Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Put aside a few hours for Kamasi Washingston. It's good, but shit took my entire morning to get through
The Epic, for me, is more of a 9pm-midnight, 10pm-1am kind of thing.
I actually really liked it as work music; was pounding out the TPS reports with it on. But it was weird to look up and see that it was lunch and volume 3 was JUST wrapping up lol.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Just listened to Vulnicura this morning for the first time. That first song is especially gorgeous. Really liked the album. Also Bob Moses' album is fantastic
This list will contain records of this year, but generally I enjoyed more records from prior years that I happened to trip upon this year as well.
50.) TV On The Radio | Desperate Youth, Bloodthirsty Babes 49.) Perfume Genius | Too Bright 48.) Sleater-Kinney | One Beat 47.) Conor Oberst | Self-titled 46.) The Libertines | Up The Bracket 45.) Modest Mouse | We Were Dead Before The Ship Even Sank 44.) Health | Self-titled 43.) Rilo Kiley | Under The Blacklight 42.) Fugazi | The Argument 41.) Joanna Newsom | Have One On Me 40.) Tobias Jesso Jr. - Goon 39.) Ty Segall - Melted 38.) Busdriver - Perfect Hair 37.) M. Ward - The Transfiguration Of Vincent 36.) Bob Dylan - Tempest 35.) Okkervil River - Black Sheep Boy 34.) The Streets - Original Pirate Material 33.) D'Angelo - Voodoo 32.) Art Brut - Bang Bang Rock & Roll 31.) Desaparecidos - Read Music/Speak Spanish 30.) The Libertines - The Libertines 29.) Dr. Dre - 2001 28.) Deerhunter - Monomania 27.) Whitey Morgan & The 78's - Sonic Ranch 26.) Broken Social Scene - Self titled 25.) Open Mike Eagle - Dark Comedy 24.) Million Dead - A Song To Ruin 23.) Andrew Jackson Jihad - People That Can Eat People... 22.) Destroyer - Poison Season 21.) John Grant - Pale Green Ghosts 20.) Xiu Xiu - A Promise 19.) Ought - Sun Coming Down 18.) The Growlers - Chinese Fountain 17.) Sunset Rubdown - Dragonslayer 16.) Kings Of Leon - Because Of The Times 15.) Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Push The Sky Away 14.) Julia Holter - Have You In My Wilderness 13.) Slayer - God Hates Us All 12.) Desaparecidos - Payola 11.) Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit... 10.) Mac Demarco - Salad Days 9.) Sun Kil Moon - Benji 8.) Sleater-Kinney - No Cities To Love 7.) Iceage - Plowing Into The Field Of Love 6.) Titus Andronicus - The Monitor 5.) Titus Andronicus - The Most Lamentable Tragedy 4.) Girls - Album 3.) Sleater-Kinney - The Woods 2.) Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 1.) J Dilla - Donuts
This is not how this works, but thx for playing
I understand it's not how the game works, but I thought maybe you guys would find it moderately entertaining to know the type of music I'm into geez BE MORE INCLUSIVE
I understand it's not how the game works, but I thought maybe you guys would find it moderately entertaining to know the type of music I'm into geez BE MORE INCLUSIVE
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Looking through all of the album of the year lists, I made my own list of all of the albums that I missed this year. Tell me which ones I need to put at the top of the list to listen to. Some of you probably have a pretty good idea of what I like, so I figured you could help me out.
