Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Niice!! I can't take any list seriously that doesn't include Future Sex/Love Sounds on it. Serious KoS score.
I loved that album so much when it came out. That album was a stunner for me, because I didn't expect it from him at all. I would be ecstatic if Justin Timberlake randomly showed up on next year's Bonnaroo lineup and was scheduled for Late Night Which.
I'd always be ok with a JT appearance. Bonnaroo or anywhere. That album is seriously under-rated. Same with the Nikka Costa album he put out a few years ago.
I'd always be ok with a JT appearance. Bonnaroo or anywhere. That album is seriously under-rated. Same with the Nikka Costa album he put out a few years ago.
I just wish he would get back to making music. I'm sure he's having fun appearing in Facebook movies and all, but damnit, just when some good stuff was starting to pop up on top 40 radio he quits.
Post by thekingofcosmania on Aug 19, 2012 15:21:54 GMT -5
Another thing I'm surprised by on these lists so far: I didn't know Sound of Silver was considered the better LCD Soundsystem album over This Is Happening. I'll be interested to see which one finished higher on the tallied list.
Post by awolfthedoor on Aug 19, 2012 15:58:09 GMT -5
(this is happening is my favorite LCD album, but I don't know if that's ok to admit.) I actually really like One Touch and Somebody's Calling Me. I like all of the songs on the album.
^ along that line, I think I'm the only person whose favorite White Stripes album is De Stijl
You're not the only one. Although the difference between De Stijl, White Blood Cells and Elephant is microscopically small for me.
And yeah Sound of Silver is definitely better if you ask me; "One Touch" and "Somebody's Calling Me" bring down This Is Happening for me.
Agreed on Somebody's Calling Me. But I do like One Touch. Somebody's Calling Me is the only thing that kept that album from being a 10 for me. They came so damn close to making a flawless album in my eyes.
Post by Longtime and Frequent Poster on Aug 19, 2012 16:08:20 GMT -5
Just to clarify I'm not trying to knock it in any way. It's like Sound of Silver strong A and This is Happening normal A- for me. Not a massive difference, but I guess enough to feel sort of strongly about it.
Any list with Radiohead, Spiritualized, Magnolia Electric Co, Wilco, MMJ, Elliott Smith, Arcade Fire & Sufjan in the Top 25 gets mad props from me. Bravo, sir. You are my musical soul brother! But I'd totally bump Tom Waits' "Mule Variations" higher...and replace Jay-Z w/The National's "High Violet."
In addition to many of yours, my list (had I made one!) would've also included:
Mumford & Sons - Sigh No More The Decemberists - The Hazards of Love; The Crane Wife Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Damien Rice - O Elbow - The Seldom Seen Kid Editors - An End Has a Start The Frames - The Cost; Fitzcarraldo Glen Hansard - Once soundtrack Mogwai - Rock Action Ray LaMontagne - Till the Sun Turns Black Wilco - A Ghost is Born Morphine - The Night Peter Gabriel - Up Joseph Arthur - Redemption's Son Ryan Adams - Gold; Cold Roses Rufus Wainwright - Poses Pete Yorn - musicforthemorningafter Alexi Murdoch - Time Without Consequence Beastie Boys - Hello Nasty Beck - Guero The Civil Wars - Barton Hollow Drive-By Truckers - Dirty South Death Cab for Cutie - Plans DMB - Before These Crowded Streets Coldplay - Yellow; X&Y (I know...lame & sappy!) Flaming Lips - Yoshimi Battles the Pink Robots Bob Mould - The Last Dog & Pony Show Iron & Wine - Our Endless Numbered Days Pela - Anytown Graffiti Gomez - How We Operate Holy F*ck - Latin emancipator - soon it will be cold enough Andrew Bird - Armchair Apocrypha Phoenix - Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record Rodrigo y Gabriela - s/t Tori Amos - Boys for Pele Thom Yorke - The Eraser Mutemath - s/t M83 - Saturdays = Youth Moby - Play; 18 Morrissey - You Are the Quarry Doves - Kingdom of Rust Kasabian - s/t A Perfect Circle - Mer de Noms; Thirteenth Step Tool - Aenima Muse - Black Holes and Revelations Porcupine Tree - Lightbulb Sun; In Absentia Richard Thompson - Sweet Warrior Rubyhorse - Goodbye to All That Robbie Robertson - Contact from the Underworld of Redboy Röyksopp - The Understanding Kate Havnevik - Melankton Sharon Jones & the Dap Kings - 100 Days, 100 Nights The Devlins - Waiting The Jayhawks - Rainy Day Music The Shins - Wincing the Night Away The Wood Brothers - Ways Not to Lose
Damn. I really should've made a list before the poll closed! But trying to RANK THESE? Yeah, right!
