Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
I like how this thread turned into a boygenius ranking. All 3 are great and they really do need to make a 2nd album together. With that said, Julien is on another level for me. Love her solo stuff way more than the others. I was honestly a little disappointed in Punisher.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Post by notdarkyet on Nov 18, 2020 10:34:26 GMT -5
Mojo EOY 2020
Full list :
01. Bob Dylan — Rough and Rowdy Ways 02. Fiona Apple — Fetch the Bolt Cutters 03. Fontaines D.C. — A Hero's Death 04. Bill Callahan — Gold Record 05. Fleet Foxes — Shore 06. Cornershop — England Is a Garden 07. Jarv Is — Beyond the Pale 08. Run the Jewels — RTJ4 09. Phoebe Bridgers — Punisher 10. The Flaming Lips — American Head 11. Paul Weller — On Sunset 12. Idles — Ultra Mono 13. Moses Sumney — Græ 14. Tony Allen and Hugh Masekela — Rejoice 15. Frazey Ford — U Kin B the Sun 16. Nick Cave — Idiot Prayer 17. Laura Marling — Song for Our Daughter 18. Toots and the Maytals — Got to Be Tough 19. Sault — Untitled (Black Is) 20. Nubya Garcia — SOURCE 21. Mark Lanegan — Straight Songs of Sorrow 22. Leonard Cohen — Thanks for the Dance 23. Shabaka and the Ancestors — We Are Sent Here by History 24. Moses Boyd — Dark Matter 25. Sparks — A Steady Drip, Drip, Drip 26. Khruangbin — Mordechai 27. Stephen Malkmus — Traditional Techniques 28. Shirley Collins — Heart's Ease 29. Thundercat — It Is What It Is 30. Sam Lee — Old Wow 31. Taylor Swift — Folklore 32. Coriky — Coriky 33. The Necks — Three 34. Maria McKee — La Vita Nuova 35. Rose City Band — Summerlong 36. Drive-By Truckers — The Unraveling 37. Dua Lipa — Future Nostalgia 38. Lucinda Williams — Good Souls Better Angels 39. Haim — Women in Music Pt. III 40. Thurston Moore — By the Fire 41. Tame Impala — The Slow Rush 42. Bill Fay — Countless Branches 43. Blake Mills — Mutable Set 44. Pearl Jam — Gigaton 45. Bruce Springsteen — Letter to You 46. Nick Mason's Saucerful of Secrets — Live at the Roundhouse 47. Tricky — Fall to Pieces 48. Nadia Reid — Out of My Province 49. Lianne La Havas — Lianne La Havas 50. Sufjan Stevens — The Ascension 51. Don Bryant — You Make Me Feel 52. Sault — Untitled (Rise) 53. Nadine Shah — Kitchen Sink 54. The Waterboys — Good Luck, Seeker 55. Tim Burgess — I Love the New Sky 56. The Magnetic Fields — Quickies 57. Songhoy Blues — Optimisme 58. Working Men's Club — Working Men's Club 59. Baxter Dury — The Night Chancers 60. Doves — The Universal Want 61. Chris Forsyth with Garcia Peoples — Peoples Motel Band 62. Ren Harvieu — Revel in the Drama 63. Car Seat Headrest — Making a Door Less Open 64. The Lemon Twigs — Songs for the General Public 65. Beck — Hyperspace 66. Bonny Light Horseman — Bonny Light Horseman 67. Jeff Parker — Suite for Max Brown 68. The Homesick — The Big Exercise 69. The Psychedelic Furs — Made of Rain 70. Angel Olsen — Whole New Mess 71. Field Music — Making a New World 72. Wire — 10:20 73. Jason Isbell and The 400 Unit — Reunions 74. U.S. Girls — Heavy Light 75. Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever — Sideways to New Italy
Nick Cave with a fucking live album at 16 lmao, alright then.
That hasn't even been released yet
They streamed it on his site a few months ago iirc. I thought it was great (like most of his stuff is) but kinda weird to put a live album with no new material so high up
Rough Trade! And yes, this did cost me a lot of effort lmao. Who designs lists like this??
