Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
I don't know why it took me this long to get to Alt-J, but holy hell is that a fantastic album. I keep hearing bits and pieces of other bands that I think are terrific (Radiohead, Yeasayer, Granddaddy, Jose Gonzalez), but every time I think I've got them pinned down, they shift a bit. Earmarked for my top-ten, maybe higher.
Yes. Yes. Yes. I've been trying to get people into this album for months. This is definitely in my top five - it's squishing around #2 or #3 right now, but it still has a few weeks to move. I think the issue is that I can see how his voice might be offputting to some, but I think it's unique and fabulous. And I can tell you from seeing them live in Austin that his voice is not modulated at all on the record (as some have said) - that's really what he sounds like. They didn't win the Mercury for nothing.
They also have an original track in Silver Linings Playbook. Loved this record.
I don't know why it took me this long to get to Alt-J, but holy hell is that a fantastic album. I keep hearing bits and pieces of other bands that I think are terrific (Radiohead, Yeasayer, Granddaddy, Jose Gonzalez), but every time I think I've got them pinned down, they shift a bit. Earmarked for my top-ten, maybe higher.
Yes. Yes. Yes. I've been trying to get people into this album for months. This is definitely in my top five - it's squishing around #2 or #3 right now, but it still has a few weeks to move. I think the issue is that I can see how his voice might be offputting to some, but I think it's unique and fabulous. And I can tell you from seeing them live in Austin that his voice is not modulated at all on the record (as some have said) - that's really what he sounds like. They didn't win the Mercury for nothing.
They also have an original track in Silver Linings Playbook. Loved this record.
Woah, 3 songs in and this is really great stuff. I can see them playing at Moog next year.
Yes. Yes. Yes. I've been trying to get people into this album for months. This is definitely in my top five - it's squishing around #2 or #3 right now, but it still has a few weeks to move. I think the issue is that I can see how his voice might be offputting to some, but I think it's unique and fabulous. And I can tell you from seeing them live in Austin that his voice is not modulated at all on the record (as some have said) - that's really what he sounds like. They didn't win the Mercury for nothing.
They also have an original track in Silver Linings Playbook. Loved this record.
Woah, 3 songs in and this is really great stuff. I can see them playing at Moog next year.
I think the issue is that I can see how his voice might be offputting to some, but I think it's unique and fabulous. And I can tell you from seeing them live in Austin that his voice is not modulated at all on the record (as some have said) - that's really what he sounds like.
I am put off by his voice, and admittedly, have not given it a full listen through yet.
And least favorites (over-hyped, biggest disappointment, etc)
Frank Ocean - Channel Orange (Never got the hype with Frank Ocean. I kept hearing how amazing this album was and when I gave it a listen it sounded like pretty generic pop R&B. He's got a good voice, but I just don't see what makes this album deserving of all the praise and hype.)
Jack White - Blunderbuss (So let down by this. I am a massive Jack White fan, but this album just really didn't live up to the expectations I had for it. Pretty big bummer.)
The xx - Coexists (They're debut was one of my top 3 favorite albums of '09. I felt this one just didn't stand out near as much. They kind of set the bar to high for themselves with their first record I think.)
Last Edit: Nov 27, 2012 14:36:50 GMT -5 by Deleted - Back to Top
Post by rideincircles on Dec 4, 2012 15:06:53 GMT -5
You left off St. vincent David Byrne in that list.
Just heard a track off Alt-J so that will be next album to check out.
Gary Clark Jr, Fiona Apple, Vincent/Byrne, and Tame Impala were my faves so far. Still need to make some more mp3 cd's for my car. I can't stream music at work, so I need to add some more tunes to my library.
Post by EthnicallyCrimean98476 on Dec 4, 2012 16:35:14 GMT -5
Didn't think anyone around here felt as strongly as I did about Shields. That album was a revelation to me. It's head and shoulders above their other releases.
Four Things That Would Have Been Top-50 If They Weren’t Mixtapes or EPs: Big K.R.I.T., 4Eva and a Day TNGHT, TNGHT EP Antlers, Underseas EP Burial, Kindred EP
I like this whole list - clearly put thought into it. I disagree with a good chuck of it - but that's a good thing. Now I'm not trying to be a wanker here - but I noticed the two things above. I'm only asking because I also said I wasn't including EPs or mixtapes in my list, but I totally loved 1999. Is there something different about this one that makes it not really a mixtape?
