Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Goat, Swans, Pallbearer, Agalloch, Antemasque, Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks, Ty Segall, just off the top of my head.
None of those did it for you on the "guitar music" front?
I don't think I could classify 2014 as abysmal by any stretch of the imagination.
I think that Goat album is insanely overrated by the folks on this forum, for starters.
And I should probably revise/clarify my statement, because I think that this has been yet another stellar year for metal. I'm not as high on Pallbearer as a lot of people are, but between Mastodon, Behemoth, Thou, Indian, Solstafir, Agalloch, and a couple others, it's been strong.
Fair enough. Haven't checked out the album by Solstafir (nor have I ever listened to them), that's next on my listening list now.
Sunbathing Animals and Manipulator are the only 2 albums that might be able to squeeze into my last years top 10. I've enjoyed plenty of music this year, but looking back, it's not been a phenomimal year overall. There's only so much bleep bloops I can handle.
Sharon Van Etten- Are We There Sylvan Esso- St. Vincent- St. Vincent Warpaint-Warpaint Damon Albarn- Everyday Robots Strand Of Oaks- Heal Spoon- They Want My Soul Zola Jesus- Taiga Ty Segall- Manipulator Lana Del Ray- Ultraviolence Ryan Adams- Beck- Morning Phase Lykke Li- I Never Learn Sia- 1,000 Forms Of Fear Thom Yorke- Tommorrow's Modern Boxes First Aid Kit- Stay Gold Phox- Cloud Nothings- Here And Nowhere Else The Antlers- Familiars Jack White- Lazaretto
Post by Son of a Beek on Oct 15, 2014 22:40:15 GMT -5
Top 10 (In Order) Caribou- Our Love Cloud Nothings- Here and Nowhere Else Swans- To Be Kind Modern Baseball- You're Gonna Miss It All Spider Bags- Frozen Letter Spoon- They Want My Soul Ought- More Than Any Other Day Parquet Courts- Sunbathing Animal Goat- Commune Iceage-Plowing Into The Field of Love
11-25 (Alphabetical) Against Me!- Transgender Dysphoria Blues Bear Hands- Distraction Braid- No Coast Damon Albarn- Everyday Robots Death From Above 1979- The Physical World Flying Loutus- You're Dead! Isaiah Rashad- Cavilia Demo La Dispute- Rooms of the House Perfect Pussy- Say Yes to Love St Vincent- St Vincent Sylvan Esso- Sylvan Esso Thom Yorke- Tomorrow's Modern Boxes Ty Segall- Manipulator Three Silver Mt Zion Memorial Orchestra- Fuck Off, Get Free We Pour Light On Everything Whirr- Sway You Blew It!- Keep Doing What You're Doing
Updated for Iceage, maaaaaaaaaan that thing is good
It was tough getting here. What an abysmal year. There's like no "guitar" music that I'm digging this year, at all. Also no hip-hop. Alas.
True, but it has been a hell of year for the "Electronic" genre.
I was thinking electronic was a little light this year.
Todd Terje DJ Dodger Stadium Ben Frost (if you want to consider it electronic) Millie & Andrea Simian Mobile Disco Caribou Aphex Twin Flying Lotus (honestly, I'm not really big on this one) Andy Stott
True, but it has been a hell of year for the "Electronic" genre.
I was thinking electronic was a little light this year.
Todd Terje DJ Dodger Stadium Ben Frost (if you want to consider it electronic) Millie & Andrea Simian Mobile Disco Caribou Aphex Twin Flying Lotus (honestly, I'm not really big on this one) Andy Stott
What else?
Just off the top of my head, you're missing Basement Jaxx, GusGus, Duck Sauce, the Bug, Rustie, Actress, the 2 Bears, Blackbird Blackbird, Hercules & Love Affair, Daedelus, Tycho, Szare, SBTRKT, Royksopp & Robyn (if you're counting that), Ital, Lone, Martyn, Fennesz, Traumprinz, Call Super, and probably more that I'm forgetting.
There are also lots and lots of great singles/EPs this year, including everything Jamie xx put out, Percussions, and Bicep has been absolutely killing it lately.
I was thinking electronic was a little light this year.
Todd Terje DJ Dodger Stadium Ben Frost (if you want to consider it electronic) Millie & Andrea Simian Mobile Disco Caribou Aphex Twin Flying Lotus (honestly, I'm not really big on this one) Andy Stott
What else?
Just off the top of my head, you're missing Basement Jaxx, GusGus, Duck Sauce, the Bug, Rustie, Actress, the 2 Bears, Blackbird Blackbird, Hercules & Love Affair, Daedelus, Tycho, Szare, SBTRKT, Royksopp & Robyn (if you're counting that), Ital, Lone, Martyn, Fennesz, Traumprinz, Call Super, and probably more that I'm forgetting.
