Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
this is the list I've been using to check out stuff I hadn't heard before.
I was also surprised when I saw Jakuzi (Istanbul-based synth pop band) on this list. They played Primavera Club last month and will probably play Primavera next year. I hope they get more recognition.
Songs I can kind of understand more than their albums list. Singles have widespread cultural impact the way that records rarely do, and you do have to factor that in. So like, yeah, Call the Police is a better song than Shape of You, but to the extent that Sheeran was inescapable in virtually all facets of life, it makes sense that you'd see Shape of You ranked high on the Songs of the Year list (which is probably titled as such so that it doesn't inherently connote that the songs on the list are good)
01 YAEJI | EPs 02 KELLY LEE OWENS | Kelly Lee Owens 03 TOPS | Sugar at the Gate 04 ALDOUS HARDING | Party 05 LAUREL HALO | Dust 06 SHABAZZ PALACES | Quazarz 07 PLAYBOI CARTI | Playboi Carti 08 FAYE WEBSTER | Faye Webster 09 KING KRULE | The OOZ 10 MEGA BOG | Happy Together 11 TORO Y MOI | Boo Boo 12 VINCE STAPLES | Big Fish Theory 13 NITE JEWEL | Real High 14 YUMI ZOUMA | Willowbank 15 ALESSANDRO CORTINI | Avanti 16 ALVVAYS | Antisocialites 17 FEVER RAY | Plunge 18 DEMEN | Nektyr 19 MEN I TRUST | Tailwhip EP 20 HATER | You Tried 21 HOOPS | Routines 22 KEDR LIVANSKIY | Ariadna 23 JULIA LUCILLE | Chthonic 24 ONEOHTRIX POINT NEVER | Good Time OST 25 JULIE BYRNE | Not Even Happiness 26 ANNA OF THE NORTH | Lovers 27 SHE-DEVILS | She-Devils 28 SZA | Ctrl 29 WASHED OUT | Mister Mellow 30 EQUIKNOXX | Colón Man 31 MOUNT KIMBIE | Love What Survives 32 BLUE HAWAII | Tenderness 33 HAND HABITS | Wildly Idle (Humble Before the Void) 34 BIG THIEF | Capacity 35 KENDRICK LAMAR | DAMN. 36 SASSY 009 | do you mind 37 KARA-LIS COVERDALE | Grafts 38 YOU’LL NEVER GET TO HEAVEN | Images 39 DJ SPORTS | Modern Species 40 JLIN | Black Origami 41 GRIZZLY BEAR | Painted Ruins 42 KELELA | Take Me Apart 43 KAITLYN AURELIA SMITH | The Kid 44 LUKE REED | Won’t Be There 45 ANGEL OLSEN | Phases 46 CHOPSTARS x BARRY JENKINS | Purple Moonlight 47 MOLLY BURCH | Please Be Mine 48 JOHNNY JEWEL | Windswept 49 JOSEPH SHABASON | Aytche 50 LANA DEL REY | Lust For Life 51 DRAB MAJESTY | The Demonstration 52 AMBER MARK | 3:33 am 53 EXIT SOMEONE | Dry Your Eyes 54 CHARLI XCX | Number 1 Angel 55 CARLA DAL FORNO | The Garden 56 MOLLY NILSSON | Imaginations 57 JOHN MAUS | Screen Memories 58 NMESH | Pharma 59 SUSANNE SUNDFØR | Music For People in Trouble 60 RAMZi | Phobiza Noite Vol. 2
I love The Quietus but they suck at year end lists.
Their lists are generally useful to check some albums that I don't regularly see in the majority of the AOTY lists.
But they also omitted a lot of great albums released this year. I think they just try to be different I guess Not sure how I feel about it.
Nailed it.
To include Electric Wizard over something like Myrkur says a lot the direction of the website. If it were a list of records that other lists missed, I’d be more inclined to say okay. The problem I have is this list other records that are found on other lists and rank them super high or super low and pull a Lester Bangs claiming this shiz is better than The Beatles.
I still prefer Nonagon Infinity over all of their releases in 2017.
Also, I find King Gizz a little overrated.
Agree more with the first statement than the secomd, but endorse both
My thoughts exactly. I feel like they've attracted a strangely devoted following that I don't really understand, but they also haven't put out a bad album imo, which is a pretty impressive feat for a band that's put out 12 records in 5 years
1. Kendrick Lamar - "DNA" 2. Lorde - "Green Light" 3. Portugal. the Man - "Feel It Still" 4. SZA - "Love Galore" 5. Migos - "T-Shirt" 6. Johnny Jewel - "Windswept" 7. St. Vincent - "New York" 8. Childish Gambino - "Redbone" (came out last year........) 9. Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile - "Over Everything" 10. Cardi B - "Bodak Yellow"
1. Kendrick Lamar - "DNA" 2. Lorde - "Green Light" 3. Portugal. the Man - "Feel It Still" 4. SZA - "Love Galore" 5. Migos - "T-Shirt" 6. Johnny Jewel - "Windswept" 7. St. Vincent - "New York" 8. Childish Gambino - "Redbone" (came out last year........) 9. Courtney Barnett & Kurt Vile - "Over Everything" 10. Cardi B - "Bodak Yellow"
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
10 MEGA BOG | Happy Together 09 KING KRULE | The OOZ 08 FAYE WEBSTER | Faye Webster 07 PLAYBOI CARTI | Playboi Carti 06 SHABAZZ PALACES | Quazarz 05 LAUREL HALO | Dust 04 ALDOUS HARDING | Party 03 TOPS | Sugar at the Gate 02 KELLY LEE OWENS | Kelly Lee Owens 01 YAEJI | EPs
1. Lorde - Melodrama 2. Kendrick Lamar - DAMN. 3. Priests - Nothing Feels Natural 4. Perfume Genius - No Shape 5. SZA - Ctrl 6. The War On Drugs - A Deeper Understanding 7. Charly Bliss - Guppy 8. Waxahatchee - Out In The Storm 9. LCD Soundsystem - american dream 10. Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked At Me