mitchell Effect” “Nuisance Bear” “Shut Up and Paint” “Stranger at the Gate” “38 at the Garden”
“All in Favor” “Almost Home” “An Irish Goodbye” “Ivalu” “Le Pupille” “The Lone Wolf” “Nakam” “Night Ride” “Plastic Killer” “The Red Suitcase” “The Right Words” “Sideral” “The Treatment” “Tula” “Warsha”
Do you want to dance while also thinking about all the ways you've failed as a human?
UPCOMING SHOWS 5/14 - Neil Young & Crazy Horse @ Forest Hills 6/8 and maybe 6/9 - Governors Ball 8/17 - King Gizzard & the Lizard Wizard @ Forest Hills 9/4 - Pearl Jam @ MSG 9/7 - Pearl Jam @ Wells Fargo Center 9/11 - St. Vincent @ Brooklyn Paramount
The scene where Margot is filming for the first time in sound and they had to shoot it over and over had me in stitches. Felt like something straight out of Wolf of Wall Street. From the guy sneezing to Margot losing it with the sound engineer and the director just giving up. Everyone was on their game. Scenes like that just confused me to why this got such bad reviews. An absolute perfect comedic scene.
Then of course, the Tobey scene which felt like an homage to Boogie Nights. That whole sequence was fantastic. A complete 180 from how 'magical' the opening (and amazing) party scene was.
The scene where Margot is filming for the first time in sound and they had to shoot it over and over had me in stitches. Felt like something straight out of Wolf of Wall Street. From the guy sneezing to Margot losing it with the sound engineer and the director just giving up. Everyone was on their game. Scenes like that just confused me to why this got such bad reviews. An absolute perfect comedic scene.
Then of course, the Tobey scene which felt like an homage to Boogie Nights. That whole sequence was fantastic. A complete 180 from how 'magical' the opening (and amazing) party scene was.
Post by thomasmars on Dec 28, 2022 15:08:08 GMT -5
Still need to see a couple more, but my tentative top ten list for this year in alphabetical order:
Armageddon Time The Banshees of Inisherin Bodies Bodies Bodies Bones and All Causeway The Fabelmans Funny Pages Marcel the Shell with Shoes On The Northman Triangle of Sadness