Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Studio, no artist repeats, no particular order 1) Led Zeppelin- IV 2) Pink Floyd- The Wall 3) Radiohead- The Bends 4) My Morning Jacket- Evil Urges 5) Rage Against the Machine- Evil Empire 6) The Beatles- Revolver 7) Derek and the Dominos - Layla and Other Assorted Love Songs 8) Tool- Lateralus 9) NIN- Pretty Hate Machine 10) C2B3- The Big Eyeball in the Sky
Live, no artist repeats, no particular order
1) The Allman Brothers Band- At Fillmore East 2) Okonokos- My Morning Jacket 3) Radiohead- The London Astoria Live (technically only a concert DVD, but i'm still counting it, and you should too, it's that good) 4) Phish- Live @ MSG NYE 1995 5) Led Zeppelin- How the West was Won 6) Johnny Cash- Live at San Quentin 7) The Who- Live at Leeds 8) Jimi Hendrix- Band of Gypsies 9) Talking Heads- The Name of this Band is Talking Heads 10) Bob Marley and the Wailers- Live
Dave Matthews and Time Reynolds - Live at Radio City Dave Matthews - Live at the Red Rocks Radiohead - In Rainbows Radiohead - Hail to the Thief Radiohead - I Might be Wrong- Live Recordings The Doors - The Doors The Eagles - Hotel California
Not my favorite by any means but they do deserve some honorable mention.
In no order, these are the albums that changed my life:
Wilco - Yankee Hotel Foxtrot Beulah - Yoko Wilco - Summerteeth Death Cab For Cutie - Transatlanticism The National - Alligator Smashing Pumpkins - Mellon Collie And The Infinite Sadness Coldplay - Parachutes The Wrens - The Meadowlands Jimmy Eat World - Clarity Iron & Wine - The Creek Drank The Cradle Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago
1. OK Computer - Radiohead 2. Abbey Road - The Beatles 3. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd 4. Colors - Between the Buried and Me 5. Blackwater Park - Opeth 6. Black Sabbath - Black Sabbath 7. Awake - Dream Theater 8. Quadrophenia - The Who 9. Lightbulb Sun - Porcupine Tree 10. Mos Def & Talib Kweli Are Black Star - Black Star
led zeppelin (i can't pick one favorite, so i'm going to say all of them) pink floyd-dark side, animals, wish you were here, the wall (if i had to pick 1 dark side) tool- aenima radiohead- the bends, ok computer, kid a (ok computer) mars volta- de-loused pearl jam-ten,vs., vitalogy, no code, yield, binaural (vs.) portishead-dummy, portishead (dummy) pj harvey-dry, rid of me, to bring you my love, is this desire?, stories from city...stories from the sea, uh huh her (to bring you my love) fiona apple- when the pawn... dredg-leitmotif, el cielo
1.dark side of the moon 2.ok computer 3.led zeppelin 4.aenima 5.vs. 6.dummy 7.to bring you my love 8.when the pawn 9.de-loused in the comatorium 10.el cielo
London Calling-The Clash The Clash-The Clash Combat Rock-The Clash Into the Purple Valley-Ry Cooder Exhibit A-The Features The Good The Bad and The Queen-The Good The Bad and The Queen True Stories- Talking Heads Candyland-James McMurtry Joe Strummer and the Mescaleros-Global A-Go-Go John Prine- The Missing Years
Post by ParanoidAntelope on Feb 5, 2009 21:11:44 GMT -5
In no particular order...
1.)The Bends-Radiohead 2.)Animals- Pink Floyd 3.)IV- Led Zeppelin 4.)London Calling- The Clash 5.)Stop Making Sense-The Talking Heads (sorry, couldnt help but break the no live album for this one) 6.)Electric Lady Land- Jimi Hendrix 7.)Abbey Road- The Beatles 8.)American Beauty- The Grateful Dead 9.)Summerteeth- Wilco 10.)Vs.- Pearl Jam
HM: Lateralus- Tool, What's the Story (Morning Glory)?- Oasis, Illinoise-Sufjan Stevens, Loaded!- The Velvet Underground, Grand National- The John Butler Trio
“Why is marijuana against the law? It grows naturally upon our planet. Doesn't the idea of making nature against the law seem to you a bit . . . unnatural?” -Bill Hicks
Here's a little list of albums I made a while back that I thought were 10/10 (near perfect, not necessarily my favorites, but still high on my list:
"Red - King Crimson OK Computer - Radiohead The Fragile - Nine Inch Nails Ege Bamyasi - Can Last Rights - Skinny Puppy Music From Big Pink - The Band Revolver - Beatles Dark Side of The Moon - Pink Floyd (cliche, yes, but true.) Free Jazz - Ornette Coleman Locust Abortion Technician - Butthole Surfers Sabbath Bloody Sabbath - Black Sabbath The Grand Wazoo - Frank Zappa and the Mothers Low - David Bowie III - Led Zeppelin Tired Eyes Slowly Burning - Tear Garden Astral Weeks - Van Morrison Violator - Depeche Mode The Downward Spiral - Nine Inch Nails Another Green World - Brian Eno 2 X 45 - Cabaret Voltaire Asylum - Legendary Pink Dots
I'm sure there are more that I'd say are flawless (or at least, best left untouched) but I'll post them later."
