Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
16. Band of Horses - Mirage Rock 17. Deftones - Koi No Yokan 18. Death Grips - No Love Deep Web 19. The Sword - Apocryphon 20. High on Fire - De Vermis Mysteriis 21. Dirty Guv'nahs - Somewhere Beneath These Southern Skies 22. Chris Robinson Brotherhood - The Magic Door 23. The Men - Open Your Heart 24. Calexico - Algiers 25. Dave Matthews Band - Away From The World (haters gonna hate, whatever) 26. The Sheepdogs - s/t 27. Baroness - Green/Yellow 28. Reks - Rebelutionary 29. Rush - Clockwork Angels 30. Ben Sollee - Half Made Man
1 Tame Impala - Lonerism 2 Ty Segall - Twins 3 Woods - Bend Beyond 4 Swans - The Seer 5 Cloud Nothings - Attack On Memory 6 Goat - World Music 7 Chromatics - Kill for Love 8 King Tuff - King Tuff 9 Spiritualized - Sweet Heart Sweet Light 10 Ty Segall Band - Slaughterhouse 11 Japandroids - Celebration Rock 12 John Talabot - fIN 13 Flying Lotus - Until the Quiet Comes 14 Ariel Pink - Mature Themes 15 The Men - Open Your Heart 16 Holograms - Holograms 17 The Walkmen - Heaven 18 Six Organs of Admittance - Ascent 19 Crystal Castles - III 20 High On Fire - De Vermis Mysteriis 21 White Hills - Frying on this Rock 22 Thee Oh Sees - Putrifiers II 23 Killer Mike - R.A.P. Music 24 Silent Servant - Negative Fascination 25 Pop. 1280 - The Horror 26 Lower - Walk on Heads 27 Mount Eerie - Ocean Roar 28 Actress - R.I.P. 29 Godspeed You Black Emperor - Don't Bend Ascend 30 Burial - Kindred EP 31 Grizzly Bear - Shields 32 Royal Headache - Royal Headache 33 Cat Power - Sun 34 Beak> - >> 35 Merchandise - Children of Desire 36 Death Grips - The Money Store 37 Liars - WIXIW 38 Screaming Females - Ugly 39 Mind Spiders - Meltdown 40 White Lung - Sorry 41 Mac Demarco - 2 42 Tyvek - On Triple Beams 43 TNGHT - TNGHT EP 44 Krallice - Years Past Matter 45 Pallbearer - Sorrow & Extinction 46 Talk Normal - Sunshine 47 Andy Stott - Luxury Problems 48 Disappears - Pre Language 49 The Flaming Lips - The Flaming Lips & Heady Fwends 50 Ty Segall & White Fence - Hair
My favorite 50 albums of 2012 through my own, bias, taste. I included several EP's becasuse, like NoD said, screw you guys. I couldn't stand having Japandroids Celebration Rock ahead of Slaughterhouse, so there are 2 Ty Segall's in the top 10. I still haven't given Fiona Apple a proper listen because I'm a terrible person. And I spent entirely too much time on this.
Here are 20 Honoable Mentions in no order:
Dope Body - Natural History Daniel Rossen - Silent Hour Father John Misty - Fear Fun Moon Duo - Circles El-P - Cancer for Cure Ricardo Villalobos - Dependent & Happy And You Will Know Us By the Trail of Dead - Lost Songs Black Breath - Sentenced to Life Clear Soul Forces - Detroit Revolutions Schoolboy Q - Habits & Contradictions Clinic - Free Reign Action Bronson - Blue Chips Lotus Plaza - Spooky Action at a Distance Neurosis - Honor Found in Decay Glacial - On Jones Beach Scott Walker - Bish Bosch Daphni - Jialong Kendrick Lamar - good kid, m.A.A.d city Matthew E. White - Big Inner Beach House - Bloom
Post by A$AP Rosko on Dec 11, 2012 21:44:43 GMT -5
Lord Huron - Lonesome Dreams
Just heard this record (came out in October) and I'm waaaaaaaay, way, way into it. I think it's pretty brilliant, but I'm a huge sucker for spacey folk-rock that heavily features the 12-string guitar and echo-y harmonies, so maybe take my endorsement with a grain of salt It'll probably end up in my top 20 records for 2012.
