Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
#68 Portishead - Dummy > #195 Beastie Boys - Licensed to Ill (6-4)
#125 Nirvana - In Utero > #132 Amy Winehouse - Back to Black (9-1)
#131 Public Enemy - Fear of A Black Planet > #126 Blondie - Parallel Lines (8-1)
#130 Animal Collective - Merriweather Post Pavilion > #127 Jay Z - Blueprint (8-3)
#129 Stevie Wonder - Talking Book > #128 The Eagles - Hotel California (8-2)
Alright inforoo, in the spirit of the festivus season, I got a lot of problems with you people. Well just one problem.
Look, I get you like Animal Collective. I get it. Its creative and super weird psychedelic music. I appreciate artists that want to push boundaries. I don't personally care for Animal Collective, to me its sleepy time indie music, a category I put a ton of beloved modern bands in.
So its totally OK with me if you dig Animal Collective, one less packed ass tent I have to squeeze myself in come late night (or mid afternoon). But MPP better than Blueprint? The pop snob inside me doesn't know whether to weep or flail about wildly red faced and covered in my own spit and snot.
That is my only grievance. The rest of the voting results are super surprising and pleasing to me. I can't believe Joy Division beat out Prince, given the adoration Prince gets around here (from myself included), but Unknown Pleasures is one of my favorite albums ever, so I am glad it won out.
Also stoked to see Public Enemy win out, and particularly glad to see The Eagles done in early rounds.
So its totally OK with me if you dig Animal Collective, one less packed ass tent I have to squeeze myself in come late night (or mid afternoon). But MPP better than Blueprint? The pop snob inside me doesn't know whether to weep or flail about wildly red faced and covered in my own spit and snot.
Well I will say that was the toughest decision for me considering the impact that both albums had. The Blueprint was an album that really put Jay-Z's name up there with the other great rappers, but I personally am a bigger fan of The Black Album. I think that album was a great rap album, but what AC did with MPP was more impactful. That album turned a lot of people upside down in 2009 and it was Animal Collective working at the top of their game. When I re-listening to these albums I try to input myself into the time period they were released and I just had to give AC the edge this time.
That is crazy that you already have listened to all of these matchups
Well, most of them are classics, so it's just a matter of reminding myself of the track listing. Others, you just kind of know. I've never been a Springsteen fan; I've tried and tried, and even stuck through the first hour or so of his 'Roo '09 set, and it's just not for me (with apologies to the good people of New Jersey). I looked up the track listing and was familiar with about half the songs, none of which have ever wowed me - whereas Stankonia is one of my favourite hip-hop albums of all time. There are other factors, too; Otis Sings Soul is undoubtedly brilliant, but most of the tracks are covers, so that weighs against it in my mind.
However, this thread has already gotten me to revisit several albums I was a bit fuzzy on, or where the match-up has been closer, and that has been fun.
So its totally OK with me if you dig Animal Collective, one less packed ass tent I have to squeeze myself in come late night (or mid afternoon). But MPP better than Blueprint? The pop snob inside me doesn't know whether to weep or flail about wildly red faced and covered in my own spit and snot.
Well I will say that was the toughest decision for me considering the impact that both albums had. The Blueprint was an album that really put Jay-Z's name up there with the other great rappers, but I personally am a bigger fan of The Black Album. I think that album was a great rap album, but what AC did with MPP was more impactful. That album turned a lot of people upside down in 2009 and it was Animal Collective working at the top of their game. When I re-listening to these albums I try to input myself into the time period they were released and I just had to give AC the edge this time.
I concur The Black Album is significantly better than the blueprint.
Maybe someday I'll listen to MPP again and it will click. I appreciate your explanation, even if I disagree.
I've been chocker at work so struggled to dip into inforoo. I thought about quitting altogether, as it'll be a long time before I can afford to go to Roo again, but I'll just stay away from the line up threads for my own sanity.
I've been chocker at work so struggled to dip into inforoo. I thought about quitting altogether, as it'll be a long time before I can afford to go to Roo again, but I'll just stay away from the line up threads for my own sanity.
