Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
We are almost there so I thought we could all rank our top 10 albums from the 1st half of this year. Here is mine at the moment (subject to change)
1. Kanye West - Yeezus 2. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 3. El-P and Killer Mike - Run The Jewels 4. Daft Punk - Random Access Memories 5. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 6. Disclosure - Settle 7. Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap 8. James Blake - Overgrown 9. Atoms for Peace - Amok 10. Kurt Vile - Wakin on a Pretty Daze
Last Edit: Dec 16, 2013 21:11:03 GMT -5 by CPK - Back to Top
Aug 2 - Beyoncé and Jay-Z
Aug 23-24 - FYF Fest
Sept 17 - The Breeders
Sept 22 - Lykke Li
Oct 6 - Ought
1. Deerhunter - Monomania 2. Inter Arma - Sky Burial 3. Follakzoid - II 4. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 5. Intronaut - Habitual Levitations 6. The Men - New Moon 7. How To Destroy Angels - Welcome Oblivion 8. Thee Oh Sees - Floating Coffin 9. Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap 10. My Bloody Valentine - m b v
I am not as deep as you guys so I don't think I can do 10 just for 2013 so far. But my favorite albums in order this year would be: 1: Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City (By a long shot my favorite of 2013) 2: The National - Trouble Will Find Me 3: The J Band - To the Last Drop 4: Frightened Rabbit - Pedestrian Verse (saw them last month and AMAZING) 5: Daft Punk - Random Access Memories
Ya i think those are my favorites that have dropped so far in 2013
Last Edit: May 15, 2013 9:48:10 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Still have some major releases to get to, but current top 10.
01. Foxygen - We Are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic 02. Kurt Vile - Wakin on a Pretty Daze 03. Torres - Torres 04. I Am Kloot - Let It All In 05. Mount Moriah - Miracle Temple 06. Parquet Courts - Light Up Gold 07. Wooden Wand - Blood Oaths of the New Blues 08. California X - California X 09. Charles Bradley - Victim of Love 10. Richard Thompson - Electric
really? I've only heard it once, but my initial impression was that it's nowhere near as good as self-titled, rated R, or Songs for the Deaf. It might fall in top 10 for first half of the year for me, but I need to hear it more.
I haven't even been approaching this year's new music in the "best of the month, best of the week, best of the hour" type manner, yet... I can say that this year has been really strong from what I've heard. I can say that I haven't listened to anything bad, yet. I'll have to go through my '13 albums and try to get something together, as I do usually have something together by mid year (if I am at all keeping up with new music at the time, as I have been this year).
Off the top I can name early favorites in How To Destroy Angels (not quite as good as I had expected, but still something I've really been digging), My Bloody Valentine surprised the shiz out of me with a new album, I really enjoyed the new Autechre, new Nick Cave was really good but not quite on the level of the last few Bad Seeds albums, I'm loving the new The Fall album... new Bonobo is solid, new Iceage is solid. I know I'm overlooking some... surely the new Skinny Puppy and Download albums to come in the next 30 days will be up there.
Edit: okay, by quickly browsing my albums, I can say that my favorite of the year so far is Phil Western's "Melodium".
really? I've only heard it once, but my initial impression was that it's nowhere near as good as self-titled, rated R, or Songs for the Deaf. It might fall in top 10 for first half of the year for me, but I need to hear it more.
I liked it more on first blush than I liked all but Songs, and all of their prior albums were growers.
Plus, I Appear Missing might be their best song yet.
1. Foals 2. Jim James 3. A$AP Rocky 4. Toro y Moi 5. How to Destroy Angels 6. Foxygen 7. Tyler, the Creator 8. Ronnie Earl 9. Papoose 10. Charles Bradley
In consideration, could go up or down later: The Men, Clutch, Parquet Courts
Haven't heard enough to rate: Inter Arma, Vampire Weekend, Ghostface Killah, Bonobo
Last Edit: May 19, 2013 14:06:59 GMT -5 by LD - Back to Top
vampire weekend - modern vampires of the city waxahatchee - cerulean salt lady lamb the beekeeper - ripely pine kurt vile - wakin on a pretty daze mikal cronin - mcii deerhunter - monomania fidlar - s/t so so glos - blowout the national - trouble will find me daughter - if you leave
Acid Rap - Chance The Rapper Random Access Memories - Daft Punk Anything In Return - Toro Y Moi Trouble Will Find Me - The National Save Rock & Roll - Fall Out Boy Settle - Disclosure Anxiety - Autre Ne Veut Wondrous Bughouse - Youth Lagoon Holy Fire - Foals Hummingbird - Local Natives
JT - 20/20 Experience Vampire Weekend - Vampires of the Modern City Rhye - Woman DJ Koze - Amygdala Local Natives - Hummingbird Daft Punk - RAM Jim James - Regions of Light and Sound Chance the Rapper - Acid Rap James Blake - Overgrown Pheonix - Bankrupt!