Post by Longtime and Frequent Poster on Dec 11, 2012 22:01:19 GMT -5
^They've been playing the sh*t out of "Time to Run" on the public radio station here the last few weeks. I've listened to the album on Spotify a couple times and even though it's far from my favorite genre there's some decent stuff on there.
Just heard this record (came out in October) and I'm waaaaaaaay, way, way into it. I think it's pretty brilliant, but I'm a huge sucker for spacey folk-rock that heavily features the 12-string guitar and echo-y harmonies, so maybe take my endorsement with a grain of salt It'll probably end up in my top 20 records for 2012.
For the new page...this is what Glennron is talking about.
That's cool Glenn, I didn't know it was getting radio play. I found it pretty randomly.
I have more of a problem with the second part of it than the first.
Again, I will stay on record by saying that anyone who likes stuff like the Avett Brothers or the Punch Brothers or the Lumineers or Of Monsters and Men and doesn't show some deference to M&S is a fraud. If that's not your type of music then fine, but to pretend that M&S aren't doing what all those groups do, only better, is to ignore the obvious.
Thanks for being willing to go on record—it always makes things easier to have documentation of Juggs being wrong.
1. Spiritualized - Sweet Heart, Sweet Light 2. Jessie Ware - Devotion 3. Rufus Wainwright - Out of the Game 4. Vijay Iyer Trio - Accelerando 5. Debo Band - Debo Band 6. Punch Brothers - Who's Feeling Young Now? 7. Neneh Cherry and the Thing - The Cherry Thing 8. Django Django - Django Django 9. Cody Chesnutt - Landing on a Hundred 10. Tia Fuller - Angelic Warrior 11. Swans - The Seer 12. Gary Clark, Jr. - Blak and Blu 13. Trampled By Turtles - Stars and Satellites 14. Nona Hendryx - Mutatis Mutandis 15. Lee Fields - Faithful Man 16. Frank Ocean - Channel Orange 17. Lord Huron - Lonesome Dreams 18. Mokoomba - Rising Tide 19. Miguel - Kaleidoscope Dream 20. First Aid Kit - The Lion's Roar
I finally listened to Django Django, and while I like it, I have to ask - do you think they pay Gomez royalties, or are their sales just direct-deposited into Gomez's account?
Huh - I didn't hear that - I'll have to go listen to Gomez again and check that out. I hear a little bit of Shins, a little bit of Spoon, a bit of Depeche Mode by way of Africa, a little Beach Boys, and of course, a whole lot of THE BEATLES.
Post by trailerparknoodles on Dec 14, 2012 12:05:26 GMT -5
I would like to contribute. I put out a list of my favorite albums this year with a sentence about each on my random thoughts. Really enjoy seeing everyone's lists. It helps to see what I'm missing and to realize how folk-heavy my tastes are.
Post by Delicious Meatball Sub on Dec 15, 2012 14:04:35 GMT -5
1. Slow Machete - Evening Dust Choir 2. Frank Ocean- Channel Orange 3. Chromatics- Kill For Love 4. Matthew E White - Big Inner 5. TNGHT - TNGHT - EP 6. Tanlines - Mixed Emotions 7. Japandroids - Celebration Rock 8. Solange - True - EP 9. Woods - Bend Beyond 10. Polica - Give You The Ghost 11. Dirty Projectors- Swing Lo Magellan 12. Jack White - Blunderbuss 13. Twin Shadow - Confess 14. Neil Young - Psychedelic Pill 15. Daphni - Jiaolong 16. Divine Fits - A Thing Called Divine Fits 17. Neighbors - Good Luck, Kid 18. Godspeed You! Black Emperor- Allelujah! Don't Bend! Ascend! 19. Here We Go Magic - A Different Ship 20. Bobby Womack - The Bravest Man in the Universe 21. Kendrick Lamar- Good Kid, M.A.A.D. City 22. Moonface - Heartbreaking Bravery 23. Ty Segall Band- Slaughterhouse 24. Grizzly Bear- Shields 25. Baroness - Yellow and Green 26. Haim - Forever - EP 27. Jens Lekman - I Know What Love Isn’t 28. Purity Ring- Shrines 29. Wild Nothing - Nocturne 30. Sharon Van Etten - Tramp 31. Allah-Las- The Allah-Las 32. GOOD Music - Cruel Summer 33. Andy Stott - Luxury Problems 34. Mac Demarco- 2 35. The XX- Coexist 36. Julia Holter - Ekstasis 37. Crystal Castles - (III) 38. How To Dress Well- Total Loss 39. Nobunny - Maximumrocknroll EP 40. Todd Terje - It’s the Arps 41. La Sera - Sees the Light 42. The Flaming Lips - The Flaming Lips and Heady Fwends 43. Melody’s Echo Chamber - Melody’s Echo Chamber 44. Benoit and Sergio - New Ships EP 45. Grimes - Visions 46. David Byrne/St. Vincent- Love This Giant 47. Michael Kiwanuka- Home 48. How to Destroy Angels - An Omen 49. Yeasayer- Fragrant World 50. Clear Soul Forces - Detroit Revolution(s)
Not sure how well this list will stand up to scrutiny. There's a lot of stuff I wanted to check out and never got around to. But someone was breathing down my neck for a list so here it is.