There are also lots and lots of great singles/EPs this year, including everything Jamie xx put out, Percussions, and Bicep has been absolutely killing it lately.
This is the top 5 albums of the year. If you don't agree, I seriously think you know nothing about music, you're an idiot, and I hate you: Sun Kil Moon War on Drugs Swans Caribou Iceage
Bonus Points: Recognizing the pop greatness of Future islands
I Will Hate You Less: Name 3 bands why metal kills this year.
This is the top 5 albums of the year. If you don't agree, I seriously think you know nothing about music, you're an idiot, and I hate you: Sun Kil Moon War on Drugs Swans Caribou Iceage
Bonus Points: Recognizing the pop greatness of Future islands
I Will Hate You Less: Name 3 bands why metal kills this year.
as long as (and i'm pretty sure they are) The Men, Parquet Courts, Thee Oh Sees, and Ty Segall are in you're top 20, i can accept this.
I just haven't been getting on board with Caribou yet. I like it, but not top 10 of the year like it. Yet.
I give you props for putting Sun Kill Moon up there.
Real Estate War on Drugs Sun Kil Moon Spoon Sturgill Simpson Caribou Todd Terje Flying Lotus Angel Olsen Future Islands Duck Sauce Shabazz Palaces Merchandise Ty Segall Aphex Twins DJ Dodger Stadium Ryan Adams Beck Strand of Oaks Jungle DJ Quik Dean Wareham (the most underated of the year) Temples Spider Bags The Men Mac Demarco Hundred Waters Ben Khan (1992 EP)
This is the top 5 albums of the year. If you don't agree, I seriously think you know nothing about music, you're an idiot, and I hate you: Sun Kil Moon War on Drugs Swans Caribou Iceage
Bonus Points: Recognizing the pop greatness of Future islands
I Will Hate You Less: Name 3 bands why metal kills this year.
Yeah, you and I aren't on the same wavelength at all. Caribou aside, none of those records are in my top-20.
And Behemoth, Mastodon, Thou, Agalloch. There's four.
This is the top 5 albums of the year. If you don't agree, I seriously think you know nothing about music, you're an idiot, and I hate you: Sun Kil Moon War on Drugs Swans Caribou Iceage
Bonus Points: Recognizing the pop greatness of Future islands
I Will Hate You Less: Name 3 bands why metal kills this year.
3 out of 5 in my probable top 20 isn't bad.
It took me a minute, but yeah, Future Islands is great.
Woods of Desolation, Behemoth, Helms Alee, Ringworm, Trap Them
The beer was flowing like wine at the War On Drugs (beer commercial rock) last night while I was debating albums of the year with my friends. I had some strong opinions.
The beer was flowing like wine at the War On Drugs (beer commercial rock) last night while I was debating albums of the year with my friends. I had some strong opinions.
I'm gonna revisit War on Drugs tonight, just for you. I make no promises
The beer was flowing like wine at the War On Drugs (beer commercial rock) last night while I was debating albums of the year with my friends. I had some strong opinions.
I'm gonna revisit War on Drugs tonight, just for you. I make no promises
It's really great.
I was thinking about you at dinner tonight. I drank some McCallan 12 year.
I'm gonna revisit War on Drugs tonight, just for you. I make no promises
It's really great.
I was thinking about you at dinner tonight. I drank some McCallan 12 year.
I feel like I'm the only one on the board who isn't into The War on Drugs...except maybe Boner?
I haven't given them extensive listens, but I did see them front row at Psych Fest when I was waiting for Panda Bear. Definitely didn't hate it by any stretch of the imagination, but I could certainly do without and not miss a thing.
This is the top 5 albums of the year. If you don't agree, I seriously think you know nothing about music, you're an idiot, and I hate you: Sun Kil Moon War on Drugs Swans Caribou Iceage
Bonus Points: Recognizing the pop greatness of Future islands
I Will Hate You Less: Name 3 bands why metal kills this year.
2 out of 5, I never would have guessed you hated me Monster!
Metal: Agalloch, Pallbearer, Black Anvil, Mastodon (still need to check out Thou and Helms Alee today, just realized I never actually got a chance to listen to them)
I was thinking about you at dinner tonight. I drank some McCallan 12 year.
I feel like I'm the only one on the board who isn't into The War on Drugs...except maybe Boner?
I haven't given them extensive listens, but I did see them front row at Psych Fest when I was waiting for Panda Bear. Definitely didn't hate it by any stretch of the imagination, but I could certainly do without and not miss a thing.
Perhaps I'll give it another listen today.