It's just round-by-round voting, so jump in whenever.
And I know all too well what you mean about avoiding the lineup threads. Probably no more Roo for me until the 2020s... bah.
If anyone selects VU over Train you're joining my block list. Absolute blasphemy.
Agreed, its really no contest. Even if you've never gotten into jazz, this is a great opportunity to do so.
I listened to VU again after Trane, and while VU is clearly ahead of its time, A Love Supreme is transcendent.
FWIW, this was one of my toughest matchups so far. I even re-listened to both to be sure, and I won't deny its transcendency... but The Velvet Underground's S/T is on the desert island shortlist (especially if we're taking the Closet Mix into consideration). And I'm saying this as someone whose biggest influences stem from punk and jazz.
I know how you feel, though... was I really the only one to vote for Back to Black over In Utero? Pssh.
Agreed, its really no contest. Even if you've never gotten into jazz, this is a great opportunity to do so.
I listened to VU again after Trane, and while VU is clearly ahead of its time, A Love Supreme is transcendent.
FWIW, this was one of my toughest matchups so far. I even re-listened to both to be sure, and I won't deny its transcendency... but The Velvet Underground's S/T is on the desert island shortlist (especially if we're taking the Closet Mix into consideration). And I'm saying this as someone whose biggest influences stem from punk and jazz.
I know how you feel, though... was I really the only one to vote for Back to Black over In Utero? Pssh.
I'm not finished with reviewing all the albums just yet, but I'm voting for Velvet Underground. Just so ya know.
#69 John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band - Eponymous v. #194 Bob Marley & The Wailers - Exodus
#70 Carole King - Tapestry v. #193 Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory
#71 Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot v. #188 Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun
#72 John Coltrane - A Love Supreme v. #187 The Velvet Underground - Eponymous
#121 The Who - Tommy v. #136 Aretha Franklin - Lady Soul
#122 Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water v. #135 The Allman Brothers Band - At Fillmore East
#123 Elvis Presley - Eponymous v #134 Bob Marley & The Wailers - Natty Dread
#124 OutKast - Stankonia v. #133 Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska
Some of these were pretty brutal. Eliminating CCR was tough, but nearly every song off of Tapestry is a classic. I really hated to get rid of Sigur Ros. This album is so beautiful, but YHF is too good to vote against (even if it probably my 3rd or 4th favorite Wilco album). I didn't expect to choose Bob Marley twice, but I let my ears guide me.
#69 John Lennon/Plastic Ono Band - Eponymous v. #194 Bob Marley & The Wailers - Exodus
#70 Carole King - Tapestry v. #193 Creedence Clearwater Revival - Cosmo's Factory
#71 Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot v. #188 Sigur Ros - Agaetis Byrjun
#72 John Coltrane - A Love Supreme v. #187 The Velvet Underground - Eponymous
#121 The Who - Tommy v. #136 Aretha Franklin - Lady Soul
#122 Simon & Garfunkel - Bridge Over Troubled Water v. #135 The Allman Brothers Band - At Fillmore East
#123 Elvis Presley - Eponymous v #134 Bob Marley & The Wailers - Natty Dread
#124 OutKast - Stankonia v. #133 Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska
Some of these were pretty brutal. Eliminating CCR was tough, but nearly every song off of Tapestry is a classic. I really hated to get rid of Sigur Ros. This album is so beautiful, but YHF is too good to vote against (even if it probably my 3rd or 4th favorite Wilco album). I didn't expect to choose Bob Marley twice, but I let my ears guide me.
I am interested in your ranking of Wilco albums. I guess I always assumed everyone would have YHF at #1. Having said that Summerteeth and Being There are outstanding.
But YHF was my favorite record of 2000-2010 so it has to be my favorite Wilco album. Sounds dramatic but that album came along at a time in my life when I really, really needed it.
