Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
*I'm not sure what I expected from this, but I thought from the title it would be a little bleaker *Avey Tare might be my least favorite Animal *"Little Fang" is really fucking good *I really like the warped dub of "That It Won't Grow" *Okay this thing is hitting its stride. Why did it start so slowly? *"Roses on the Window" has an unreasonably funky bassline. *Clever, Avey, backloading this thing with two three-minute tracks. Gives it a strong sense of gaining momentum as it heads towards the end. Especially with the propulsive rhythm of "Modern Days E" *I wish there were more... clear/undistorted vocals a la "Strange Colores"
*I'm not sure what I expected from this, but I thought from the title it would be a little bleaker *Avey Tare might be my least favorite Animal *"Little Fang" is really fucking good *I really like the warped dub of "That It Won't Grow" *Okay this thing is hitting its stride. Why did it start so slowly? *"Roses on the Window" has an unreasonably funky bassline. *Clever, Avey, backloading this thing with two three-minute tracks. Gives it a strong sense of gaining momentum as it heads towards the end. Especially with the propulsive rhythm of "Modern Days E" *I wish there were more... clear/undistorted vocals a la "Strange Colores"
*That a nice crunchy riff. Mmm. *This leave a much more immediate impression than did Attack On Memory, an album which I liked but did not love. *This makes me want Titus Andronicus to make an album as raw as The Airing of Grievances but with production values. *"Psychic Trauma" is both a great track name and a great track. That tempo switch, man. *Holy christ. "Just See Fear" is a Distillers track with a thoughtful white guy singing instead of Brody Dalle. *This album is gonna be great the next time I am depressed. *Dear Tokyo Police Club, "No Thoughts" is how you mature and sharpen your edges while retaining your chops. Sincerely, People who have heard both Forcefield and Here and Nowhere Else *Pattern Walks is a monster. *Boy this is a cohesive album.
*I'm not sure what I expected from this, but I thought from the title it would be a little bleaker *Avey Tare might be my least favorite Animal *"Little Fang" is really fucking good *I really like the warped dub of "That It Won't Grow" *Okay this thing is hitting its stride. Why did it start so slowly? *"Roses on the Window" has an unreasonably funky bassline. *Clever, Avey, backloading this thing with two three-minute tracks. Gives it a strong sense of gaining momentum as it heads towards the end. Especially with the propulsive rhythm of "Modern Days E" *I wish there were more... clear/undistorted vocals a la "Strange Colores"
Enter the Slasher House initial grade: B-
So start a blog or something why don't ya.
Blogaroo
(In truth, I don't have the consistency of a blogger. I am either a downpour or a drought)
What my Canadian counterpart was trying to say was "Please post or quote the album cover as it makes it much easier for whoever is tabulating votes."
yeah, what he said, excuse my rudeness, I'm a little on edge today dealing with all these bruins fans all over the internet. THATS RIGHT!!! HOCKEY IN THE AOTM THREAD!!! THERE ARE NO MORE RULES!!!
Cloud Nothings - Here and Nowhere Else (7) (onion, RJ, El-D, kwisatz, FortSteuben, ncbst3, Paroxysm714) Todd Terje - It's Album Time (6) (ChillVibes, rustyautoparts, iamthehorn, Boner, chicken4, ****ing ****s) Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks - Enter the Slasher House (5)(bansheebeat, Rothric, disco2000, Th3rd Man, Longinus ) Mac Demarco - Salad Days (3) (MacRoober, Dave Maynar, CPK) SOHN - SOHN (1) (jones jupiter) Nickle Creek - A Dotted Line (1) (rhodesrs) Black Monolith - Passenger (1) (garageland) Ought - More Than Any Other Day (1) (Nate)
Last Edit: May 2, 2014 3:40:38 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
What my Canadian counterpart was trying to say was "Please post or quote the album cover as it makes it much easier for whoever is tabulating votes."
yeah, what he said, excuse my rudeness, I'm a little on edge today dealing with all these bruins fans all over the internet. THATS RIGHT!!! HOCKEY IN THE AOTM THREAD!!! THERE ARE NO MORE RULES!!!
Still dancing. Cloud Nothings and Olga Bell were enjoyable but nothing was really even close.
Oh the right answers for January through March (which I've missed due to being a terrible off season poster) were Warpaint, Neneh Cherry, and Future Islands. James Vincent McMorrrow, Sun Kil Moon, and Liars were silver medalists in their respective months.
2. Todd Terje - It's Album Time 3. Woods - With Light and With Love 4. Thee Oh Sees - Drop 5. Mac Demarco - Salad Days 6. Kelis - Food 7. Band of Skulls - Himalayan 8. SOHN - Tremors 9. Duck Sauce - Quack 10. Avey Tare's Slasher Flicks - Enter The Slasher House 11. Damon Albarn - Everyday Robots 12. SZA - Z 13. Future - Honest 14. Ratking - So it Goes
Post by smoothaseggs on May 3, 2014 21:50:00 GMT -5
Timber Timbre - Hot Dreams
I really haven't devoted enough time to this month. I basically just skimmed through most of this months releases minus a few of my favorites. 'Hot Dreams' gets my vote because April has been a weird month for me personally and the music of this album goes perfectly with how my mind has felt this month. Very dreamy and somewhat lost. I keep going back to it. 'It's Album Time' was another release that grabbed my attention. 'I Shall Die Here' gets a nod but I have to be in a certain mood for it. I think I downloaded that one back in early February and gave it heavy rotation but haven't listened to it enough lately to consider it for this month. 'Oblation' by Floor was another that I really enjoyed on first listen but haven't had time to really dive into it.