Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
2.) Chance 3.) Skepta (Haven't really noticed a lot of love for him, did people not like this album?) 4.) Flume 5.) Pantha Du Prince
I also enjoyed LUH, Ariana Grande, Fifth Harmony, Radiohead, Day of the Dead and Mudcrutch. I keep expecting one of these months will slow down and not have a lot I like but I keep enjoying everyone's recommendations and loving artists I'd never even heard of. Glad to be a part of Inforoo.
I love me some Radiohead and thought the album was very solid but am honestly surprised there haven't been more critiques of it 'round here.... did seriously no one else find it a little boring?? I've heard way more people voice that opinion about James Blake's release, yet I feel that his album was much more dynamic than Moon Shaped Pool.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
I love me some Radiohead and thought the album was very solid but am honestly surprised there haven't been more critiques of it 'round here.... did seriously no one else find it a little boring?? I've heard way more people voice that opinion about James Blake's release, yet I feel that his album was much more dynamic than Moon Shaped Pool.
see I found James Blakes boring. I love a moon shaped pool.
I love me some Radiohead and thought the album was very solid but am honestly surprised there haven't been more critiques of it 'round here.... did seriously no one else find it a little boring?? I've heard way more people voice that opinion about James Blake's release, yet I feel that his album was much more dynamic than Moon Shaped Pool.
I agree; I wanted to like AMSP much more than I actually did. I've been listening to Chance nonstop since it came out (with a couple brief breaks for Kaytranada), but I've been feeling the itch to return to James Blake. I don't feel that with RH.
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
I love me some Radiohead and thought the album was very solid but am honestly surprised there haven't been more critiques of it 'round here.... did seriously no one else find it a little boring?? I've heard way more people voice that opinion about James Blake's release, yet I feel that his album was much more dynamic than Moon Shaped Pool.
I love me some Radiohead and thought the album was very solid but am honestly surprised there haven't been more critiques of it 'round here.... did seriously no one else find it a little boring?? I've heard way more people voice that opinion about James Blake's release, yet I feel that his album was much more dynamic than Moon Shaped Pool.
I really, really love AMSP. I love that it feels haunting and uneasy and and urgent and beautiful all at the same time. That's a quality that Radiohead always excels at when they're at their best and I think it's present in droves here. Not that I know shit about music composition but I really love the arrangements here and I notice something new every time I listen to it. I think it works so well as a complete album that I really haven't just listened to one song yet. I always listen to a large chunk of the album whenever I turn it on.
I won't compare it to James Blake because I haven't committed much time to that album yet. But yea, A Moon Shaped Pool is pretty great.
1.) James Blake - The Colour in Anything 2.) Radiohead - A Moon Shaped Pool 3.) Car seat Headrest - Teens of Denial 4.) Chance the Rapper - Coloring Book
AMSP will probably jump ahead by the end of the year
I FINALLY LISTENED TO ENOUGH THIS MONTH WHERE I FEEL LIKE I CAN VOTE!!! That being said my vote is for.....
Personally i enjoyed this more at the time than Radiohead. And honestly i think it just has to do with my mood recently and the spring time and nice weather. I love Radiohead and love A Moon Shape Pool and am sure it will be on my end of year list but i enjoyed this more for the month.
HM: Radiohead Kaytranda - really loved this album too actually and isn't that far behind Radiohead for the month James Blake - I really enjoyed a lot of this, but i kinda agree i think there were a few songs that could have been left off. Avalanches - Frankie Sinatra (can we vote for singles? Because i'll be listening to this probably every day till the album comes off
Real talk though, do people really enjoy the ANOHNI album? I liked the production i guess, but really couldn't stand some of the lyrics really and made me cringe a bit.
I love me some Radiohead and thought the album was very solid but am honestly surprised there haven't been more critiques of it 'round here.... did seriously no one else find it a little boring?? I've heard way more people voice that opinion about James Blake's release, yet I feel that his album was much more dynamic than Moon Shaped Pool.
I can see why you say this. I am going back to it today to see what I am missing. I suspect I have to be in the right mood for this album to click.
I love me some Radiohead and thought the album was very solid but am honestly surprised there haven't been more critiques of it 'round here.... did seriously no one else find it a little boring?? I've heard way more people voice that opinion about James Blake's release, yet I feel that his album was much more dynamic than Moon Shaped Pool.
Like I said earlier, if James Blake trimmed off about 25 minutes (roughly six songs), it would be a fantastic album. Really close to Radiohead. But I have real trouble staying interested for the full album because of the weak tracks. Especially some of the first half (but not Radio Silence because I love that song)
3 June 2016 Amber Arcades - Fading Lines [Annelotte de Graaf] Cat's Eyes - Treasure House Classixx - Faraway Reach Fear of Men - Fall Forever Joshua Winstead - MMXX [Solo release for Metric bassist] Ladyhawke - Wild Things Michael Kiwanuka - Love & Hate Minor Victories - Minor Victories [Slowdive’s Rachel Goswell, Mogwai’s Stuart Braithwaite, Editors’ Justin Lockey and Hand Held Cine Club’s James Lockey] Moonface and Siinai - My Best Human Face Mourn - Ha, Ha, He! Paul Simon - Stranger To Stranger Saqqara Mastabas - Libras [Matthew Friedberger & Sebadoh's Bob D'Amico] Steve Gunn - Eyes On The Lines Still Parade - Concrete Vision Tegan and Sara - Love You To Death The Claypool Lennon Delirium - Monolith Of Phobos [Les Claypool and Sean Lennon project] The Kills - Ash & Ice The Strokes - Future Present Past [EP] Train - Train Does Led Zeppelin II [Cover album] Whitney - Light Upon The Lake [Max Kakacek & Julien Ehrlich project] William Tyler - Modern Country
Steve Gunn and William Tyler are both very good. Haven't listened to Tegan and Sara or Classixx but have high hopes for both.