Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Top 50, subject to change once I hear some more. I need to listen to Tom Waits, The Black Keys, and Charlotte Gainsbourg to name a few.
1. SBTRKT – SBTRKT 2. Girls - Father, Son, Holy Ghost) 3. The Field - Looping State Of Mind 4. Balam Acab - Wander/Wonder 5. The War On Drugs - Slave Ambient 6. Real Estate - Days 7. Akron/Family - S/T II: The Cosmic Birth & Voyage Of Shinju TNT 8. Bon Iver - Bon Iver 9. Kurt Vile - Smoke Ring For My Halo 10. Cut Copy - Zonoscope 11. Dum Dum Girls - Only In Dreams 12. Thee Oh Sees - Carrion Crawler/The Dream 13. Oneohtrix Point Never - Replica 14. James Blake - James Blake 15. Youth Lagoon - Year Of Hibernation 16. M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming 17. Cunninlynguists - Oneirology 18. Wilco - The Whole Love 19. Zola Jesus - Conatus 20. Phonte - Charity Starts At Home 21. J Mascis - Several Shades Of Why 22. Shlohmo - Bad Vibes 23. Tim Hecker - Ravedeath 1972 24. Ty Segall - Goodbye Bread 25. Andy Stott - Passed Me By/We Stay Together 26. Jay-Z & Kanye West - Watch The Throne 27. F*cked Up - David Comes To Life 28. Mikal Cronin - Mikal Cronin 29. A Winged Victory For The Sullen - A Winged Victory For The Sullen 30. Wolves In The Throne Room - Celestial Lineage 31. Fruit Bats - Tripper 32. Washed Out - Within And Without 33. Nicolas Jaar - Space Is Only Noise 34. Childish Gambino - Camp 35. Woods - Sun & Shade 36. The Weeknd - House Of Balloons/Thursday 37. Krallice - Diotima 38. Apparat - The Devil's Walk 39. Azari & III - Azari & III 40. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues 41. Panda Bear - Tomboy 42. Yuck - Yuck 43. Big Black Delta - BBDLP1 44. ASAP Rocky - LiveLoveASAP 45. Gui Boratto - III 46. Atlas Sound - Parallax 47. Radiohead - King Of Limbs 48. PJ Harvey - Let England Shake 49. St. Vincent - Strange Mercy 50. The Antlers - Burst Apart
Last Edit: Dec 6, 2011 14:29:14 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Post by nodepression on Dec 6, 2011 16:55:25 GMT -5
1. James Blake- S/T 2. Panda Bear- Tomboy 3. SBTRKT- S/T 4. Real Estate- Days 5. Kurt Vile- Smoke Ring For My Halo 6. M83- Hurry Up, We're Dreaming 7. Radiohead- King Of Limbs 8. Tim Hecker- Ravedeath, 1972 9. Elite Gymnastics- Ruin 1 & 2 10. ASAP Rocky - LiveLoveASAP
^^^Although I still appreciate it overall, I was pretty won over by Pitchfork's assessment of it. Glover does seem to want to make himself into an anti-hero of an establishment that 1) already has plenty of anti-heros, and 2) is pretty much extinct.
That might have been the worst Pitchfork review I've ever read. Like, that review is what people are talking about when they talk about how Pitchfork sucks.
I thought the album was great, and I hate rap/ hip-hop. I read Pitchfork's review and laughed when I saw every other publication give this album very high praise. PF not only was the only negative review, but they blasted the album as crap. lol
Post by Mista Don't Play on Dec 6, 2011 23:03:57 GMT -5
Wasn't it just a couple months ago you said that you don't know why anyone like Bon Iver that much and it sounded like rehased 80s music? What changed your mind?