I've really not put any real effort into forming any kind of top 10or 20 list yes, a lot to revisit, but I think Lost in a Dream could crack my top 20 at least. No real stand out songs (except maybe Red Eyes). But since a lot of the songs sound somewhat similar, the songs blend real nicely into eachother, and it feels like the album is one big long song. Could be the lack of sleep talking, but I enjoyed my revisit lady night anyeay.
I was thinking about you at dinner tonight. I drank some McCallan 12 year.
I feel like I'm the only one on the board who isn't into The War on Drugs...except maybe Boner?
I haven't given them extensive listens, but I did see them front row at Psych Fest when I was waiting for Panda Bear. Definitely didn't hate it by any stretch of the imagination, but I could certainly do without and not miss a thing.
Perhaps I'll give it another listen today.
Agreed; WOD isn't bad, but doesn't do much for me either. Neither WOD nor Sun Kil Moon will crack my top 20 this year.
Post by TRANTER INDUSTRIES on Nov 12, 2014 18:47:23 GMT -5
Mine: Damon Albarn- Everyday Robots DFA 1979- The Physical World Paolo Nutini- Caustic Love Weezer- Eveything Will Be Alright in the End Phil Selway- Weatherhouse We Were Promised Jetpacks- Unravelling Thom Yorke- Tomorrow's Modern Boxes Lily Allen- Sheezus Interpol- El Pintor Jack White- Lazaretto Coldplay- Ghost Stories
St. Vincent - St. Vincent Jack White - Lazaretto Sylvan Esso - Sylvan Esso Sun Kil Moon - Benji Alt-J - This Is All Yours Caribou - Caribou Flying Lotus - You're Dead! Conor Oberst - Upside Down Mountain The Kooks - Listen Beck - Morning Phase Childish Gambino - STN MTN/Kauai
Last Edit: Nov 26, 2014 23:31:18 GMT -5 by Jaz - Back to Top
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
Been doing extensive listening over the last couple of weeks and I'm not quite done yet, but here's my top 20 (because I have no self control) for right now. Warning, I differ from almost all of you in taste, so I'd love to hear your criticisms
1. Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams 2. First Aid Kit - Stay Gold 3. Lake Street Dive - Bad Self Portraits 4. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 5. Jamestown Revival - Utah 6. St. Paul & the Broken Bones - Half the City 7. Noah Gundersen - Ledges (this one has slowly been creeping up and is peaking all over me right now, might move back down come year's end) 8. Benjamin Booker - Benjamin Booker 9. Jack White - Lazaretto 10. Gary Clark Jr. - Live (do we count live albums?) 11. Beck - Morning Phase 12. Ages and Ages - Divisionary 13. Hurray for the Riff Raff - Small Town Heroes 14. Band of Horses - Acoustic at the Ryman (another live one) 15. The War On Drugs - Lost In the Dream 16. Conor Oberst - Upside Down Mountain 17. Blake Mills - Heigh Ho 18. Shovels & Rope - Swimmin' Time 19. The Belle Brigade - Just Because 20. Quilt - Held In Splendor
There's a lot of stuff that I've only recently introduced myself to, so with more listens they might hop on this list. Hopefuls: FKA Twigs, Sharon Van Etten, Run the Jewels, Caribou, Angel Olsen, The Preatures, Hozier
Been doing extensive listening over the last couple of weeks and I'm not quite done yet, but here's my top 20 (because I have no self control) for right now. Warning, I differ from almost all of you in taste, so I'd love to hear your criticisms
1. Ryan Adams - Ryan Adams 2. First Aid Kit - Stay Gold 3. Lake Street Dive - Bad Self Portraits 4. Lykke Li - I Never Learn 5. Jamestown Revival - Utah 6. St. Paul & the Broken Bones - Half the City 7. Noah Gundersen - Ledges (this one has slowly been creeping up and is peaking all over me right now, might move back down come year's end) 8. Benjamin Booker - Benjamin Booker 9. Jack White - Lazaretto 10. Gary Clark Jr. - Live (do we count live albums?) 11. Beck - Morning Phase 12. Ages and Ages - Divisionary 13. Hurray for the Riff Raff - Small Town Heroes 14. Band of Horses - Acoustic at the Ryman (another live one) 15. The War On Drugs - Lost In the Dream 16. Conor Oberst - Upside Down Mountain 17. Blake Mills - Heigh Ho 18. Shovels & Rope - Swimmin' Time 19. The Belle Brigade - Just Because 20. Quilt - Held In Splendor
There's a lot of stuff that I've only recently introduced myself to, so with more listens they might hop on this list. Hopefuls: FKA Twigs, Sharon Van Etten, Run the Jewels, Caribou, Angel Olsen, The Preatures, Hozier
Based on your list, I absolutely advise you to check out S. Carey's album Range of Light