If that's the case, I have to bump some shiz around and put 1999 back into play...
01 Clear Soul Forces - Detroit Revolution(s) 02 Frank Ocean - Channel Orange 03 Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city 04 Tame Impala - Lonerism 05 Woods - Bend Beyond 06 Father John Misty - Fear Fun 07 Passion Pit - Gossamer 08 Twin Shadow - Confess 09 Cloud Nothings - Attack On Memory 10 Jessie Ware - Devotion 11 Dirty Projectors - Swing Lo Megellan 12 The Men - Open Your Heart 13 Purity Ring - Shrines 14 Joey Bada$$ - 1999 15 The Sword - Apocryphon 16 Tanlines- Mixed Emotions 17 Lotus Plaza - Spooky Action At A Distance 18 The Walkmen - Heaven 19 Beach House - Bloom 20 High On Fire - De Vermis Mysteriis 21 John Talabot - ƒIN 22 Sigur Rós- Valtari 23 Converge- All That We Love We Leave Behind 24 Japandroids - Clebration Rock 25 Lee Fields & The Expressions - Faithful Man 26 Alt-J - An Awesome Wave 27 Disappears - Pre Language 28 Four Tet -Pink 29 Justin Townes Earle - Nothing's Gonna Change The Way You Feel About Me Now 30 Emeralds - Just To Feel Anything 31 Kathleen Edwards - Voyageur 32 Pallbearer - Sorrow & Extinction 33 Flying Lotus - Until The Quiet Comes 34 Kindness- World, You Need A Change Of Mind 35 Michael Kiwanuka - Home Again 36 Burial - Kindred EP 37 Dinosaur Jr. - I Bet On Sky 38 Portico Quartet - Portico Quartet 39 Anais Mitchell - Young Man In America 40 Damien Jurado - Maraqopa 41 Lana Del Rey - Born To Die 42 Oddisee - People Hear What They See 43 First Aid Kit - The Lion's Roar 44 METZ - METZ 45 Cat Power - Sun 46 Tim Hecker & Daniel Lopatin - Instrumental Tourist 47 DIIV - Oshin 48 Godspeed You! Black Emperor- Allelujah! Don't Bend! Ascend! 49 The Tallest Man On Earth - There's No Leaving Now 50 Chromatics - Kill For Love
Didn't think anyone around here felt as strongly as I did about Shields. That album was a revelation to me. It's head and shoulders above their other releases.
I love it too, top ten for me, but I can't say it's better than Yellow House or Veckatimest.
Which I guess reflects on how great those other two albums are.
I like this whole list - clearly put thought into it. I disagree with a good chuck of it - but that's a good thing. Now I'm not trying to be a wanker here - but I noticed the two things above. I'm only asking because I also said I wasn't including EPs or mixtapes in my list, but I totally loved 1999. Is there something different about this one that makes it not really a mixtape?
If that's the case, I have to bump some shiz around and put 1999 back into play...
Eh, I mean I wasn't going by any hard and fast criteria...but I tend to give a pass to things that are technically "mixtapes" but are put out by artists who don't actually have a true "album" out. For instance, K.R.I.T. put out an actual album this year, so that's what I'm judging him by. I know it doesn't make much sense.
No, no - I was looking for a loophole and there it is. Joey's back on - sorry Beach House.
Didn't think anyone around here felt as strongly as I did about Shields. That album was a revelation to me. It's head and shoulders above their other releases.
I love it too, top ten for me, but I can't say it's better than Yellow House or Veckatimest.
Which I guess reflects on how great those other two albums are.
Obviously it's personal preference, but what made Shields better for me was how open and unbridled it is, starting with "Sleeping Ute" and continuing throughout the album. The aesthetic that was created jumped out at me more so than their other two did. This in part had to do with the more emotionally charged (and easily discernible) themes present, but also their lack of reliance on vocal harmonies. Both Rossen and Droste were able to make songs their own on this album.