Post by nodepression on Dec 6, 2011 23:11:23 GMT -5
11. Destroyer- Kaputt 12. Colin Stetson- New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges 13. The Field- Looping State of Mind 14. Battles- Gloss Drop 15. Toro Y Moi- Underneath The Pine 16. Shabazz Palaces- Black Up 17. Grouper- A|A 18. Thee Oh Sees- Carrion Crawler/ The Dream 19. Little Dragon- Ritual Union 20. PJ Harvey- Let England Shake
35. Black Lips- Arabia Mountain 34. Youth Lagoon- The Year of Hibernation 33. The Dodos- No Color 32. The War On Drugs- Slave Ambient 31. The Antlers-Burst Apart 30. Beirut-The Rip Tide 29. Decemberists-The King Is Dead 28. The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart- Belond 27. Grouper- A I A 26. Atlas Sound-Parllax 25. Yuck- Yuck 24. Cut Copy- Zonoscope 23. Shabazz Palaces- Black Up 22. Cults- Cults 21. Fleet Foxes- Helplessness Blues 20. TV On The Radio- Nine Types Of Light 19. Wu Lyf- Go Tell Fire To The Mountain 18. Radiohead- The King Of Limbs 17. PJ Harvey- Let England Shape 16. The Mountain Goats- All Eternals Deck 15. James Blake- James Blake 14. The Rosebuds- Loud Planes Fly Low 13. Girls- Father, Son, Holy Ghost 12. Colin Stetson- New History Warfare Vol. 2 11. M83- Hurry Up We’re Dreaming 10. Telekinesis- 12 Desperate Straight Lines 9. Kurt Vile- Smoke Ring For My Halo 8. Fucked Up- David Comes To Life 7. Megafaun- Megafaun 6. St. Vincent- Strange Mercy 5. Wild Flag- Wild Flag 4. Destroyer- Kaputt 3. Tune-Yards- W H O K I L L 2. Bon Iver- Bon Iver, Bon Iver 1. Wye Oak- Civillian
1. Watch the Throne 2. James Blake- James Blake 3. The Black Keys- El Camino 4. M83- Hurry Up We're Dreaming 5. My Morning Jacket- Circuital 6. Sbtrkt- Sbtrkt 7. Tv on the Radio- Nine Types of Lights 8. Fleet Foxes- Helplessness Blues 9. Tyler, the Creator- Goblin 10. Radiohead- King of Limbs
1. The Beach Boys ~ Smile 2. The Rolling Stones ~ Some Girls 2. Talk Talk ~ Laughing Stock 4. U2 ~ Achtung Baby 5. Archers Of Loaf ~ Icky Metal 6. Miles Davis ~ Live In Europe 1967: The Bootleg Series Vol. 1 7. REM ~ Lifes Rich Pageant 8. Manic Street Preachers ~ National Treasures: The Complete Singles 9. Primal Scream ~ Screamadelica 10. John Fahey ~ Your Past Comes Back to Haunt You: The Fonotone Years (1958-1965) 11. The Reatards ~ Teenage Hate 12. The Smiths ~ Complete 13. Scritti Politti ~ Absolute 13. Ride ~ Nowhere 14. Bruce Springsteen ~ The Promise: The Darkness on the Edge of Town Story 15. Serge Gainsbourg / Jane Birkin ~ Jane Birkin et Serge Gainsbourg
Last Edit: Dec 7, 2011 6:25:18 GMT -5 by aftermath - Back to Top
Wasn't it just a couple months ago you said that you don't know why anyone like Bon Iver that much and it sounded like rehased 80s music? What changed your mind?
When it first came out, yeah, I didn't get the fuss. I think I posted somewhere back in September about how it really grew on me, though. It's been one of my most-listened to albums over the past few months (along with the Antlers, which isn't at all wrist-cutting music like Hospice was).
35. Black Lips- Arabia Mountain 34. Youth Lagoon- The Year of Hibernation 33. The Dodos- No Color 32. The War On Drugs- Slave Ambient 31. The Antlers-Burst Apart 30. Beirut-The Rip Tide 29. Decemberists-The King Is Dead 28. The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart- Belond 27. Grouper- A I A 26. Atlas Sound-Parllax 25. Yuck- Yuck 24. Cut Copy- Zonoscope 23. Shabazz Palaces- Black Up 22. Cults- Cults 21. Fleet Foxes- Helplessness Blues 20. TV On The Radio- Nine Types Of Light 19. Wu Lyf- Go Tell Fire To The Mountain 18. Radiohead- The King Of Limbs 17. PJ Harvey- Let England Shape 16. The Mountain Goats- All Eternals Deck 15. James Blake- James Blake 14. The Rosebuds- Loud Planes Fly Low 13. Girls- Father, Son, Holy Ghost 12. Colin Stetson- New History Warfare Vol. 2 11. M83- Hurry Up We’re Dreaming 10. Telekinesis- 12 Desperate Straight Lines 9. Kurt Vile- Smoke Ring For My Halo 8. quacked Up- David Comes To Life 7. Megafaun- Megafaun 6. St. Vincent- Strange Mercy 5. Wild Flag- Wild Flag 4. Destroyer- Kaputt 3. Tune-Yards- W H O K I L L 2. Bon Iver- Bon Iver, Bon Iver 1. Wye Oak- Civillian
props for putting civilian at #1. i put it at 5, but if i went by what i have listened to them most it's probably that album.
Oh cool! I'll have to dig into that as well. Glad you've been enjoying the picks. I just listened to Woods again myself. Love that band. If you haven't heard any of their past efforts, Songs Of Shame is great as well.
Make sure to check out this one put it's really beautiful and dark. I would call it a Gothic Country Opera or something like that. It has an amazing story although be warned it is super depressing. Actually the cover pictures sums it up perfectly.
Post by nodepression on Dec 9, 2011 6:27:44 GMT -5
21. Oneohtrix Point Never- Replica 22. Atlas Sound- Parallax 23. King Krule- King Krule 24. St. Vincent- Strange Mercy 25. Cut Copy- Zonoscope 26. Tom Waits- Bad As Me 27. Drake- Take Care 28. Ty Segall- Goodbye Bread 29. War on Drugs- Slave Ambient 30. Wild Beasts- Smother
It's only been out a few days, but seeing as how I've had it on constant repeat, the Roots' new album "Undun" has climbed its way into my top 5. It's absolutely making a push for #1, this is just a fantastic record.
Great album. I really would love to see them at Roo this year.