Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Post by thefretlessone on Feb 5, 2009 14:38:47 GMT -5
Hey all, this is my first new thread posting, so I will probably screw something up! I am wondering everyones' personal top 10 album list. I will also misspell stuff, just a warning. So like i said before, this is my first one, so be gentle! ;D So heres mine:
Physical Graffiti-Led Zeppelin Untitled-Sigur Ros Aenema-Tool Evil Empire-Rage Against the Machine Transmission-The Tea Party The Argument-Fugazi De-loused in the Comatorium-The Mars Volta O.K. Computer-Radiohead Dirt-Alice in Chains Z-My Morning Jacket BloodSugarSexMagik-The Red Hot Chili Peppers
Yeah, I cheated, thats 11, but I should have put some thought into this ahead of time. And while I'm at it, heres a few of my "honerable mentions"
Colors-Between the Buried and Me Leviathan-Mastodon Mellie Collie and the Infinite Sadness-The Smashing Pumpkins Nevermind-Nirvana The Carnival-Wyclef Jean From Mars to Sirius-Gojira at the drive in-Relationship of Command Self Titled-System of a Down Wish You Were Here-Pink Floyd Electric Ladyland-The Jimi Hendrix Experience Any live albums-The Grateful Dead Reign in Blood-Slayer
O.K., lets just make this a top 20 list... Scratch that, list as many albums as your heart desires, I'm just hoping to get a good discussion going! Later on
Post by thefretlessone on Feb 5, 2009 14:45:37 GMT -5
And I almost forgot, if anyone is curious about any of the bands, pm me, and I'd love to hear any questions, comments, critiques and stark raving rants! And one more that I can't believe I forgot:
Songs for the Deaf-Queens of the Stone Age
Ok, thats the last one, I promise(fingers are crossed:)
1. Graceland - Paul Simon 2. A Love Supreme - John Coltrane 3. Power, Corruption & Lies - New Order 4. Franks Wild Years - Tom Waits 5. The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady - Charles Mingus 6. Live at Sin-e - Jeff Buckley 7. Berlin - Lou Reed 8. Another Green World - Brian Eno 9. Music for 18 Musicians - Steve Reich 10. Hot Buttered Soul - Isaac Hayes
Self-imposed rules: No live albums, no more than one album per band( Nobody wants to see a Led Zep Discography).
1)Dark Side of the Moon 2)Houses of the Holy -Led Zeppelin 3)Nevermind- Nirvana 4)Elephant-The White Stripes 5)Rumours-Fleetwood Mac 6)Melancholy and the Infinite Sadness- Smashing Pumpkins 7)Electricladyland- Jimi Hendrix Experience 8)Abbey road- Beatles 9)Consolers of the Lonely- The Raconteurs 10)Live Through This- Hole
1)How The West Was Won- Led Zeppelin 2)Closing of Winterland 12/31/78- Greatful Dead 3)Unplugged in NY- Nirvana 4)Live at MSG 12/31/95- Phish 5)Stop Making Sense- The Talking Heads 6)Hell Freezes Over-The Eagles 7)CrossRoads:Live from the 70's- Eric Clapton (Box Set) 8)Live at the Fillmore -Allman Bros. Band 9) Live at the Fillmore- Jimi Hendrix 10)Live at Folsom Prison- Johnny Cash
Self-imposed rules: No live albums, no more than one album per band( Nobody wants to see a Led Zep Discography).
I'm stealing these rules, and one-upping it by saying no soundtracks, greatest hits or compilation albums.
1. Never Mind the Bollocks, Here's the Sex Pistols - Sex Pistols 2. Closer - Joy Division 3. Elephant - The White Stripes 4. Revolver - The Beatles 5. The Clash - The Clash 6. OK Computer - Radiohead 7. Led Zeppelin IV - Led Zeppelin 8. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd 9. Tommy - The Who 10. Enter the Wu Tang (36 Chambers) - Wu Tang Clan
Honorable mentions: Meat Is Murder - The Smiths Fun House - The Stooges
Last Edit: Feb 5, 2009 15:30:47 GMT -5 by jack324 - Back to Top
Nine Inch Nails "The Fragile" King Crimson "Red" Can "Ege Bamyasi" Skinny Puppy "Last Rights" Van Morrison "Tupelo Honey" Aphex Twin "Selected Ambient Works, pt 1" Alice In Chains "Jar of Flies" Metallica "And Justice For All" Joy Division "Closer" The Mars Volta "Frances The Mute"
That's ten, I'm sure I've left out many that could be there on any given day, these are just the ones that popped into my head first.