Girlpool Magical Cloudz Oneohtrix Point Never Promartyr Vince Staples Kamasi Washington Algiers Wolf Alice
Vince Staples - Summertime ‘06 Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit and Think, Sometimes I Just Sit Grimes - Art Angels Susanne Sundfør - Ten Love Songs Shamir - Ratchet
Bob Moses - Days Gone By Lana Del Rey - Honeymoon Beach House - Depression Cherry Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly Joey Bada$$ - B4.DA.$$
Palehound - Dry Food The Chemical Brothers - Born in the Echoes Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi-Love Jamie xx - Colours Speedy Ortiz - Foil Deer
Dr. Dre - Compton Jack Ü - S/T The Dead Weather - Dodge and Burn Death Grips - Jenny Death Lamb of God - Sturm Und Drang
1. Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper 2. Donnie Trumpet and the Social Experiment with Chance the Rapper - Surf 3. Thee Oh Sees - Mutilator Defeated At Last 4. King Gizzard - Quarters! and Paper Mache Dream Balloon 5. Dan Deacon - Gliss Riffer 6. All Them Witches - Dying Surfer Meets His Maker 7. Kamasi Washington - The Epic 8. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 9. Blur - The Magic Whip 10. Grimes - Art Angels 11. Four Tet - Morning/Evening 12. Jamie XX - In Colour 13. Christian Scott a Tunde Adjuah - Stretch Music 14. Battles - La Di Da Di 15. Kurt Vile - b'lieve i'm goin down 16. The Chemical Brothers - Born in the Echoes 17. Mbongwana Star- From Kinshasha 18. Deerhunter - Fading Frontier 19. My Morning Jacket - The Waterfall 20. Tame Impala - Currents
I think I like Tomboy and Person pitch more as well. My listing Panda Bear as number 1 mostly has to do with the fact that I've had over a year to digest it and appreciate it, whereas every other album on my list with the exceptions of Kendrick and Blur, I didnt listen to until October when I got back home from hiking the PCT and had access to a computer again. I travel a lot and dont really get to listen to lots of new music or see new movies until they are arguably not new anymore.
I understand it's not how the game works, but I thought maybe you guys would find it moderately entertaining to know the type of music I'm into geez BE MORE INCLUSIVE
There's other threads for that. Try the Now Playing thread.
The first three are my definitive top 3 of the year, but then after that, it is unranked - more or less chronological but not 100% accurate in that regard. I am terrible at making decisions when it comes to ranking things.
1. Carrie and Lowell - Sufjan Stevens 2. Divers - Joanna Newsom 3. In Colour - Jamie XX
I Love You, Honeybear - Father John Misty Glass Riffer - Dan Deacon Another Eternity - Purity Ring To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar Foil Deer - Speedy Ortiz Sometimes I Sit and Think, and Sometimes I Just Sit - Courtney Barnett Pools to Bathe In - The Japanese House I Don’t Like Shit, I Don’t Go Outside - Earl Sweatshirt Ivy Tripp - Waxahatchee Surf - Donnie Trumpet and the Social Experiment Ratchet - Shamir Sprinter - Torres Why Make Sense? - Hot Chip The Fool - Ryn Weaver Emotion - Carly Rae Jepson Apocalypse, Girl - Jenny Hval How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful - Florence and the Machine The Beyond / Where the Giants Roam - Thundercat Beneath the Skin - Of Monsters and Men Pageant Material - Kacey Musgraves Wildheart - Miguel Bones - Son Lux Summertime ’06 - Vince Staples Coming Home - Leon Bridges Something More than Free - Jason Isbell Morning/Evening - Four Tet Perpetual Motion People - Ezra Furman Abyss - Chelsea Wolfe Depression Cherry - Beach House Thank Your Lucky Stars - Beach House Every Open Eye - CHRVCHES Days Gone By - Bob Moses As If - !!! (Chk Chk Chk) Fading Frontier - Deerhunter Art Angels - Grimes The Miraculous - Anna von Hausswolff Elaenia - Floating Points
