Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
1. Disclosure - Settle 2. Asap Rocky - Long Live ASAP 3. Savages - Silence Yourself 4. Jim James - Regions of Light... 5. El-P / Killer Mike - Run The Jewels 6. Jagwar Ma - Howlin 7. How To Destroy Angels - Welcome Oblivion 8. Toro y Moi - Anything In Return 9. Endless Boogie - Long Island 10. Foals - Holy Fire
The men - New Moon Youth Lagoon - Wonderous Bughouse Daft Punk - Random Acess Memory Boards of Canada - Tomorrows Harvest Dearhunter - Monomania Nick Csve & the Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Jim James - religions of light and sound of god Foals -Holy Fire Kanye West - Yeesus Iceage - Your Nothing
Almost 3/4 way revisions, in no order:
Daft Punk -RAM Kanye West -Yesus The Men -New Moon Iceage - You're nothing Run the Jewels Frightened Rabbit - Pedestrian Verse Kurt Vile -Walking on a Pretty Daze Rhye - Woman Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampire of the City ( i took a while, but yeah, it's great!) Youth Lagoon - Wonderoys Bughouse (I'm not ready to bump this one yet, but with Arctic Monkeys and Volcano Choir, it's likely to be the first one out of the top 10 for me)
Post by RxMarky Mark on Oct 9, 2013 19:46:48 GMT -5
Top 11 so far, in no order:
Vampire Weekend - Modern Vampires of the City Portugal. The Man - Evil Friends Local Native - Hummingbird Chvrches - The Bones of What We Believe The Naked and Famous - In Rolling Waves Jagwar Ma - Howlin Empire of the Sun - Ice on the Dune Washed Out - Paracosm Houndmouth - From the Hills Below the City St Lucia - When the Night Foxygen - 21st Century...
Janelle Monae- The Electric Lady Laura Marling- Once I Was An Eagle Lady Lamb The Beekeeper- Ripely Pine Justin Timberlake- The 20/20 Experience Pt. 1 Vampire Weekend- Modern Vampires Of The City Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds- Push The Sky Away Atoms For Peace- Amok Sigur Ros- Kveikur My BLoody Valentine- MBV El P & Killer Mike - Run The Jewels
11-30
Deafheaven- Sunbather Daughter- If You Leave Savages- Silence Yourself Waxahatchee- Cerulean Salt Mount Moriah- Miracle Temple Zola Jesus- Versions Local Natives- Hummingbird Unknown Mortal Orchestra- II Foxygen- We Are The 21ST Century Ambassadors of Peace & Magic Kurt Vile- Wakin On A Sunny Daze Queens Of The Stone Age- Like Clockwork Daft Punk- Random Access Memories Boards Of Canada- Tomorrow's Harvest Yeah Yeah Yeahs- Mosquito Nine Inch Nails- Hesitation Marks Clutch- Earth Rocker Yo La Tengo- Fade Grouper- The Man Who Died In His Boat Glasser- Interiors Anna Calvi- One Breath
31-50 Flaming Lips- The Terror Phoenix- Bankrupt! Jim James- Regions of Light and Sound of God Deltron3030- Event II How To Destroy Angels- Welcome Oblivion Arctic Monkeys- AM The National- Trouble Will Find Me The Men- New Moon California X- California X Youth Lagoon- Wondrous Bughouse Chelsea Light Moving- Chelsea Light Moving Mikal Cronin- II Suuns- Images du Futur Foals- Holy Fire Autre Ne Veut- Anxiety Rhye- Woman Mazzy Star- Seasons Of Your Day Neko Case- The Worse Things Get, the Harder I Fight, the Harder I Fight, the More I Love You Torres- Torres Julianna Barwick- Nepenthe
No particular order Disclosure - Settle (Why isn't this on the list?) Daft Punk - Random Access Memories Sigur Ros - Kveikur The National - Trouble Will Find Me Jim James - Reign Of Light and Sound Of God Boards Of Canada - Tommorow's Harvest Justin Timberlake - 20/20 Experience pt 1 Nick Cave - Push The Sky Away (need to listen to again) Janelle Monae - Electric Lady (same as Nick Cave) James Blake - Overgrown
Post by nodepression on Oct 10, 2013 13:19:44 GMT -5
Order intended.*
Boards of Canada- Tomorrow's Harvest Forest Swords- Engravings Four Tet- Beautiful Rewind James Blake- Overgrown Mount Kimbie- Cold Spring Fault Less Youth Jessy Lanza- Pull My Hair Back The Field- Cupid's Head Kanye West- Yeezus Atoms For Peace- Amok Vampire Weekend- Modern Vamps Classixx- Hanging Gardens My Bloody Valentine- M B V Holden- The Inheritors Dean Blunt- The Redeemer
Boards of Canada- Tomorrow's Harvest Forest Swords- Engravings Four Tet- Beautiful Rewind James Blake- Overgrown Mount Kimbie- Cold Spring Fault Less Youth Jessy Lanza- Pull My Hair Back The Field- Cupid's Head Kanye West- Yeezus Atoms For Peace- Amok Vampire Weekend- Modern Vamps Classixx- Hanging Gardens My Bloody Valentine- M B V
1. Modern Vampires of the City- Vampire Weekend 2. Yeezus- Kanye West 3. Evil Friends- Portugal, the man 4. Random Access Memories- Daft Punk 5. ...Like Clockwork- Queens of the Stone Age 6. Amok- Atoms for Peace 7. Doris-Earl Sweatshirt 8. Settle-Disclosure 9. The 20/20 Experience- Justin Timberlake 10. Bosnian Rainbows- Bosnian Rainbows
Honorable Mentions: Holy Fire- Foals, Long Live A.S.A.P, Wolf, Acid Rap, Bankrupt!, Vessel, Comedown Machine
Last Edit: Oct 15, 2013 10:03:05 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Top Ten Rap Releases (in no particular order): - Pusha T - Czarface - Run the Jewels - Pete Rock & Camp Lo - Prodigy & Alchemist - Clear Soul Forces - Jay-Z - Ghostface Killah - Joey Bada$$ - Curren$y/Ka/Tree/A$AP Rocky (tie, a/k/a indecision)
Post by problem dog on Oct 10, 2013 15:55:11 GMT -5
Here's 20:
