Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Post by nodepression on Nov 14, 2010 21:26:57 GMT -5
1. LCD Soundsystem- This is Happening 2. Kanye West- My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 3. Flying Lotus- Cosmogramma 4. Gorillaz- Plastic Beach 5. Arcade Fire- The Suburbs 5.5 Sufjan Stevens- The Age of Adz 6. Deerhunter- Halcyon Digest 7. The-Dream- Love King 8. Caribou- Swim 9. Tallest Man on Earth- The Wild Hunt 10. Black Keys- Brothers 11. Joanna Newsom- Have One on Me 12. Big Boi- Sir Luscious Left Foot
Here's my rough list, at this point, after a massive cramming of music these past three weeks.
Top Albums of 2010:
1. Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son of Chico Dusty - Big Boi 2. The Social Network OST - Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross 3. Swim - Carribou 4. Your Future Our Clutter - The Fall (very little talk of this one, but it's yet another great record from these legends) 5. Seconds Late For The Brighton Line - The Legendary Pink Dots 6. Small Craft On Milk Sea - Brian Eno 7. Grinderman 2 - Grinderman 8. Archandroid - Janelle Monae 9. Cizana De lOS Amores - Omar Rodriguez Lopez 10. Skit I Alt - Dungen 11. Soldier Of Love - Sade 12. Cosmogramma - Flying Lotus 13. Go - Jonsi 14. Constance - The Restoration 15. This Is Happening - LCD Soundsystem 16. New AmErykah Part Two: Return of the Ankh - Erykah Badu 17. Sepulcros de Miel - Omar Rodriguez Lopez Quartet 18. Gorilla Manor - Local Natives 19. How To Destroy Angels - How To Destroy Angels 20. Heligoland - Massive Attack 21. Age Of Adz - Sufjan Stevens (only listened a few times, but I felt it needed to be mentioned)
Edit: ah, damn it. I forgot to mention the new Lost In The Trees...
1. LCD Soundsystem- This is Happening 2. Kanye West- My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 3. Flying Lotus- Cosmogramma 4. Gorillaz- Plastic Beach 5. Arcade Fire- The Suburbs 5.5 Sufjan Stevens- The Age of Adz 6. Deerhunter- Halcyon Digest 7. The-Dream- Love King 8. Caribou- Swim 9. Tallest Man on Earth- The Wild Hunt 10. Black Keys- Brothers 11. Joanna Newsom- Have One on Me 12. Big Boi- Sir Luscious Left Foot
Great list NoD. Mine would be similar with Flying Lotus lower and AF at #2, Sufjan #3 and Kanye #4. Even though his isn't out, just about every song on the album can be found somewhere.
I still have a few on my list but as of now here's my favorites of this year:
1. The Suburbs by Arcade Fire. A 2. The Age of Adz by Sufjan Stevens. A- 3. Gorilla Manor by Local Natives. A- 4. This Is Happening by LCD Soundsystem. B+ 5. Teen Dream by Beach House. B+ 6. Congratulations by MGMT. B+ 7. Crystal Castles II by Crystal Castles. B+ 8. Sea of Cowards by The Dead Weather. B+ 9. Contra by Vampire Weekend. B+ 10. Treats by Sleigh Bells. B
I know it's going to end up on a lot of year end lists, but can someone please explain to me why Kanye's new album isn't a total piece of pretentious dog shit? The last track pretty much embodies everything I hate about the album. Let's mesh The Lion King with shitty early 90s house and then loop spoken word poetry over it to make it meaningful.
I'm calling bullshit on this one. This is the equivalent of late 80s Prince where he had gone off the rails and was producing albums that were 75% forgettable but critics were too in love with him to point that out. Power is a great track. Runaway has a great opening. The rest of the album is pretty reminiscent of Coldplay's last effort in its ambitious boring blandness.
I will give Kanye this. At least he's more interesting than Coldplay. At least when he makes a bad record, he makes it balls out bad.
