Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
With one more Tuesday, this month is completely blown up. I simply don't have enough hours in the day to listen to all these records over and over.
Right now it's a toss up between
Swans - To Be Kind Lykke Li - I Never Learn Sylvan Esso - Sylvan Esso Agalloch - The Serpent & the Sphere Young And In The Way - When Life Comes To Death
Trash Talk put out a solid effort, as did Sharon Van Etten and Watter.
With one more Tuesday, this month is completely blown up. I simply don't have enough hours in the day to listen to all these records over and over.
Right now it's a toss up between
Swans - To Be Kind Lykke Li - I Never Learn Sylvan Esso - Sylvan Esso Agalloch - The Serpent & the Sphere Young And In The Way - When Life Comes To Death
Trash Talk put out a solid effort, as did Sharon Van Etten and Watter.
Ugh. Decisions, Decisions.
Did Damon Albarn come out this month too? The new Black Keys is also surprisingly good.
With one more Tuesday, this month is completely blown up. I simply don't have enough hours in the day to listen to all these records over and over.
Right now it's a toss up between
Swans - To Be Kind Lykke Li - I Never Learn Sylvan Esso - Sylvan Esso Agalloch - The Serpent & the Sphere Young And In The Way - When Life Comes To Death
Trash Talk put out a solid effort, as did Sharon Van Etten and Watter.
Ugh. Decisions, Decisions.
Agreed. I expected Swans to take the victory by a large margin, but I really like that Sylvan Esso album.
Bacon Barn cheat sheet (aka 3 records everyone should at least listen to but probably won't before voting)
Lee Fields - Emma Jean Wooden Wands - Farmer's Corner Sturgil Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music
I've listened to all three. The first two, multiple times.
For the first - Lee Fields is a June release. For the second - it's just Wooden Wand - no "s". And for the third - it's Sturgill Simpson - two "l"s.
Lee Fields has hit another homerun and Emma Jean will be in my rotation for a long time. Farmer's Corner started strong but the slow pace of a lot of the songs drained on me toward the end of a 50 minute album. Need to give Simpson more listens but I dug the Kris Kristofferson/Waylon Jennings vibe to his storytelling (in fact a couple of songs, I was waiting for him to break into a Dukes of Hazzard verse). Felt like an old 70s straightline country record - and that's not a bad thing to me.
Bacon Barn cheat sheet (aka 3 records everyone should at least listen to but probably won't before voting)
Lee Fields - Emma Jean Wooden Wands - Farmer's Corner Sturgil Simpson - Metamodern Sounds in Country Music
I've listened to all three. The first two, multiple times.
For the first - Lee Fields is a June release. For the second - it's just Wooden Wand - no "s". And for the third - it's Sturgill Simpson - two "l"s.
Lee Fields has hit another homerun and Emma Jean will be in my rotation for a long time. Farmer's Corner started strong but the slow pace of a lot of the songs drained on me toward the end of a 50 minute album. Need to give Simpson more listens but I dug the Kris Kristofferson/Waylon Jennings vibe to his storytelling (in fact a couple of songs, I was waiting for him to break into a Dukes of Hazzard verse). Felt like an old 70s straightline country record - and that's not a bad thing to me.
God I alway have such high hopes for Wooden Wand records. You're totally right though. It lost me after third or forth track.
Movement - EP (2) (Jones Jupiter, sleepy) Swans - To Be Kind (1) (rj) LCD Soundsystem - The Long Goodbye (1) (thomwaits) Hercules and Love Affair - The Feast of the Broken Heart (1) (bansheebeat)
Last Edit: May 25, 2014 8:43:04 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Swans - To Be Kind (5) (rj, disco2000, Boner, rustyautoparts, garageland) Movement - EP (2) (Jones Jupiter, sleepy) Chromeo - White Women (1) (EL-D) LCD Soundsystem - The Long Goodbye (1) (thomwaits) Hercules and Love Affair - The Feast of the Broken Heart (1) (bansheebeat) Sylvan Esso - Sylvan Esso (1) (smoothaseggs)
Voting ends at 11:59, June 3rd.
Last Edit: May 28, 2014 5:20:04 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top