Some of these were pretty brutal. Eliminating CCR was tough, but nearly every song off of Tapestry is a classic. I really hated to get rid of Sigur Ros. This album is so beautiful, but YHF is too good to vote against (even if it probably my 3rd or 4th favorite Wilco album). I didn't expect to choose Bob Marley twice, but I let my ears guide me.
I am interested in your ranking of Wilco albums. I guess I always assumed everyone would have YHF at #1. Having said that Summerteeth and Being There are outstanding.
But YHF was my favorite record of 2000-2010 so it has to be my favorite Wilco album. Sounds dramatic but that album came along at a time in my life when I really, really needed it.
I love and appreciate all of their records, but I tend to lean heavier on some of their post YHF work (the "Nels Cline era") over their prior.
Excluding the Mermaid Avenue albums (since they were collabs), this would be my ranking:
1. A Ghost is Born 2. Sky Blue Sky - the album that turned me onto Wilco for the first time 3. The Whole Love - this album has a lot of personal meaning to me because I was listening to it heavily the week I got married. It reminds me of my wedding day and honeymoon. 4. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 5. Summerteeth 6. Being There 7. Wilco (the Album) 8. AM
I am interested in your ranking of Wilco albums. I guess I always assumed everyone would have YHF at #1. Having said that Summerteeth and Being There are outstanding.
But YHF was my favorite record of 2000-2010 so it has to be my favorite Wilco album. Sounds dramatic but that album came along at a time in my life when I really, really needed it.
I love and appreciate all of their records, but I tend to lean heavier on some of their post YHF work (the "Nels Cline era") over their prior.
Excluding the Mermaid Avenue albums (since they were collabs), this would be my ranking:
1. A Ghost is Born 2. Sky Blue Sky - the album that turned me onto Wilco for the first time 3. The Whole Love - this album has a lot of personal meaning to me because I was listening to it heavily the week I got married. It reminds me of my wedding day and honeymoon. 4. Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 5. Summerteeth 6. Being There 7. Wilco (the Album) 8. AM
Wow I love AM, but I will agree that I am not a huge fan of Wilco (the album).
Hey guys, I'm gonna be a little late on posting results and the next matchups. Should have them up by Wednesday though
Noooooooooooooooo... That's okay. Thanks for doing this. However, I've gotten to where I really look forward to the new list of albums so that I can hear some new music and have something to listen to at work. Maybe I'll just go to the Top 200 list and just work my way down
Hey guys, I'm gonna be a little late on posting results and the next matchups. Should have them up by Wednesday though
Noooooooooooooooo... That's okay. Thanks for doing this. However, I've gotten to where I really look forward to the new list of albums so that I can hear some new music and have something to listen to at work. Maybe I'll just go to the Top 200 list and just work my way down
Ditto, I've enjoyed listening to classic albums I've never heard and listening to albums I haven't considered in a while. It was great revisiting Nebraska last week.
Following Falkor's method of bracketing off the match-ups, I made myself a list of what should be the next set of albums. If I'm not mistaken, the next round should be 73 v 184, 74 v 183, 75 v 182, 76 v 181, 117 v 140, 118 v 139, 119 v 138, and 120 v 137. If you go to acclaimedmusic.net, you can find those particular matches. I'm not going to post them on here just in case they aren't what Falkor was going to post, though.
No. Jakicker made a good, educated guess on what the match ups would be based on Falkor's past methodology but nothing official and no results from last week.
No. Jakicker made a good, educated guess on what the match ups would be based on Falkor's past methodology but nothing official and no results from last week.
That's a bummer, I was gonna do it just based off of Jakicker's educated guess. But I really wanna wait til we get the results and he declares the next round officially
No. Jakicker made a good, educated guess on what the match ups would be based on Falkor's past methodology but nothing official and no results from last week.
That's a bummer, I was gonna do it just based off of Jakicker's educated guess. But I really wanna wait til we get the results and he declares the next round officially
Yeah, I started listening based on Jakicker's list and got about halfway through but I'm not going to put more time into it until it's official. Hopefully just a temporary delay and we'll be back on track soon.