1. Deerhunter - Monomania 2. Waxahatchee – Cerulean Salt 3. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds – Push the Sky Away 4. My Bloody Valentine – mbv 5. Kanye West – Yeezus 6. Windhand - Soma 7. Daft Punk – Random Access Memories 8. Thee Oh Sees – Floating Coffin 9. Neko Case – The Worse Things Get... 10. Ensemble Pearl – Ensemble Pearl 11. Speedy Ortiz – Major Arcana 12. True Widow – Circumambulation 13. Vattnet Viskar – Sky Swallower 14. Julianna Barwick – Nepenthe 15. Okkervil River – The Silver Gymnasium 16. California X – California X 17. Humanfly – Awesome Science 18. Destruction Unit - Void 19. The Love Language – Ruby Red 20. Dead in the Dirt – The Blind Hole
You have Wolf as one of your top albums of the year, so I'm not going to take you too seriously, but anyone who can't admit that the OFWGKTA crew has been stuck in a pattern of diminishing returns for the last several years is fooling themselves. Doris has its moments, but its about as uneven as any other recent OF release. Earl Sweatshirt is one of the more technically talented rappers out there, but technical skill doesn't necessarily equal a great record. I was eagerly awaiting this album, and the album tracks that came out before the release were intriguing - but it's a letdown in general.
See that's where your wrong, the technicality is what makes it such a great album. The first time I listened to it my first reaction was it was dull, but the next few times around it was the wordplay that drew me into it, as well as the production.
As for Wolf, most the of the tracks are hit or miss. There are some gems (Answer, Rusty, Pigs, IFHY, Treehome95) but then again there are some pretty bad ones (Tamale, Trashwang) but I think the gems outweigh the bad ones? Yes. Do I think it's better than the albums put out by Chance, Earl, Pusha T, Jay-Z, Danny Brown, and Kanye? Absolutely not.
Last Edit: Oct 11, 2013 15:54:21 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
See that's where your wrong, the technicality is what makes it such a great album. The first time I listened to it my first reaction was it was dull, but the next few times around it was the wordplay that drew me into it, as well as the production.
As for Wolf, most the of the tracks are hit or miss. There are some gems (Answer, Rusty, Pigs, IFHY, Treehome95) but then again there are some pretty bad ones (Tamale, Trashwang) but I think the gems outweigh the bad ones? Yes. Do I think it's better than the albums put out by Chance, Earl, Pusha T, Danny Brown, and Kanye? Absolutely not.
You just described Wolf as being mostly "hit or miss," and admit that it has some "pretty bad" songs, yet by your own list you'd have it among the top 17 or so albums of the year. That's all.
That's because the ones the were hits, I enjoyed a lot. Answer is up there in my favorite songs of the year, and IFHY and Rusty aren't too far behind. The ones I enjoyed I love, so I don't think what I said discredits my list.
Also, I think MCHG is definitely more of a hit or miss album than Wolf
Last Edit: Oct 15, 2013 9:34:23 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Do I think it's better than the albums put out by Chance, Earl, Pusha T, Jay-Z, Danny Brown, and Kanye? Absolutely not.
Why is that? My point is simple, I liked Wolf, I think there are a lot of great songs, but I don't think it's the best rap release of the year. I made the list before I heard Danny Brown and Pusha T's album, that is why they are absent from my list. And you only pulled up the first part of my comment about Doris, I went on to say why I think it's so great.
You're propping it up as a top 10-15ish album for 2013 and you don't even like half of it (I'm speaking to Wolf now, I misread your initial post and didn't realize the "dull" comment was about Wolf as well).
The dull comment wasn't about Wolf. Also, I don't mean to get technical, but I never said half of it was bad. Wolf has 18 songs, I like 13 and dislike 5, but like I said, I think the 13 are so good that it deserves some recognition.
The dull comment wasn't about Wolf. Also, I don't mean to get technical, but I never said half of it was bad. Wolf has 18 songs, I like 13 and dislike 5, but like I said, I think the 13 are so good that it deserves some recognition.
Yes, I realized your dull comment was about a firmly-entrenched-top-10 album on your list, my apologies.
Maybe I have higher standards for a top-10 list, but albums in my top-10 usually don't suck for 1/3 of the record.
The dull comment wasn't about Wolf. Also, I don't mean to get technical, but I never said half of it was bad. Wolf has 18 songs, I like 13 and dislike 5, but like I said, I think the 13 are so good that it deserves some recognition.
Yes, I realized your dull comment was about a firmly-entrenched-top-10 album on your list, my apologies.
Maybe I have higher standards for a top-10 list, but albums in my top-10 usually don't suck for 1/3 of the record.
It was dull the first time I listened to it, I've listened many times since then and no longer feel that way.
I feel the same way, that's why wolf isn't in my top 10...
Yeah, it's only a top-16 album, per your honorable mention. Wolf was an okay album at best. Doris was definitely better, but you're overrating that one as well.
Serious question: are you in college (or college-aged)? Because that age group consistently overrates OF-related projects.
Yeah, it's only a top-16 album, per your honorable mention. Wolf was an okay album at best. Doris was definitely better, but you're overrating that one as well.
Serious question: are you in college (or college-aged)? Because that age group consistently overrates OF-related projects.