Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
I just heard the Shabazz Palaces record for the first time yesterday but I can't stop thinking about it and listening to it. It's so unlike anything I've ever heard. You got me to hop on The Roots faster than I might have, and I thank you for that. It's so good. I'm definitely going to dig more into it over the next few days.
Post by Mista Don't Play on Dec 9, 2011 16:11:28 GMT -5
The Roots album is a really good album, regardless of your genre preference. There is some beautiful music on there. I fully expect them to be at Roo this year.
Also, if you are looking for some Freddie Gibbs to include on your lists, the EP with Statik Selektah was pretty good. I haven't gone back to it lately, but I plan to.
Haven't been around these parts in months but for the coming LSB year-end list I was forced into making my first "list" since last year.... so here it is and whatnot
1. Girls- Father, Son, and Holy Ghost 2. SBTRKT- SBTRKT 3. Zola Jesus- Conatus 4. Real Estate- Days 5. Shabazz Palaces- Black Up 6. Balam Acab- Wander/Wonder 7. Wye Oak- Civillian 8. Akron/Family- S/T II 9. Kurt Vile- Smoke Ring for My Halo 10. The War on .Drugs- Slave Ambient 11. The Black Keys- El Camino 12. M83- Hurry Up We’re Dreaming 13. Thee Oh Sees- Carrion Crawler/The Dream 14. Destroyer- Kaputt 15. Wolves in the Throne Room- Celestial Lineage 16. The Psychic Paramount- II 17. My Morning Jacket- Circuital 18. Thurston Moore- Demolished Thoughts 19. The Kills- Blood Pressures 20. James Blake- James Blake 21. Tim Hecker- Deathrave 1972 22. Bon Iver- Bon Iver 23. Wilco- The Whole Love 24. Tune Yards- Whokill 25. Fucked Up- David Comes to Life 26. Colin Stetson- New History Warfare Vol. 2: Judges 27. Oneohtrix Point Never- Replica 28. Gang Gang Dance- Eye Contact 29. Danger Mouse and Daniel Luppi- Rome 30. Mastodon- The Hunter 31. Childish Gambino- Camp 32. Yuck- Yuck 33. St. Vincent- Strange Mercy 34. Mogwai- Hardcore Will Never Die but You Will 35. Dum Dum Girls- Only in Dreams 36. Apparat- Devil’s Walk 37. The Roots- Undun 38. TV on the Radio- Nine Types of Light 39. Washed Out- Within and Without 40. J Mascis- Several Shades of Why 41. Youth Lagoon- Year of Hibernation 42. Tom Waits- Bad as Me 43. The Field- Looping State of Mind 44. The Men- Leave Home 45. Little Dragon- Ritual Union 46. Fleet Foxes- Helplessness Blues 47. Ty Segall- Goodbye Bread 48. The Antlers- Burst Apart 49. PJ Harvey- Let England Shake 50. Radiohead- King of Limbs 51. Gregg Allman- Low Country Blues
There's a lot I've missed and a lot that had to be cut but bare-bones, this is what I've loved this year in a semi-organized fashion.
Post by FuzzyWarbles on Dec 11, 2011 3:16:23 GMT -5
Keep the lists and suggestions rolling in people. Here are my favorites from the fantastic year that was Twenty Eleven.
Iron & Wine - Kiss Each Other Clean Girls - Father, Son, Holy Ghost Wilco - The Whole Love Gillian Welch - The Harrow & The Harvest tUnE-yArDs - W H O K I L L Kurt Vile - Smoke Ring For My Halo The Black Keys - El Camino St. Vincent - Strange Mercy Feist - Metals The Cave Singers - No Witch Radiohead - The King Of Limbs Middle Brother - Middle Brother Tom Waits - Bad As Me Steve Earle - I'll Never Get Out Of This World Alive TV On The Radio - Nine Types Of Light Gregg Allman - Low Country Blues Real Estate - Days Little Dragon - Ritual Unions Fleet Foxes - Helplesness Blues The War On Drugs - Slave Ambient Booker T Jones - The Road To Memphis SBTRKT - SBTRKT Destroyer - Kaputt Tedeschi Trucks Band - Revelator M83 - Hurry Up, We're dreaming Bon Iver, Bon Iver My Morning Jacket - Circuital Cass McCombs - Wit's End/Humor Risk Drive-By Truckers - Go Go Boots Warren Haynes - Man In Motion Centro-Matic - Candidate Waltz The Twilight Singers - Dynamite Steps The Roots - undun Jessica Lea Mayfield - Tell Me Fruit Bats - Tripper Ryan Adams - Ashes & Fire Danger Mouse and Daniel Luppi Present Rome Yuck - Yuck Black Joe Lewis and The Honeybears - Scandalous Gil Scott-Heron and Jamie xx - We're New Here Jonathan Wilson - Gentle Spirit White Denim - D Bill Callahan - Apocalypse WU LYF - Go Tell Fire To The Mountain Ha Ha Tonka - Death Of A Decade Deer Tick - Divine Providince Alberta Cross - The Rolling Thunder EP The Band Of Heathens - Top Hat Crown & The Clapmaster's Son Josh T. Pearson - Last Of The Country Gentlemen
1. The Felice Brothers - Celebration, Florida 2 .Portugal. the Man - In The Mountains, In The Sky 3. Ezra Furman and the Harpoons - Mysterious Power 4. Neil Young - A Treasure 5. Ben Sollee - Inclusions 6. Middle Brother - Middle Brother 7. Dawes - Nothing Is Wrong 8. My Morning Jacket - Circuital 9. Deer Tick - Divine Providence 10. Jason Isbell - Alabama Pines 11. William Elliott Whitmore – Only Way Out 12.The Drive by Truckers - Go Go Boots 13. Warren Haynes - Man In Motion 14. Centro-Matic – Candidate Waltz 15. Mount Moriah – Only Way Out 16. Richmond Fontaine – The High Country
Post by awolfatthedoor on Dec 13, 2011 2:10:43 GMT -5
Because I'm like bored and stuff:
1| Gillian Welch | The Harrow & The Harvest 2| Kendrick Lamar | Section.80 3| Florrie | Experiments 4| Hiss Golden Messenger | Poor Moon 5| Bill Callahan | Apocalypse 6| Beyonce | 4 7| Israel Nash Gripka | Barn Doors & Concrete Floors 8| Thee Oh Sees | Carrion Crawler / The Dream 9| Sic Alps | Napa Asylum
10| Timber Timbre | Creep On Creepin' On 11| Curren$y & Alchemist | Covert Coup 12| Moon Duo | Mazes 13| Radiohead | The King of Limbs 14| Saigon | The Greatest Story Never Told 15| Ryan Adams | Ashes & Fire 16| Big K.R.I.T | Returnof4eva 17| Ty Segall | Goodbye Bread 18| Rivulets | We're Fucked 19| Hayes Carll | Kmag Yoyo (& Other American Stories)
20| Curren$y | Weekend At Burnies 21| Thee Oh Sees | Castlemania 22| ASAP Rocky | LiveLoveA$AP 23| The Roots | Undun 24| Eilen Jewell |Queen of the Minor Key 25| Frederick Squire | Sings Shenandoah and Other Popular Hits
All this tells me is I'm half grumpy old man and half 13 year old girl.