1. Kendrick Lamar - good kid m.A.A.d. city 2 Frank Ocean - Channel Orange 3. Dirty Projectors - Swing Lo Megellan 4. Japandroids - Celebration Rock 5. TNGHT - TNGHT EP 6. The XX - Coexist 7. Grizzly Bear - Sheilds 8. Flying Lotus - Until the Quiet Comes 9. G.O.O.D. Music - Cruel Summer 10. El-P - Cancer for Cure 11. Killer Mike - R.A.P. Music 12. Tame Impala - Lonerism 13. Jesse Ware - Devotion 14. Death Grips - The Money Store 15. Jack White - Blunderbluss 16. Daphni - Jiaolong 17. Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeroes - Here 18. Bobby Womack - The Bravest Man in the Universe 19. The Alabama Shakes - Boys and Girls 20. Rick Ross - God Forgives, I Don't 21. Father John Misty - Fear Fun 22. Nas - Life is Good 23. Of Monsters and Men - My Head is an Animal 24. Joey Bada$$ - 1999 25. The Walkmen - Heavan 26. Crystal Castles - (III) 27. The Chromatics - Kill For Love 28. Mac Demarco - 2 29. Angel Haze - Reservation EP 30. Django Django - Django Django
Honarable Mentions: Andy Stott - Luxury Problems Azaelia Banks - 1991 Fiona Apple - The Idler Wheel... The Avett Brothers - The Carpenter Miguel - Kaleidoscope Dream Ty Segall Band - Slaughterhouse Gary Clark Jr. - Blak and Blu Twin Shadow - Confess Metric - Synthetica
For me 2012 had a lot a liked, not a whole lot I loved. I'll be the first to admit my list is incredibly generic, and I even struggled to compse a list of 20. I have listened to a lot of great albums, I enjoyed them, I'd go see the bands live if given the chance, but these are the albums and bands that stuck with me the most for one reason or another.
#20 - #6 In no particular order
Lex Hives - The Hives Handwritten - The Gaslight Anthem The Carpenter - The Avett Brothers The Aftermath: Ascension - Coheed and Cambria My Head is an Animal - Of Monsters and Men Boys and Girl - Alabama Shakes Heaven - The Walkmen In Our Heads - Hot Chip Rhythm and Repose - Glen Hansard Here - Edward Sharpe and the Magnetic Zeros Blunderbuss - Jack White Shields - Grizzly Bear The Lumineers - The Lumineers Bloom - Beach House Night Visions - Imagine Dragons
#5. Wrecking Ball - Bruce Springsteen #4. Love This Giant - David Byrne and St. Vincent #3. Battle Born - The Killers It's worth noting, these were also 3 of my top 5 shows of the year. Biased? Sure.
#2. Coexist - The xx #1. Underwater - Joshua Radin
I'm thinking about giving Frank ocean a shot, any particular song I could check out? Pyramid didn't quite get me on board and is all I've heard from him.