And here's a list of my 50 or so favorite albums; only rule: Only one album per artist :
This is in no order whatsoever, and keep in mind that I only mention one album per artist, so as to have a more balanced list:
Nine Inch Nails - The Fragile Black Sabbath - Sabbath Bloody Sabbath Can - Ege Bamyasi Van Morrison - Tupelo Honey Radiohead - Ok Computer Depeche Mode - Violator Skinny Puppy - Last Rights David Bowie - Low King Crimson - Red Aerosmith - Get Your Wings Metallica - And Justice For All Alice In Chains - Jar Of Flies The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute Legendary Pink Dots - Any Day Now Download - Furnace Tear Garden - Tired Eyes Slowly Burning Dungen - Ta Det Lugnt Modest Mouse - Lonesome Crowded West Frank Zappa and The Mothers Of Invention - The Grand Wazoo Ornette Coleman - The Shape Of Jazz To Come Beck - Odelay Public Enemy - It Takes A Nation Of Millions... Faust - IV Led Zeppelin - Physical Graffiti Joy Division - Closer The Beatles - Revolver Einsturzende Neubauten - Halber Mensch Cabaret Voltaire - 2 X 45 Prince - Sign Of The Times Pink Floyd - Dark Side Of The Moon Aphex Twin - Selected Ambient Works vol. 1 My Life WIth The Thrill Kill Kult - Confessions Of A Knife The Modern Lovers - The Modern Lovers Tool - Lateralus At The Drive In - Vaya The Band - Music From Big Pink Beastie Boys - Paul's Boutique Ministry - The Mind Is A Terrible Thing To Taste Leftfield - Leftism Michael Jackson - Off The Wall Brian Eno - Another Green World Tangerine Dream - Phaedra Neil Young - On The Beach Soft Machine - Third Miles Davis - Bitches Brew Mahavishnu Orchestra - Birds Of Fire Butthole Surfers - Locust Abortion Technician The Strokes - Is This It Tortoise - Millions Now Living WIll Never Die Jimi Hendrix - Electricladyland
Post by sawdustanddiamonds on Feb 5, 2009 21:54:09 GMT -5
Funeral by the Arcade Fire Hunky Dory- David Bowie Sung Tongs by Animal Collective Ys by Joanna Newsom Marry Me- St Vincent Black Sheep Boy- Okkervil River Rejoicing in the Hands- Devendra Banhart Lonesome Crowded West- Modest Mouse Fever to Tell- Yeah Yeah Yeahs Return to Cookie Mountain- Tv on the Radio Random Spirit Lover- Sunset Rubdown Person Pitch- Panda Bear Feels- Animal Collective the White Album- The Beatles Piper at the Gates of Dawn- Pink Floyd Rabbit Fur Coat- Jenny Lewis with the Watson Twins. XO- Elliott Smith Picaresque- the Decemberists Yankee Hotel Foxtrot- Wilco
Just what comes to mind at the moment... in no particular order.
In the studio: The Beatles - Abbey Road The Grateful Dead - American Beauty Sly and the Family Stone - There's a Riot Goin' On John Coltrane - Coltrane's Sound Steely Dan - Countdown to Ecstasy Curtis Mayfield - Superfly soundtrack Derek and the Dominoes - Layla Gilberto Gil and Jorge Ben - Gil e Jorge Eric Burdon Declares War Herbie Hancock - Head Hunters Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life (eleven, I know, but I just couldn't weed out another one)
And five that are live: Ella Fitzgerald - Mack the Knife - Ella in Berlin Hugh Masekela - The Americanization of Ooga Booga Les McCann & Eddie Harris - Swiss Movement Gil Scott-Heron - It's Your World Jimi Hendrix - Band of Gypsys
Dave Matthews and Time Reynolds - Live at Radio City Dave Matthews - Live at the Red Rocks Radiohead - In Rainbows Radiohead - Hail to the Thief Radiohead - I Might be Wrong- Live Recordings The Doors - The Doors The Eagles - Hotel California
Not my favorite by any means but they do deserve some honorable mention.
Hotel California would certainly be in my top 15. I put Hell Freezes Over on my Live albums list..