1.Radiohead - The King of Limbs 2.The Psychic Paramount - II 3.Girls - Father, Son, Holy Ghost 4.Bon Iver - Bon Iver 5.Tom Waits - Bad As Me 6.Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues 7.You’re A Liar - You’re A Liar EP 8.Quartz Safari - Pineal Origins 9.Kurt Vile - Smoke Ring For My Halo 10.Real Estate - Days 11.Iron and Wine - Kiss Each Other Clean 12.Curren$y - Weekend At Burnies 13.James Blake - James Blake 14.Tim Hecker - Ravedeath, 1972 15.Seun Kuti and The Egypt 80 - From Africa With Fury Rise 16.von Wolfe - Life’s A Beach EP 17.Indian - Guiltless 18.Freddie Gibbs & Madlib - Thuggin’ EP 19.Atlas Sound - Parallax 20.The Black Keys - El Camino 21.The District Attorneys - Waiting on the Calm Down: The Basement Sessions EP 22.The Falcones - We’re Raised Better Than That EP 23.Curren$y & Alchemist - Covert Coup 24.The Weeknd - House of Balloons 25.Panda Bear - Tomboy
Post by FuzzyWarbles on Dec 13, 2011 13:31:20 GMT -5
I could never get into that new Felice Brothers. I may have to give it another listen. It took a couple of plays and the right setting and mood to really appreciate Tom Wait's Bad As Me.
Ya the first time I listened to it I wasn't that big on it, but I liked it more and more every time. Plus its an album that needs to be listened to very loud on a good system with some real bass.
15. The Head and the Heart - The Head and the Heart 14. St. Vincent - Strange Mercy 13. The Antlers - Burst Apart 12. Wye Oak - Civilian 11. Childish Gambino - Camp 10. The Civil Wars - Barton Hollow 9. Little Dragon - Ritual Union 8. The Decemberists - The King Is Dead 7. Foster The People - Torches 6. My Morning Jacket - Circuital 5. Friendly Fires - Palla 4. Zola Jesus - Conatus 3. SBTRKT - SBTRKT 2. NERO - Welcome Reality 1. M83 - Hurry Up, We're Dreaming!
Post by steveternal on Dec 15, 2011 10:33:59 GMT -5
Top 8 jazz albums of '11, because eight is all I feel like ordering:
1. Keith Jarrett - Rio 2. Béla Fleck & The Flecktones - Rocket Science 3. Lee Konitz, Brad Mehldau, Charlie Haden & Paul Motion - Live at Birdland 4. Quatuor Ebène - Fiction 5. Bill Frisell & Vinicius Cantuária - Lágrimas Mexicanas 6. Miguel Zenón - Alma Adentro: The Puerto Rican Songbook 7. John Zorn - A Dreamers Christmas 8. Sonny Rollins - Road Shows, Vol. 2
Post by awolfatthedoor on Dec 15, 2011 17:04:57 GMT -5
Going to be downloading all of that Steve. Steve, was there every a point in your life when you were not incredibly clutch at all times?
I forgot to put Nadia Oh | Colours on my list, so I figured I'd say something since it hasn't been hyped around these parts. 3rd best pop record of the year imo. I suck at writing about music so yeah highs are high lows are low
Last Edit: Dec 15, 2011 17:07:42 GMT -5 by awolfatthedoor - Back to Top
I didn't realize juggs liked such a high quantity of bitch music
All I listen to is bitch music and hip-hop. Oh, and heavy metal, but this was a shitty year for metal - way too much "black metal" going on, not enough awesomeness.
Going to be downloading all of that Steve. Steve, was there every a point in your life when you were not incredibly clutch at all times?
Glad to help, but I don't know what "clutch" means in this context. I tried urbandictionary, but that didn't help... Mirriam-Webster had something about "clutch" being a collective noun for a bunch of eggs. Are you asking if I've ever not been a bunch of eggs? If so, the answer is: surprisingly often.
Oh, after taking a listen today, Rudresh Mahanthappa's "Samdhi" needs to be worked into that list somewhere.