Physical Graffiti-Led Zeppelin Untitled-Sigur Ros Aenema-Tool Evil Empire-Rage Against the Machine Transmission-The Tea Party The Argument-Fugazi De-loused in the Comatorium-The Mars Volta O.K. Computer-Radiohead Dirt-Alice in Chains Z-My Morning Jacket BloodSugarSexMagik-The Red Hot Chili Peppers
You have pretty good taste in music. Those are five of my top ten as well. I would have to add:
Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven - Godspeed You! Black Emperor Doomsdayer's Holiday - Grails Blood Mountain - Mastodon Dear Science - TV on the Radio Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
i like this idea This of course is always subject to change
1. No Code-Pearl Jam 2. Fight For Your Mind-Ben Harper 3. Heartbreaker-Ryan Adams 4. Boxer-The National 5. Separation Sunday-The Hold Steady 6. O, Inverted World-The Shins 7. It Still Moves-My Morning Jacket 8. The Crane Wife-The Decemberists 9. Use Your Voice-Mason Jennings 10. White Blood Cells-White Stripes
XO - Elliott Smith OK Computer - Radiohead () - Sigur Rós Electro-Shock Blues - Eels Origin of Symmetry - Muse Violator - Depeche Mode Neon Bible - Arcade Fire Year Zero - Nine Inch Nails The Velvet Underground & Nico - The Velvet Undergeound Maxinquaye - Tricky
Physical Graffiti-Led Zeppelin Untitled-Sigur Ros Aenema-Tool Evil Empire-Rage Against the Machine Transmission-The Tea Party The Argument-Fugazi De-loused in the Comatorium-The Mars Volta O.K. Computer-Radiohead Dirt-Alice in Chains Z-My Morning Jacket BloodSugarSexMagik-The Red Hot Chili Peppers
You have pretty good taste in music. Those are five of my top ten as well. I would have to add:
Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven - Godspeed You! Black Emperor Doomsdayer's Holiday - Grails Blood Mountain - Mastodon Dear Science - TV on the Radio Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
Post by The Wookie Monster on Feb 5, 2009 18:35:54 GMT -5
Beatles Sgt. Pepper Nirvana Nevermind Led Zeppelin Houses of the Holy Boss's Born To Run Velvet Underground Nico Massive Attack Protection Radiohead OK Computer Talking Heads Speaking in Tongues RHCP Blood Sugar Right now am loving Rodrigo y Grabriela self titled album
Self-imposed rules: No live albums, no more than one album per band( Nobody wants to see a Led Zep Discography).
1)Dark Side of the Moon 2)Houses of the Holy -Led Zeppelin 3)Nevermind- Nirvana 4)Elephant-The White Stripes 5)Rumours-Fleetwood Mac 6)Melancholy and the Infinite Sadness- Smashing Pumpkins 7)Electricladyland- Jimi Hendrix Experience 8)Abbey road- Beatles 9)Consolers of the Lonely- The Raconteurs 10)Live Through This- Hole
Binary Star - Masters of the Universe The Raconteurs - Consolers of the Lonely The Mars Volta - De-loused in the Comatorium John Coltrane - A Love Supreme Pine Box Boys - Stab! Jimi Hendrix - Are You Experienced Portishead - Third Atmosphere - God Loves Ugly Destroy Destroy Destroy - Kill Or Be Killed Radiohead - OK Computer
at least today those are my all-time favs. im sure im forgetting plenty. its just way too hard to keep an alltime top list cause musical flavors change daily for me.
1. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 2. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 3. Pink Floyd - The Wall 4. Opeth - Damnation 5. Pink Floyd - Animals 6. Tool - Lateralus 7. Led Zeppelin - IV 8. Alice in Chains - Dirt 9. Pink Floyd - Meddle 10. A Perfect Circle - Mer De Noms
Top 10, no repeating artists:
1. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 2. Opeth - Damnation 3. Tool - Lateralus 4. Led Zeppelin - IV 5. Alice in Chains - Dirt 6. A Perfect Circle - Mer De Noms 7. Stone Temple Pilots - Core 8. The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute 9. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia 10. Black Sabbath - Paranoid
MMJ - Z NIN - The Fragile Live - Throwing Copper DMB - Crash Tool - Lateralus A Perfect Circle - Mer de Noms Portishead - Dummy Radiohead - Hail to the Thief Pink Floyd - Darkside of the Moon Alice in Chains - Unplugged
Post by mulcherry0420 on Feb 5, 2009 19:01:34 GMT -5
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd Echo - Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers Zuma - Neil Young and Crazy Horse Harvest - Neil Young Lonesome Crowded West - Modest Mouse Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins Electric Ladyland - Jimi Hendrix American Beauty - Grateful Dead Wake of the Flood - Grateful Dead Farmhouse - Phish Wish You Were here - Pink Floyd Atom Heart Mother - Pink Floyd Animals - Pink Floyd Meddle - Pink Floyd + like 7 Beatles Albums (Abbey Road, Rubber Soul, Yellow Submarine, Sgt. Peppers, White Album, Magical Mystery Tour..) +3 maybe 4 Radiohead (OK Computer, The Bends, Kid A, maybe hail to the thief and in rainbows)
Last Edit: Feb 5, 2009 19:05:07 GMT -5 by jack324 - Back to Top
Grateful Dead-American Beauty Pink Floyd-Darkside of The Moon Jimi Hendrix Exp-Are You Experienced Sublime-40 Oz to Freedom Tool-Lateralus Jeff Buckley-Live at the Sin-e The Velvet Underground and Nico Radiohead-Kid A Arcade Fire-Funeral Primus-Frizzle Fry..................................Shpongle-Are You Shpongled? is quickly climbing near this list
Post by sweetmelissa on Feb 5, 2009 19:08:11 GMT -5
1. Gov't Mule ~ The Deepest End 2. The Allman Brothers ~ The Filmore Concerts 3. Led Zeppelin ~ Houses of the Holy 4. Pink Floyd ~ Dark Side of the Moon 5. Grateful Dead ~ American Beauty 6. Red Hot Chili Peppers ~ Californication (sentimental reasons) 7. My Morning Jacket ~ It Still Moves 8. Jimi Hendrix ~ Electric Lady Land 9. Tool ~ 10,000 Days 10. Tom Petty ~ Highway Companion
Just what comes to mind at the moment... in no particular order.
In the studio: The Beatles - Abbey Road The Grateful Dead - American Beauty Sly and the Family Stone - There's a Riot Goin' On John Coltrane - Coltrane's Sound Steely Dan - Countdown to Ecstasy Curtis Mayfield - Superfly soundtrack Derek and the Dominoes - Layla Gilberto Gil and Jorge Ben - Gil e Jorge Eric Burdon Declares War Herbie Hancock - Head Hunters Stevie Wonder - Songs in the Key of Life (eleven, I know, but I just couldn't weed out another one)
And five that are live: Ella Fitzgerald - Mack the Knife - Ella in Berlin Hugh Masekela - The Americanization of Ooga Booga Les McCann & Eddie Harris - Swiss Movement Gil Scott-Heron - It's Your World Jimi Hendrix - Band of Gypsys
1. de-loused in the comatorium-the mars volta 2. sign o the times-prince 3. the bends-radiohead 4. Low-David bowie 5. elephant-the white stripes 6. red-king crimson 7. odelay-beck 8. the downward spiral-nin 9. Superunknown-soundgarden 10. definitely maybe-oasis
1. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 2. Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon 3. Pink Floyd - The Walls 4. Opeth - Damnation 5. Pink Floyd - Animals 6. Tool - Lateralus 7. Led Zeppelin - IV 8. Alice in Chains - Dirt 9. Pink Floyd - Meddle 10. A Perfect Circle - Mer De Noms
Top 10, no repeating artists:
1. Pink Floyd - Wish You Were Here 2. Opeth - Damnation 3. Tool - Lateralus 4. Led Zeppelin - IV 5. Alice in Chains - Dirt 6. A Perfect Circle - Mer De Noms 7. Stone Temple Pilots - Core 8. The Mars Volta - Frances the Mute 9. Porcupine Tree - In Absentia 10. Black Sabbath - Paranoid
Karma for some APC and Tool out!! Love some Maynard.