Nick Drake - "Pink Moon" Radiohead - "In Rainbows" Led Zeppelin - "Houses Of The Holy" The Grateful Dead - "American Beauty" The Mars Volta - "Deloused In The Comatorium" Tool - "Lateralus" Bob Dylan - "Blonde on Blonde" The Notorious B.I.G. - "Ready To Die" Pink Floyd - "Animals" The Beatles - "Magical Mystery Tour"
Post by stallion pt. 2 on Feb 6, 2009 12:39:23 GMT -5
Subject to change at the drop of a hat:
1. Zappa/Mothers - we're Only In It For the Money 2. Velvet Underground - Velvet Underground and Nico 3. R.E.M. - Fables of the Reconstruction 4. Ween - The Pod 5. The Residents - Third Reich & Roll 6. They Might Be Giants - John henry 7. Frank Black & the Catholics - Dog in the Sand 8. Captain Beefheart - Safe as Milk 9. Zappa - Lumpy Gravy 10. Ween - Pure Guava
John: We don't even understand our own music Spider: It doesn't, does it matter whether we understand it? At least it'll give us . . . strength John: I know but maybe we could get into it more if we understood it
Animals - Pink Floyd De-Loused In The Comatorium - The Mars Volta Rubber Soul - Beatles Pet Sounds - Beach Boys Before These Crowded Streets - Dave Matthews Band Shadows Collide With People - John Frusciante Above - Mad Season It Still Moves - My Morning Jacket Kid A - Radiohead Meddle - Pink Floyd
1. Elephant - The White Stripes 2. The Beatles- Rubber Soul 3. AC Newman- The Slow Wonder 4. George Harrison- All Things Must Pass 5. Beck- Odelay 6. Brian Jonestown Massacre- Give It Back 7. The Who- Tommy 8. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club- Howl 9. Weezer- Blue Album 10. Nirvana- Nevermind
*Honorable Mentions could go on forever but the ones that were really close for me were Sufjan Stevens- Chicago New Pornographers- Electric Version Tom Petty- Full Moon Fever New Radicalz- You Might Be Brainwashed Too The Shins- Wincing the Night Away John Lennon- Imagine My Morning Jacket- Evil Urges The Raconteurs- Broken Boy Soldiers Sufjan Stevens- Illinois Radiohead- Ok Computer
-When I Hear My Name -Dead Leaves and the Dirty Ground -Blue Orchid -Passive Manipulation -Red Rain -Death Letter -My Doorbell -Hotel Yorba -Same Boy You've Always Known -Lovesick -Little Ghost -We're Going to Be Friends -The Hardest Button to Button -Black Math -The Nurse -I Just Don't Know What to Do With Myself
Encore: -Ball and Biscuit -Seven Nation Army -Screwdriver
melancholy and the infinite sadness - smashing pumpkins kid a - radiohead pinkerton - weezer at dawn - my morning jacket origins of symmetry - muse in utero - nirvana what a long strange trip its been - grateful dead amorica - black crowes you're living all over me - dinosaur jr live at leeds (delux w/ full performance of tommy) - the who
Man, you really run out of room quick with 10!!!!
honorable mention bedlam in goliath - mars volta dirty - sonic youth deltron 3030 - del tha funkee homosapien endtroducing - dj shadow lonesome crowded west - modest mouse hissing fauna, are you the destroyer - of montreal junta - phish mary star of the sea - zwan the bends, ok computer, amnesiac, hail to the thief, in rainbows - radioihead
Post by mattlikesrock on Feb 6, 2009 13:42:25 GMT -5
Fugees - "The Score" The Avett Brothers - "Mignonette" Counting Crows - "Films About Ghosts" Jay-Z - "The Black Album" Mos Def and Talib Kweli - "Blackstar" Pink Floyd - "Dark Side of the Moon" Sublime - "Sublime" Radiohead - "OK Computer" Ray LaMontagne - "Trouble" Sufjan Stevens - "Come On Feel The Illinoise!"
Radiohead - OK Computer - The Bends Muse - Black Holes and Revelations Sublime - Sublime Tool - 10,000 Days Sigur Ros - Agaetis Bryjun Guster - Ganging Up on the Sun Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon Beck - Guero Pixies - Bossanova Dispatch - Bang Bang
And they might not be in my all-time favorites, but I'm way into Mute Math's self-titled (and only) album, and Jenny Lewis' Acid Tongue right now.
Last Edit: Feb 6, 2009 15:48:45 GMT -5 by aday - Back to Top
Post by steveternal on Feb 6, 2009 15:50:09 GMT -5
I haven't updated my greatest albums list in about 10 years, so this is a rough sketch...