The only ones I would have ranked was 1 - 6. I was on hydrocodone that night and got confused as to how to re-order. I'll see what I can do later tonight.
1. Radiohead | Kid A 2. Spiritualized | Ladies And Gentleman, We Are Floating In Space 3. Elliott Smith | Either/Or 4. Wilco | Summerteeth 5. Radiohead | OK Computer 6. Neutral Milk Hotel | In The Areoplane Over The Sea 7. Arcade Fire | Funeral 8. The White Stripes | White Blood Cells 9. Bruce Springsteen | The Rising 10. Wilco | Yankee Hotel Foxtrot 11. The Strokes | Is This It 12. Swearing At Motorists | This Flag Signals Goodbye 13. Jay Z | The Blueprint 14. Beck | Sea Change 15. The Wrens | Medowland 16. J Dilla | Donuts 17. Konono No.1 | Congotronics 18. Refused | The Shape of Punk to Come 19. McClusky | McClusky Do Dallas 20. Godspeed You Black Emperor | Lift Your Skinny Fists .. 21. Tom Waits | Mule Variations 22. My Morning Jacket | It Still Moves 23. The Black Keys | Brothers 24. Bjork | Volta 25. Madvillain | Madvillainy 26. LCD Soundsystem | Sound Of Silver 27. Kayne West | Late Registration 28. Rhys Chatham & His Guitar Trio All-Stars | Guitar Trio Is My Life! 29. My Morning Jacket | At Dawn 30. The Hold Steady | Separation Sunday 31. Mastodon | Blood Mountain 32. Animal Collective | Merriweather Post Pavilion 33. Thee Oh Sees | Carrion Crawler / The Dream 34. Pulp | This Is Hardcore 35. F*cked Up | The Chemistry of Common Life 36. The Fresh & Onlys | Play It Strange 37. The Men | Leave Home 38. Elliott Smith | XO 39. Portishead | Third 40. Dr. Octagon | Octagonecologyst 41. SBTRKT | SBTRKT 42. Big Boi | Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son of Chico Dusty 43. Band Of Horses | Everything All the Time 44. Okkervil River | The Stage Names 45. Spoon | Gimme Fiction 46. Jim O'Rourke | The Visitor 47. Justice | Cross 48. Bloc Party | Silent Alarm 49. Brian Wilson | Smile 50. Atlas Sound | Parallax 51. Diana Krall | Love Scenes 52. Wolf Eyes | Black Vomit 53. Wilco | Being There 54. Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds | Nocturama 55. Tortoise | Standards 56. The Flaming Lips | Soft Bulletin 57. The Magnetic Fields | 69 Love Songs 58. Massive Attack | Mezzanine 59. Arcade Fire | Neon Bible 60. Interpol | Turn On The Bright Lights 61. Sufjan Stevens | Illinois 62. The XX | XX 63. The Libertines | Up The Bracket 64. Sigur Rós | ( ) 65. The Mars Volta | De-loused In The Comatorium 66. The Reigning Sound | Too Much Guitar 67. The Avalanches | Since I Left You 68. Grizzly Bear | Veckatimest 69. Ryan Adams | Heartbreaker 70. The Shins | Wincing The Night Away 71. Zola Jesus | Conatus 72. El-P | Fantastic Damage 73. DJ/rupture & Matt Shadetek | Solar Life Raft 74. Ty Segall | Goodbye Bread 75. Dirty Beaches | Badlands 76. Iceage | New Brigade 77. EMA | Past Life Martyred Saints 78. DOOM | Born Like This 79. TV On The Radio | Return To Cookie Mountain 80. Joanna Newsom | Ys 81. Unwound | Leaves Turn Inside You 82. Hot Snakes | Suicide Invoice 83. Songs:Ohia | Magnolia Electric Co. 84. Bjork | Medulla 85. Grouper | Dragging a Dead Deer Up a Hill 86. Scott Walker | The Drift 87. Fleet Foxes | Fleet Foxes 88. Crystal Stilts | Alight of Night 89. Deerhunter | Cryptograms 90. Tune-Yards | Whokill 91. Kurt Vile | Smoke Ring For My Halo 92. Oneohtrix Point Never | Replica 93. The Weeknd | House of Balloons 94. The National | Alligator 95. Coldplay | A Rush Of Blood To The Head 96. Broken Social Scene | You Forgot It In People 97. Bon Iver | For Emma, Forever Ago 98. Beach House | Teen Dream 99. PJ Harvey | Let England Shake 100. Grinderman | Grinderman