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
1. Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Sit And Think, And Sometimes I Just Sit 2. Wolf Alice - My Love Is Cool 3. Deerhunter - Fading Frontier 4. Jamie XX - In Colour 5. Tame Impala - Currents 6. Grimes - Art Angles 7. Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets The Grim Reaper 8. Tobias Jesso Jr. - Goon 9. Vince Staples - Summertime 06' 10. Bop English - Constant Bop! 11. Death Grips - The Powers That B 12. Elvis Depressedly - New Alhambra 13. Palehound - Dry Food 14. Kurt Vile - b'lieve i'm goin' down 15. Bully - Feels Like 16. Fuzz- II 17. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly 18. Neon Indian - VEGA INTL. Night School 19. Fidlar - Too 20. Waxahatchee - Ivy Trip 21. Ought - Sun Coming Down 22. Shamir - Ratchet 23. Leon Bridges - Coming Home 24. King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard - Quarters 25. Empress Of - Me
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
Courtney Barnett Brandi Carlile The World is a Beautiful Place and I am no longer Afraid to Die Rudimental Jaime XX Kendrick Lamar Hot Chip Raury Sufjan Stevens
Post by 𝕤𝕨𝕖𝕖𝕥 𝕔𝕒𝕣𝕠𝕝𝕚𝕟𝕒 on Dec 14, 2015 15:13:33 GMT -5
I Love You, Honeybear - Father John Misty Every Open Eye - CHVRCHES Honeymoon - Lana Del Rey Depression Cherry - Beach House Carrie & Lowell - Sufjan Stevens Summertime '06 - Vince Staples Currents - Tame Impala How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful - Florence + the Machine To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar Panda Bear Meets the Grim Reaper - Panda Bear Surf - Donnie Trumpet & the Social Experiment Pagans in Vegas - Metric A Flourish and A Spoil - The Districts Teens of Style - Car Seat Headrest Ad Infinitum - Telekinesis Fading Frontier - Deerhunter Art Angels - Grimes Dark Bird Is Home - The Tallest Man on Earth Multi-Love - Unknown Mortal Orchestra White Men Are Black Men Too - Young Fathers Dope Machines - The Airborne Toxic Event Magnifique - Ratatat Blue Neighborhood - Troy Sivan Such Things - Saintseneca Beneath the Skin - Of Monsters And Men Dancing at the Blue Lagoon - Cayucas FROOT - Marina and the Diamonds Kintsugi - Death Cab For Cutie Borders - M.I.A. Sound and Color - Alabama Shakes Strange Trails - Lord Huron Are You Alone? - Majical Cloudz Odessa - Odessa Psychic Reader - Bad Bad Hats Badlands - Halsey V - Wavves Riot Boi - Le1f Thank Your Lucky Stars - Beach House Dopamine - BØRNS
Bonus EPs: South - Hippo Campus Big Grams EP - Big Grams M3LL155X - FKA Twigs Unalaska - Unalaska
Post by Fozzie Bear on Dec 16, 2015 11:47:14 GMT -5
Top 15 of the year for me, in no particular order:
-Sufjan Stevens - Carrie & Lowell -Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly -Fort Romeau - Insides -Maribou State - Portraits -Bob Moses - Days Gone By -Jamie xx - In Colour -Courtney Barnett - Sometimes I Think and Sit, Sometimes I Just Sit -deafheaven - New Bermuda -Floating Points - Elaenia -Vince Staples - Summertime '06 -Bully - Feels Like -Neon Indian - Vega Intl. Night School -Panda Bear - Panda Bear Meets The Grim Reaper -Viet Cong - Viet Cong -Donnie Trumpet & The Social Experiment - Surf
Rae Sremmurd is music i typically hate but i listened to that album probably 3 times and didnt hate it, actually enjoyed a few tracks. They have some good lines sprinkled in some verses.
4/7 WRESTLEMANIA 40 4/21 Earthless 4/25 Carrtoons 4/26 The Motet, Lespecial 5/9 The Polish Ambassador 5/10 Sean Paul 5/24 Andy Fraso & The UN, Pigeons Playing Pingpon 6/3 Of Montreal 6/8 Gary Clark Jr.
'I come from a city where its suggested you dont have a heart' - El-P