Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Early vote was going to MMJ but this is a game-changer. I know I'm a huge Chance stan but even when trying to be more objective this is a very good album.
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
Early vote was going to MMJ but this is a game-changer. I know I'm a huge Chance stan but even when trying to be more objective this is a very good album.
I'm actually not that into Chance but I think this album is killer.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
This thing is so rewarding to the listener. Really hard decision, but it is still refreshing and surprising after a whole month listening.
2. MMJ 3. Donnie Trumpet 4. Hot Chip 5. UMO (really good album that I am sad didn't get too much attention in the thread) HM: Hop Along, Shamir, Torres, Mikal Cronin
Post by Redman's Meth on Jun 1, 2015 20:19:44 GMT -5
Thee Oh Sees - Mutilator Defeated At Last
I love this record! I think its better than Drop, and it is approaching Carrion Crawler/The Dream, Putrifiers II, and Floating Coffin greatness, albeit different than all of them. It's just so heavy and dense, I find some new nugget of brilliance every time I listen to it.
2. Mikal Cronin - MCIII 3. METZ - II 4. Kamasi Washington - The Epic 5. King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard - Quarters! 6. Hot Chip - Why Make Sense? 7. Unknown Mortal Orchestra - Multi-Love
5.5/four tet, daphni b2b floating points, avalon emerson 5.12/neil young 5.19/mannequin pussy 5.21/serpentwithfeet 5.25/hozier 6.12-16/bonnaroo 6.28/goose 6.29/goose 9.17/the national + the war on drugs 9.23/sigur ros 9.27-29/making time 10.17/air
HM: Prurient - Frozen Niagara Falls Torres - Sprinter Hop Along - Painted Shut Giant Sand - Heartbreak Pass
Hope I made the deadline.
E: June has already taken over my speakers. Stuff I'm excited for:Jenny Hval, Ben Lee, Daughn Gibson, Eternal Summers, Sun Kil Moon, Ryn Weaver, PINS, and fucking BULLY.
Last Edit: Jun 2, 2015 7:23:43 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Sun Kil Moon, Florence, Jamie XX, Giorgio Moroder, Dawes, OCMS, Cayucas...this will be another good month.
June has a lot of big names' new albums that I've been looking forward to. Flo, Muse, Of Monsters and Men, Miguel . Also really excited for Jamie XX, Sun Kil Moon, Ben Lee, Ryn Weaver...will be a good month.
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.
Early vote was going to MMJ but this is a game-changer. I know I'm a huge Chance stan but even when trying to be more objective this is a very good album.
This is my vote too. Unprecedented, seeing as it only popped onto my listening radar yesterday, but it has a lot of depth and I think deserves the title this month. But really really close second/third/fourth:
2. Tallest Man on Earth - Dark Bird is Home 3. Shamir - Ratchet 4. Hot Chip - Why Make Sense?
Considering you've found the need to respond to my threads as if you are threatened by me I offer you some peace my confused counterpart. May you find peace in your restless soul.