"You look like you're listening to every note." - Lady to me during LCD's "final" show 2023: Mar 29 - Guster Apr 6 - Postmodern Jukebox Apr 26 - Father John Misty May 14 - Taylor Swift (Philly) May 17 - Robert Plant and Alison Krauss July 12 - moe. July 16 - CAKE (Portland, ME) July 28-30 - Newport Folk (#12!) Dec 8-9 - Goosemas!
Post by awolfatthedoor on Nov 22, 2010 16:15:43 GMT -5
If you're talking about Lost in the World you must be crazy. I'm not sure if the meaning of that GSH sample is lost on you, but Jesus man it's a little bit more than faux-intellectualism.
You don't enjoy All of the Lights? It's rap in full Stadium Rock mode. Love that track.
What doesn't work for Lil Wayne doesn't work for Kanye either. Glad it works for you, but for me it stands out as yet another Leno-y example of a horrible trend in rap right now.
If you're talking about Lost in the World you must be crazy. I'm not sure if the meaning of that GSH sample is lost on you, but Jesus man it's a little bit more than faux-intellectualism.
Meaning stems from context. In the context of the album, there is no meaning except "check out this smart guy giving revisionist history over a crappy house beat with bad Lion King flourishes added in". If I want intelligent rap with heady samples dealing with black history in America, I'll go listen to Me'shell Ndegeocello or Chuck D. You know why? Because not only will those artists sample thought provoking speakers and poets, but they'll have something to actually say about what they sample.
But then Kanye really hasn't anything of substance to say about anything since Late Registration.
Last Edit: Nov 22, 2010 17:23:29 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Post by nodepression on Nov 22, 2010 18:32:35 GMT -5
It's a pretty fitting closer for an album about dealing with excess. He doesn't need to say anything more about the GSH quote because it fits in perfectly with the stuff he rapped about the entire album. To contrast "All I want is food to feed my wife and children" with 2 minutes devoted to Chris Rock pretty much worshipping pussy is pretty brilliant.
I wasn't around for late 80s Prince so I'm not sure what that was like, (wouldn't you have been like 8 or something when that was happening?) but I think what's worse than Rock Critics over-rating new albums, is nostalgists over-rating early albums. Just because College Dropout came out when you were a less jaded listener doesn't mean it's necessarily a better album. There's all the shitty skits, absolutely no continuity between songs, and some over-wrought preachy Gospel crap. Those criticisms withstanding, I love the album, but I'm not going to judge every present/future release he does based on it or LR, (which is pretty bloated.)
It's a pretty fitting closer for an album about dealing with excess. He doesn't need to say anything more about the GSH quote because it fits in perfectly with the stuff he rapped about the entire album. To contrast "All I want is food to feed my wife and children" with 2 minutes devoted to Chris Rock pretty much worshipping fish taco is pretty brilliant.
I wasn't around for late 80s Prince so I'm not sure what that was like, (wouldn't you have been like 8 or something when that was happening?) but I think what's worse than Rock Critics over-rating new albums, is nostalgists over-rating early albums. Just because College Dropout came out when you were a less jaded listener doesn't mean it's necessarily a better album. There's all the shitty skits, absolutely no continuity between songs, and some over-wrought preachy Gospel crap. Those criticisms withstanding, I love the album, but I'm not going to judge every present/future release he does based on it or LR, (which is pretty bloated.)
I must've missed where I said The College Dropout was the end all be all and that I judge everything based on that album. The comparison I made was general. But let's just make comparisons.
10 years from now, what we will remember about Kanye will probably be the songs not the albums. And the songs were just better at the beginning of his career. Power is the best song off this album, by far. It's not even close. The majority of the other songs are 30 second beats (and I'm being kind of generous by giving him 30 seconds) looped for 5 - 6 minutes at a time while Kanye shows off emcee skills he's been apparently honing. But his flow still often sounds as forced as ever, and other emcees continuously steal the show.