Last Edit: Aug 19, 2012 21:19:26 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Post by awolfthedoor on Aug 19, 2012 20:29:57 GMT -5
I came up with a list of 75 albums I absolutely adore:
1. Ryan Adams & The Cardinals | Cold Roses 2. Neil Young | Live at Massey Hall 3. Radiohead | OK Computer 4. Ghostface Killah | Supreme Clientelle 5. Outkast | Aquemini 6. Spoon | Kill The Moonlight 7. Kanye West | Late Registration 8. Gillian Welch | Time (The Relevator) 9. Jay-Z | The Blueprint 10. Ryan Adams | Heartbreaker 11. Paul Cary | Ghost of a Man 12. Wilco | Summerteeth 13. Ryan Adams | 48 Hours 14. The Roots | Illadelph Halflife 15. The White Stripes | The White Stripes 16. Kanye West | The College Dropout 17. The Strokes | Is This It? 18. Ghostface Killah | Ironman 19. The Flaming Lips | Soft Bulletin 20. Kanye West | Late Registration 21. Phosphorescent | Here’s To Taking It Easy 22. LCD Soundsystem | This Is Happening 23. The Roots | Things Fall Apart 24. Bill Callahan | Sometimes I Wish We Were An Eagle 25. Reigning Sound | Time Bomb High School
26. Mos Def | Black on Both Sides 27. The Black Keys | The Big Come Up 28. The Roots | Game Theory 29. LCD Soundsystem | Sound of Silver 30. Portishead | Third 31. Madvillain | Madvillainy 32. Arctic Monkeys | Humbug 33. Broken Social Scene | Broken Social Scene 34. Radiohead | In Rainbows 35. Florrie | Experiments 36. Actress | Splazsh 37. Brian Wilson | SMiLE 38. Wilco | Yankee Foxtrot Hotel 39. Phoenix | Wolfgang Amadeus Phoenix 40. The White Stripes | De Stijl 41. Outkast | Stankonia 42. Beyonce | B’Day 43. My Morning Jacket | It Still Moves 44. Phosphorescent | Pride 45. Raekwon | Only Built 4 Cuban Linx Pt. 2 46. Spoon | Ga Ga Ga Ga Ga 47. Black Star | Mos Def and Talib Kweli are Black Star 48. Burial | Untrue 49. Ghostface Killah | Fishscale 50. Big Boi | Sir Lucious Left Foot: The Son of Chicco Dusty
51. The White Stripes | White Blood Cells 52. Bright Eyes | I'm Wide Awake, It's Morning 53. Radiohead | Kid A 54. Spoon | Girls Can Tell 55. The Raconteurs | Consolers of the Lonely 56. Elliot Smith | XO 57. Fleet Foxes | Fleet Foxes 58. The Knife | Silent Shout 59. Justin Timberlake | FutureSex/LoveSounds 60. Florrie | Introductions 61. Queens of the Stone Age | Songs for the Deaf 62. Them Crooked Vultures | S/T 63. The Flaming Lips | Yoshimi Battles The Pink Robots 64. Jay-Z | The Black Album 65. Arctic Monkeys | Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not 66. Neko Case | Middle Cyclone 67. The Fresh and Onlys | Play It Strange 68. Broken Social Scene | You Forgot It In People 69. Bon Iver | For Emma, Forever Ago 70. Grizzly Bear | Veckatimest 71. Ryan Adams & The Cardinals | Jacksonville City Nights 72. The Roots | Rising Down 73. Dave Rawlings Machine | A Friend of a Friend 74. Vampire Weekend | Vampire Weekend 75. Of Montreal | Hissing Fauna, Are You The Destroyer?
I feel like my list doesn't do justice, I left off a bunch of stuff and I wanna redo the order
I forgot some stuff, too. Pearl Jam's Yield would have made my list if I had remembered it. Although maybe it speaks to how much I truly value it that I forgot about it.
I was having a lot of trouble trying to sort and save my list because it kept erasing, so I re-made over 5 lists and was remaking them as quickly as possible (I eventually tried it in another browser and it worked). This means it is not 100% what I would call my top 100, but close. I also picked all except 1 album from the Pitchfork master list. The overall list is not sorted, but my top 10 is close to my actual top 10. peopleslist.pitchfork.com/list/20e3fe11/