Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Music: In the Aeroplane Over the Sea- Neutral Milk Hotel Lift your Skinny Fists...- Godspeed You! Black Emperor Ys- Joanna Newsom 13 Blues for 13 Moons- A Silver Mt. Zion Tallahasee- The Mountain Goats
Movies: The Royal Tenenbaums Antichrist Fight Club Oldboy Amelie (sometimes I just want to smile)
Books: The Postmodern Condition- Jean-Francious Lyotard Pragmatism- William James The Catcher in the Rye- J.D. Salinger The Republic- Plato Thus Spoke Zarathustra- Fredrich Nietzsche
what a great thread. I'm really enjoying reading all of your lists. I need to put some thought into it and I'll be back with mine...I'm terribly indecisive so it might be a day or two
Post by mizvalentine on Mar 21, 2011 13:08:59 GMT -5
Music: Rolling Stones - Exile on Main Street The Faces - Good Boys (When They're Asleep) (are comps cheating? this is a truly great comp though!) London Calling - The Clash (I drove a van with a cassette of this stuck in it, and the on-off switch was also broken, and the tape was set to autoflip...this went on for a year, and I still didn't get sick of the record.) Lee Dorsey - Yes We Can (since I can't take the Meters, Toussaint AND Dorsey, I can at least get em all on one disk!) Leon Russell & the Shelter People - self-titled (cuz a life without Claudia Lennear is no life at all, friend)
Movies: The Big Lebowski A Hard Day's Night The Kids Are Alright (The Who movie, not the new one!!) Purple Rain Festival Express
Books: Moon, Life & Death of a Rock Legend - Tony Fletcher Dark Star Safari, Overland from Cairo to Cape Town - Paul Theroux Rage to Survive, the Etta James Story - Etta James Please Kill Me - Legs McNeil The Torah
Music: 1. London Calling - The Clash 2. The Beatles ("The White Album") - The Beatles 3. Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division 4. Elephant - The White Stripes 5. OK Computer - Radiohead
Movies: 1. A Clockwork Orange 2. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest 3. The Shawshank Redemption 4. The Big Lebowski 5. Almost Famous
Books: 1. Of Mice and Men - John Steinbeck 2. High Fidelity - Nick Hornby 3. The Stranger - Albert Camus 4. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly - Jean-Dominique Bauby 5. The Things They Carried - Tim O'Brien
Physical Graffiti - Led Zeppelin Time Out - Dave Brubeck Quartet Waiting for Columbus - Little Feat Woodstock - (as close as I could get to having Roo on a desert Island) Live at Fillmore East - Allman Brothers
Movies:
the Sound of Music My Fair Lady Phantom of the Opera (with Gerard Butler and Emily Rossum) Blade Runner Pink Floyd the Wall
Books:
Anna Karenina Walden LOTR trilogy (in one volume) Complete works of William Shakespeare (after all it's one book) Madame Bovary
....geez that was tough, ask me tomorrow and I might answer differently. I chose lots of musicals because I'd want some singalong stuff, and I would miss going to see live theatre. as far as books, some things to keep my mind occupied
Post by dreamingtree on Mar 22, 2011 14:07:52 GMT -5
Wow this is way harder than I thought....
Music Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon The Grateful Dead - American Beauty Phish - Hampton Comes Alive DMB - Live at Central Park Clutch - Live in Flint, Michigan
Movies Star Wars Zombieland True Romance Boondock Saints E.T.
Books Snow Crash - Neal Stephenson The Stand - Stephen King Pillars of the Earth - Ken Follett The Hobbit - J. R. R. Tolkien The Narnia Chronicles - C.S. Lewis
Post by purplefuzzystuff on Mar 23, 2011 0:57:21 GMT -5
This is a fantastic thread, I have been reading it just going, "yeah! I love that book!" or "Oh man that is a great album!"