At the end of the day, my main complaint is length and lack of originality. Every song on the album could be cut down by at least a minute. Most of his ideas go nowhere. Runaway is a great metaphor to me for where Kanye has come to musically. He's smart enough to grab your attention, but has no idea what do with it when he gets it except play as long as he possibly can hoping that people don't notice he has no bridge, hook or direction.
And apparently, it's working so far with the critics anyway. But my guess is that there are a lot more people doing narcotics these days to realize lifting prog rock samples and reznor atmospherics only works if your song has movement. And Kanye's sound the past two albums has been the very definition of stagnant self indulgence.
Post by awolfatthedoor on Nov 22, 2010 20:26:16 GMT -5
Actually the bridge in Runaway is pretty fucking awesome. And nod was right about the GSH sample. It's more about how it fits in with the rest of the album not that song.
Post by A$AP Rosko on Nov 22, 2010 21:34:26 GMT -5
The closing Gil Scot-Heron sample is like the dose-of-reality hangover to the excessive celebration and drunken confessions that precede it on the album. It makes perfect sense to close out the album. If there's one thing Kanye did flawlessly for this album, it's the track sequencing.
Post by Mista Don't Play on Nov 22, 2010 22:33:07 GMT -5
I agree with all of the above criticisms, I just would not have been as harsh. The album is highly overrated. While solid, its saving grace is the sequencing and features. Kanye pulled off the concept very well, but in the the end the songs themselves were just ok, for the most part.
And LR is kind of bloated. Its my probably my least favorite of his, depending on how I feel about this one after more listens. (obviously 808s doesn't count, because 2 or 3 songs withstanding, its complete shit)
Post by awolfatthedoor on Nov 22, 2010 23:36:51 GMT -5
People keep talking about all the features that outshine Kanye, but Raekwon's the only one that outshines Kanye in a song. Even Minaj's excellent Monster verse is beaten by Kanye's verse in it.
Post by Mista Don't Play on Nov 23, 2010 0:16:27 GMT -5
Jay-Z is better. I would say Pusha T wins on flow alone. As much as it pains me to say it Minaj did have the best verse on Monster, Kanye would probably be second. Ross outperformed him on Devil in a New Dress.
Post by awolfatthedoor on Nov 23, 2010 0:36:55 GMT -5
Ummm have you heard Jay-Z's Monster verse? He single handedly makes sure that songs not a classic. I'm pretty sure we're looking at a Paul is Dead type replacement with Jay-Z.
Neither of Pusha T's verses are a revelation. And yeah Ross does a great job on DIAND, but I don't think he outshines Kanye. Kanye's first verse in DIAND is great. And if you want to talk about flow, how about Kanye's flow on Monster. He absolutely kills it with his verse.
Post by Mista Don't Play on Nov 23, 2010 1:03:41 GMT -5
I was referring to the Jay-Z verse on So Appalled, nothing too spectacular, but his deliver is by far better than anything Kanye will ever do. Jay may have been 3rd best on Monster, but if the track had the possibility of being classic, which I don't know if it does, Ross holds it back. I also said Pusha T wins with his flow, especially on So Appalled, his verses aren't very deep, but its still better than Kanye's if only based on flow and delivery, although Pusha's wordplay is notable better as well.
Also, even though it is not a fair comparison per se, hearing John Legend next to Kanye makes his attempts at singing sound even worse.
Post by Mista Don't Play on Nov 23, 2010 1:20:34 GMT -5
Given all my criticisms, I still think its a good album. But it is not a 10, and far from the best album of the year. There is some really good stuff here. But the over extended loops are pointless and draw it out and in turn make it a little anticlimactic at times.
It is more appealing to pop and rock fans because it sounds different than most commercial hip hop, but there isn't really anything mind blowing here.
LCD Soundsystem - This Is Happening Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son of Chico Dusty - Big Boi Treats - Sleigh Bells
"My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy" is not a 10. It's just...When I hear '10' that, to me, means it's up there with just about everything. The Beatles, Velvet Underground, Bowie, Talking Heads, Elvis Costello, Dylan, Radiohead. That's some of the company that you're with when you get 10's from everyone, and I don't think he is in the same class as them. Granted, it's a completely different genre of music from the artists I just mentioned.