Just the 10 I've enjoyed the most so far, in no particular order.
Post by problem dog on May 20, 2013 20:21:08 GMT -5
1. Deerhunter - Monomania 2. Waxahatchee - Cerulean Salt 3. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 4. My Bloody Valentine - mbv 5. Ensemble Pearl - s/t 6. Inter Arma - Sky Burial 7. California X - s/t 8. Stygian Stride - s/t 9. Humanfly - Awesome Science 10. Dutch Uncles - Out of Touch in the Wild
Post by Boston Powers on May 20, 2013 23:43:41 GMT -5
I'm probably going to get laughed at, but I really have this new Vampire Weekend album a shot, and I just don't get it. It's definitely not bad, but I dunno... I'm just not impressed.
Anyway, the big ones for me have been Jim James and Deerhunter.
I've only heard two of Kanye's songs but it's probably already my favorite album of the year.
I'm probably going to get laughed at, but I really have this new Vampire Weekend album a shot, and I just don't get it. It's definitely not bad, but I dunno... I'm just not impressed.
I'm probably going to get laughed at, but I really have this new Vampire Weekend album a shot, and I just don't get it. It's definitely not bad, but I dunno... I'm just not impressed.
Not a really descriptive statement here..
What were you expecting? What did you get instead? How do the two relate?
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires Daft Punk - R.A.M. Foals - Holy Fire Fitz and the Tantrums - More Than Just A Dream Ghostface - 12 Reasons to Die Justin Timberlake - 20/20 Experience Phoenix - Bankrupt! James Blake - Overgrown Local Natives - Hummingbird Atoms For Peace - AMOK
I haven't listened to The National yet, so don't get all uppity, Rosko.
Edit: That's not in a ranked order, just the 10 albums I like the most.
Post by Longtime and Frequent Poster on May 24, 2013 12:57:52 GMT -5
My super original list. I tried to order them as best I could but VW is the only definite.
1. Vampire Weekend-Modern Vampires of the City 2. Waxahatchee-Cerulean Salt 3. Deerhunter-Monomania 4. Autre Ne Veut-Anxiety 5. Frightened Rabbit-Pedestrian Verse 6. The National-Trouble Will Find Me 7. Mikal Cronin-MCII 8. Daft Punk-Random Access Memories 9. My Bloody Valentine-mbv 10. Foals-Holy Fire
1.Lady Lamb the Beekeeper- Ripely Pine 2.Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds- Push The Sky Away 3.My Bloody Valentine- MBV 4.Atoms For Peace- Amok 5.Queens Of The Stone Age- Like Clockwork 6.Justin Timberlake- 20/20 Experience 7.Yo La Tengo- Fade 8.Kurt Vile- Waking On A Sunny Daze 9.Local Natives- Hummingbird 10.Clutch -Earth Rocker
11-20 not in order- Vampire Weekend, Phoenix, Yeah Yeah Yeahs, Flaming Lips, Daft Punk, The National, Dillinger Escape Plan, Foxygen, Unknown Mortal Orchestra, Jim James
Nothing else matters to me right now. All of their albums are deep and rich and reward listeners upon repeated listens. There's something more to this one that I can't quite put my finger on just yet. It gets me right in the feels.
Post by Ramsay Bolton on May 24, 2013 16:06:15 GMT -5
1. The National - Trouble Will Find Me 2. Iceage - You're Nothing 3. Local Natives - Hummingbird 4. James Blake - Overgrown 5. Deerhunter - Monomania 6. Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City 7. Nick Cave & the Bad Seeds - Push the Sky Away 8. Wavves - Afraid of Heights 9. California X - California X 10. The Men - New Moon
- James Blake - Overgrown - The National - Trouble Will Find Me - Unknown Mortal Orchestra - II (This is probably #1 for me) - Foxygen - We are the 21st Century Ambassadors of Peace and Magic - Phosphorescent - Muchacho - The Shouting Matches - Grown Ass Man - Potrugal.The Man - Evil Frinds - Hanni El Khatib - Head in the Dirt - Atoms for Peace - AMOK - Rhye - Woman
Post by carl brutananadilewski on Jun 5, 2013 13:24:15 GMT -5
I mean if I guess I should finish my list, In no particular order: Atoms for Peace-Amok Phosphorescent-Muchacho Chance the Rapper-Acid Rap A$AP Rocky-Long.Live.A$AP The Men-New Moon Jim James-Regions of Light and Sound of God Vampire Weekend-Modern Vampires of the City Daft Punk-Random Access Memories Ghost B.C.-Infestissumam