50. Nick Hakim - WILL THIS MAKE ME GOOD 49. Jessy Lanza - All The Time 48. Bob Mould - Blue Hearts 47. Aquiles Navarro & Tcheser Holmes - Heritage of the Invisible II 46. DEHD - Flower Of Devotion 45. Pole - Fading 44. Shopping - All Or Nothing 43. Mush - 3D Routine 42. The Heliocentrics - Infinity of Now 41. Romare - Home 40. Yaeji - WHAT WE DREW 우리가 그려왔던 39. Damaged Bug - Bug on Yonkers 38. The Big Moon - Walking Like We Do 37. Ólafur Arnalds - some kind of peace 36. Nation of Language - Introduction, Presence 35. Margo Price - That's How Rumors Get Started 34. Keleketla! - Keleketla! 33. Coriky - Coriky 32. SLIFT - Ummon 31. A Certain Ratio - ACR Loco 30. Four Tet - Sixteen Oceans 29. Courtney Marie Andrews - Old Flowers 28. Kelly Lee Owens - Inner Song 27. Brigid Mae Power - Head Above The Water 26. Isobel Campbell - There Is No Other 25. Run the Jewels - RTJ4 24. Georgia - Seeking Thrills 23. Fontaines D.C. - A Hero's Death 22. The Beths - Jump Rope Gazers 21. Yves Tumor - Heaven To A Tortured Mind 20. Hazel English - Wake UP! 19. Kamaal Williams - Wu Hen 18. Waxahatchee - Saint Cloud 17. Thurston Moore - By the Fire 16. Tom Misch & Yussef Dayes - What Kinda Music 15. Caribou - Suddenly 14. Idles - Ultra Mono 13. Oh Sees - Protean Threat 12. Oklou - Galore 11. Cornershop - England is a Garden 10. Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever - Sideways To New Italy 9. Porridge Radio - Every Bad 8. bdrmm - Bedroom 7. Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs Pigs - Viscerals 6. Dream Wife - So When You Gonna... 5. JARV IS... - Beyond the Pale 4. Laura Marling - Song For Our Daughter 3. Rina Sawayama - SAWAYAMA 2. Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher 1. Sault - Untitled (Black Is)
Started listening to stuff on this list that I haven't heard. 2 songs into Rina Sawayama, this is terrible.
10. Sports Team - Deep Down Happy 9. Doves - The Universal Want 8. Run The Jewels - RTJ4 7. Cornershop - England Is A Garden 6. Nadine Shah - Kitchen Sink 5. Bob Dylan - Rough and Rowdy Ways 4. BC Camplight - Shortly After Takeoff 3. Fleet Foxes - Shore 2. Fontaines DC - A Hero’s Death 1. Sault - Untitled (Black Is)
Post by Nathan Fieldcяab on Nov 24, 2020 10:34:44 GMT -5
It's probably the best Dylan album since Time Out of Mind (which isn't saying a ton, but still). Probably being placed a bit too highly on these lists, but it's definitely not unlistenable
Really cool to see Sault get some high praise thus far, even if it's from their neck of the woods (UK).
Some 2020 albums that'll definitely be on my Best of List:
Sault (both Untitled releases) Nothing - Great Dismal Mr. Bungle - The Raging Wrath of the Easter Bunny Porridge Radio - Every Bad Frankie & the Witch Fingers - Monsters Eating People Eating Monsters Osees - Protean Threat After Dark 3 Comp Lianne La Havas Jessie Ware - what's your pleasure Hum - Inlet
Moses Sumney - grae Ringo Deathstarr - Self-Titled Death Valley Girls - Under the Spell of Joy Kelly Lee Owens - Inner Song No Joy - Motherhood Six Organs of Admittance L.A. Witch - Play With Fire Mark Lanegan - Straight Songs of Sorrow I Break Horses - Warnings Yves Tumor - Heaven to a Tortured Mind
Pearl Jam - Gigaton Fiona Apple - Fetch the Bolt Cutters Nicolas Jaar - Cenizas Laura Marling - Songs for our Daughter TOPS - I Feel Alive Grimes - Miss Anthropocene Tame Impala - The Slow Rush
AND, all of the songs that Anton Newcombe (Brian Jonestown Massacre) has been sharing in demo/unfinished form on YouTube the past 1-2 months. His output has been crazy prolific as of late, and the material is f*cking superb. Looks like he'll be gearing up several albums in 2021, and this stuff rivals his best work from the 90s/00s.
"AND, all of the songs that Anton Newcombe (Brian Jonestown Massacre) has been sharing in demo/unfinished form on YouTube the past 1-2 months. His output has been crazy prolific as of late, and the material is f*cking superb. Looks like he'll be gearing up several albums in 2021, and this stuff rivals his best work from the 90s/00s."
20) Necrot, Mortal 19) Puscifer, Existential Reckoning 18) Mrs. Piss, Mrs. Piss 17) Mr. Bungle, The Raging Wrath Of The Easter Bunny 16) Nothing, The Great Dismal
15) Gulch, Impenetrable Cerebral Fortress 14) Lamb Of God, Lamb Of God 13) Marilyn Manson, We Are Chaos 12) Poppy, I Disagree 11) Higher Power, 27 Miles Underwater
10) Ghostemane, Anti-Icon 9) Killer Be Killed, Reluctant Hero 8) Spirit Adrift, Enlightened In Eternity 7) Bring Me The Horizon, POST HUMAN: SURVIVAL HORROR 6) Run The Jewels, RTJ4
5) Loathe, I Let It In And It Took Everything 4) Body Count, Carnivore 3) Greg Puciato, Child Soldier: Creator Of God 2) Code Orange, Underneath 1) Deftones, Ohms