Albums: Florence and the Machine- Lungs I sing embarrassingly loud to this album, what better place to do that than a deserted island. Two Gallants- Any album I end up with will make me happy. Beirut- Flying Club Cup Bob Dylan- Desire Days of the New- Orange Album
Movies: Amelie (One of my favorite movies AND I get to work on my french) Back to the Future Zombieland (Zombie movies are my favorite, I love Dawn of the Dead and Shaun of the Dead but Zombieland has Bill Murray) Saved Don't judge... Pan's Labyrinth
Books: Bearheart: The Heirship Chronicles by Gerald Vizenor 13 1/2 Lives of Captain Bluebear by Walter Moers Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy by Douglas Adams A Confederacy of Dunces by John Kennedy Toole Mysteries of the Unexplained Reader's Digest (I have owned four copies of this book, I keep giving it to people so they can experience it's greatness, it's so fun to read)
Stones- Exile on Main St. Beatles- White Album Stevie Wonder- Songs in the Key of Life (or Innervisions or Talking Book. can't decide) Talking Heads- Stop Making Sense (if unacceptable then Parliament Mothership Connection) Van Morrison- Astral Weeks alternate: Bob Dylan- Highway 61 Revisited (so I could produce endless interpretations of Desolation Row. That would certainly fill in the time)
Films (not what consider best but what I have been content to watch a lot):
Noises Off The Big Lebowski The Big Sleep The Third Man Chinatown (I think I might actually like to watch The Two Jakes over and over more)
Books:
Far Side Gallery Songs of the Doomed- Hunter S. (probably contains his best piece ever, "Bad Craziness in Palm Beach; I Told her it was Wrong") Amazing Adventures of Kavalier and Clay Three Stigmata of Plamer Eldritch- Philip K. Dick (better, but scarier, than an actual acid trip) Gravity's Rainbow, Infinite Jest, or Don Quixote (no better opportunity to finally slog through one of them)
Beggars Banquet - Stones The Bends - Radiohead The Band - The Band The Birth of Cool - Miles Davis Revolver - The Beatles
Films:
The Shawshank Redemption Rear Window The Shining Blazing Saddles <some type of porn> I am alone on this island, right?
Books:
Lord of the Rings - Tolkein Rabbit, Run - John Updike The Hotel New Hampshire - John Irving The Sirens of Titan - Kurt Vonnegut The Far Side Gallery - Gary Larson
Post by Hoodw!nked on Apr 27, 2011 23:12:55 GMT -5
Music: ( picking only 5 is hard) Radiohead - King of Theives or the Bends PJ Harvey - Songs from the City, Songs from the Sea Beastie Boys - Check Your Head Modest Mouse - Moon and Antarctica the Gossip - Live from Liverpool
Movies: Requiem for a Dream Sordid Lives the House of Yes Trainspotting the Strangers
Books: Sam MacDonald - The Urban Hermit David Sedaris - Me Talk Pretty One Day Jack Kerouac - On the Road Irvine Welsh - the Acid House Dito Montiel - A Guide To Recognizing Your Saints
Music: Vs - Pearl Jam Consolers of the Lonely - The Raconteurs III - Led Zeppelin Takk - Sigur Ros Okkervil River - The Stage Names
Movies: The Incredibles Good Will Hunting Wayne's World Fight Club Braveheart
Books: To Kill a Mockingbird - Harper Lee The Bible (because I've never read the entire thing and would have the time) Cloud Atlas - David Mitchell Lord of the Rings - JRR Tolkein The Ultimate Guide to US Army Survival Skills, Tactics, and Techniques (because I'm not expecting there to be a grocery store and mansion on this island so I should figure out how to fend for myself)
Neil Young - Decade Coltrane - Love Supreme Dead - Bootleg Tape 3/23/72 Academy of Music Show Beethoven - 9th Symphony performed by Cleveland Orchestra (George Szell) k.d. Lang - Recollection
Books:
Bhagavad Gita Tao of Physics Unabridged Oxford Dictionary Road to Serfdom Moon is a Harsh Mistress
Movies:
Casablanca Das Boot(English Subtitles) Life of Brian The Wall Clifford Ball (DVD/Documentary) (If #5 is too close to a music choice then I would sub in Young Frankenstein)
Not necessarily my five favorite of each, but what I'd probably find most long term enjoyment out of.
Movies: Children Of Men Boogie Nights The Graduate The Last Detail The Godfather Saga (Parts I and II combined... this may be cheating, but I'll take it if I can)
Books: A Clockwork Orange The Shining Different Seasons Have A Nice Day Watchmen (trade paper back)
Albums: Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 1 Michael Jackson - Off The Wall Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile Van Morrison - Tupelo Honey King Crimson - Red
Not necessarily my five favorite of each, but what I'd probably find most long term enjoyment out of.
Movies: Children Of Men Boogie Nights The Graduate The Last Detail The Godfather Saga (Parts I and II combined... this may be cheating, but I'll take it if I can)
Books: A Clockwork Orange The Shining Different Seasons Have A Nice Day Watchmen (trade paper back)
Albums: Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works 1 Michael Jackson - Off The Wall Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile Van Morrison - Tupelo Honey King Crimson - Red
Fantastic choices! I think I would get by just fine on your island.
By the way, I didn't know you were such a big King Crimson fan... if you're going to be at Roo this year, come find me at the brunch, because I've got one hell of a story for you.