1. The Beatles – The Beatles 2. Phish – Rift 3. Jellyfish – Spilt Milk 4. Paul Simon – The Rhythm of the Saints 5. They Might Be Giants – Apollo 18 6. The Beatles – Abbey Road 7. Pink Floyd – Dark Side of the Moon 8. Miles Davis – Bitches Brew 9. Simon & Garfunkel – Bookends 10. Keith Jarrett – The Köln Concert
The continuing list would probably look like this…
Mr. Bungle – California U2 – The Joshua Tree Paul Simon – Graceland Led Zeppelin – IV John Zorn – Godard/Spillane Smashing Pumpkins – Mellon Collie & The Infinite Sadness John Coltrane – A Love Supreme They Might Be Giants – Flood Sufjan Stevens – Illinois Sigur Ros – ( ) Tom Waits – Rain Dogs Venetian Snares – Rossz Csillag Alatt Született Charles Mingus – Mingus Ah Um Stevie Wonder – Songs in the Key of Life Eddie From Ohio – Looking Out the Fishbowl Tortoise – TNT Billy Joel – The Stranger Eric Dolphy – Out to Lunch 'Jesus Christ Superstar' OST Counting Crows – August and Everything After
Post by notairfrance on Feb 6, 2009 16:13:41 GMT -5
Today I think this is my top 10. In no order:
Beatles-Revolver Stooges-Fun House Coltrane-A Love Supreme Al Green-Call Me David Bowie-Station To Station Miles Davis-Bitches Brew Talking Heads-Fear Of Music Royal Trux-Thank You Marvin Gaye-Let's Get It On Frank Zappa-We're Only In It For The Money
Alice in Chains - Jar of Flies the Disco Biscuits - 4-19-08 - Athens, GA The Doors - Morrison Hotel Janah - World that Surrounds Jane's Addiction - Ritual de lo Habitual The Mars Volta - Deloused in the Comatorium Mute Math - Mute Math My Morning Jacket - Z Phish - Lawn Boy, Billy Breathes Tool - 10,000 days Wolfmother - Wolfmother
Post by LittleRedGhost on Feb 6, 2009 19:42:23 GMT -5
In order
1. Fever To Tell - Yeah Yeah Yeahs 2. Homogenic - Bjork 3. Kid A - Radiohead 4. Get Behind Me Satan - The White Stripes 5. Strawberry Jam - Animal Collective 6. Now Here Is Nowhere - Secret Machines 7. Post - Bjork 8. Guero - Beck 8. Drums Not Dead - Liars 10. Turn On The Bright Lights - Interpol 11. Santogold - Santogold
Post by mtsurooster on Feb 6, 2009 22:38:53 GMT -5
The Grateful Dead- (depends on mood) Phish- (Depends on mood) Bob Dylan- Bringin it all back home Janis Joplin- I got dem ol kozmic blues again mama Doors- LA Woman CCR- Willie and the poor boys Bob Marley- Legend Beatles- Abby Road Jimi Hendrix- Electric Ladyland Crosby, Stills, and Nash- Deja Vu
1.The Replacements - All Shook Down 2.Bruce Springsteen - Nebraska
Skip Spence - OAR Wilco - Being There Otis Redding - Otis Blue Thelonious Monk - Brilliant Corners Slint - Spiderland Rolling Stones - Exile On Main Street Whiskeytown - Strangers Almanac The Mekons - Rock & Roll
The first 2 are my favorites of all time. 3-10 are ever changing.
Kudos to the TWO people who listed "Red" by King Crimson and the guy who listed "Headhunters" by Herbie Hancock. A couple of all time greats... and ALL music fans should give those a listen!
Kudos to the TWO people who listed "Red" by King Crimson and the guy who listed "Headhunters" by Herbie Hancock. A couple of all time greats... and ALL music fans should give those a listen!
Yeah, thanks for the reminders that its been way to long since I listened to "Red" and never wanted to play my bass again because my mind is so blown!
Zep- Phy GR Beatles- Abbey road Zappa- Overnight Sensation/Apostrope sorry thats 2 it was hard to narrow down my Frank choices I love so many... Velvet Underground and Nico Les Claypool and the Holy Mackeral- highball with the Devil Floyd- WYWH Fleetwood Mac- Rumors Neil Young- Harvest & Harvest Moon had to include both Dylan- Desire .............. this was tough Stones- Metamorphosis (not alot of people know this one side b phenominal) Who- Tommy or Quadrophenia
11 I know hell it was hard to just contain it to that- had to add a Who in there though didn't seem right not to.
short list of classics for the most part and some obscurities that always pop into my head as favorites. I might also have to do a newer school list as my musical taste and range is rather diversified but obviously has its roots in classic rock.
I don't care what you say about me, just spell my name right---P.T. Barnum "As I was walking up the stairs I met a man who wasn't there He wasn't there again today I wish to God he'd go away."