Post by Mista Don't Play on Nov 30, 2010 0:59:17 GMT -5
In no particular order and probably incomplete..
Local Natives - Gorilla Manor Big Boi - Sir Lucious Leftfoot Sufjan Stevans - Age of Adz Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Fistful of Mercy - As I Call You Down Gorillaz - Plastic Beach Nas & Damian - Distant Relatives Portugal the Man - American Ghetto John Legend & Roots - Wake Up Jonsi - Go Lloyd Banks - HMF2
We're all a mess of paradoxes. Believing in things we know can't be true. We walk around carrying feelings too complicated and contradictory to express. But when it all becomes too big, and words aren't enough to help get it all out, there's always music.
1. The Black Keys ~ Brothers 2. Big Boi ~ Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son Of Chico Dusty 3. Grinderman ~ Grinderman 2 4. The Tallest Man On Earth ~ The Wild Hunt 5. Roky Erickson with Okkervil River ~ True Love Cast Out All Evil' 6. The Arcade Fire ~ The Suburbs 7. The National ~ High Violet 8. Local Natives ~ Gorilla Manor 9. LCD Soundsystem ~ This Is Happening 10. Dr. Dog ~ Shame Shame 11. Delta Spirit ~ History From Below 12. Beach House – Teen Dream 13. Sam Bush - Circles Around Me 14. Soft Pack ~ Soft Pack 15. Peter Wolf ~ Midnight Souvenirs 16. Robert Plant ~ Band of Joy 17. Merle Haggard ~ I Am What I Am 18. Rosanne Cash - The List 19. The Roots ~ How I got Over 20. Zola Jesus ~ Stridulum II 21. Kanye West ~ My Beautiful Dark Twisted Fantasy 22. Carolina Chocolate Drops - Genuine Negro Jig 23. Gil Scott-Heron ~ I’m New Here 24. Flying Lotus ~ Cosmograma 25. Patty Loveless - Mountain Soul II 26. Surfer Blood ~ Astro Coast 27. Four Tet ~ There Is Love In You 28. Charlotte Gainsbourg ~ IRM 29. Vampire Weekend ~ Contra 30. Avi Buffalo ~ Avi Buffalo 31. Best Coast ~ Crazy For You 32. Mavis Staples ~ You Are Not Alone 33. Gayngs ~ Relayted 34. Bonobo ~ Black Sands 35. Yeasayer ~ Odd Blood 36. Best Coast ~ Craz For You 37. Robyn ~ Body Talk PT 1 38. First Aid Kit ~ The Big Black and The Blue 39. Cyndi Lauper - Memphis Blues 40. Dum Dum Girls ~ I Will Be 41. Caribou ~ Swim 42. The Del McCoury Band - Family Circle 43. The Drums ~ The Drums 44. Ariel Pink’s Haunted Graffiti ~ Before Today 45. Laura Marling ~ I Speak Because I Can 46. Joanna Newsom ~ Have One On Me 47. The Whigs ~ In The Dark 48. Los Lobos ~ Tin Can Trust 49. Ravi Coltrane ~ Blending Times 50. James Cotton ~ Giant
Last Edit: Dec 2, 2010 7:36:46 GMT -5 by aftermath - Back to Top
Dr. Dog ~ Shame Shame Delta Spirit ~ History From Below Robert Plant ~ Band of Joy Carolina Chocolate Drops - Genuine Negro Jig Surfer Blood ~ Astro Coast Charlotte Gainsbourg ~ IRM Avi Buffalo ~ Avi Buffalo Best Coast ~ Crazy For You Mavis Staples ~ You Are Not Alone Yeasayer~Odd Blood Caribou ~ Swim
yes to all of these as well. I'm not sure where or what order, but yes. And thumbs up to you GL.
We're all a mess of paradoxes. Believing in things we know can't be true. We walk around carrying feelings too complicated and contradictory to express. But when it all becomes too big, and words aren't enough to help get it all out, there's always music.