Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
I have one last listen of Michael Kiwanuka to go before I decide between it and ScHoolboy Q. I finally have it down to those two. Blank Face LP has some really great tracks on it, but it just beats the gang banger theme into the ground by the final third of the album. If you were to get rid of about 4-5 tracks from the final 7 songs, it would win for me. Just like The Colour in Anything would be the 2nd best album of the year for me if James Blake would've left off about 5 songs out of tracks 2-8.
As is my new pattern, I've included my favorite song from each album. I figured it was informative, but also gives you a track to try out if you're curious about the album.
My vote: Michael KiwanukaLove & Hate - "Cold Little Heart"
2. ScHoolboy Q - Blank Face LP - "Groovy Tony/Eddie Kane" 3. Sara Watkins - Young in All the Wrong Ways - "Like New Year's Day" 4. Shura - Nothing's Real - "2Shy" 5. Badbadnotgood - IV - "Time Moves Slowly" 6. NAO - For All We Know - "In the Morning" 7. Honne - Warm on a Cold Night - "Warm on a Cold Night" 8. The Avalanches - Wildflower - "Colours" 9. Nonkeen - oddments of the gamble -"diving platform" 10. Lou Rhodes - theyesandeye - "All the Birds"
I really liked that Body of Light album and I almost voted for it. But, I think this one will have more staying power with me. Inter Arma was pretty kickass too.
Probably my least favorite month of the year, this was the only release I felt compelled to revisit.
Really? I'm still deciding between like five albums.
Yeah. Of the "heavy hitters" this month, I found the avalanches boring and schoolboy too long. Which are your 5? I'm pretty sure I've listened to everything people have posted/voted for and I wasn't wowed by any of it...
Plus, Kiwanuka is right up my alley; probably going to be top 10 by year's end.
Cheena's Spend A Night With .. has been on repeat around my house since it ended up in my inbox a few weeks ago. Also really digging the new Dinosaur Jr. Give a Glimpse of What Yer Not. There will be others to beat them but it's a great way to start the month, imo.
E:Wild Beasts, too.
Last Edit: Aug 5, 2016 15:49:36 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
The Avalanches - Wildflower There's something about this I really enjoy. Probably the weirdly innate nostalgia for the present. It was totally worth the wait, in my opinion.
Honorable mentions: 2. BBNG - IV. Adding Leland to the band as a full-time member was a fantastic idea. 3. Shura - Nothing's Real. I still get these songs popping into my head every few days. Solid album. 4. NAO - For All We Know. I've only listened to this once and I'm bummed that it's a July release, but I have a feeling I'm gonna be really into this after a few more listens. 5. GØGGS - GØGGS. It's a Charles Moothart/Ty Segall project, you get what this sounds like. It's a little too noise-y for me at times but the garage is great.
Also, I never thought I'd say this, but that Clams Casino album is fucking bad. I should have just downloaded the instrumentals.