Whether it's your first Bonnaroo or you’re a music festival veteran, we welcome you to Inforoo.
Here you'll find info about artists, rumors, camping tips, and the infamous Roo Clues. Have a look around then create an account and join in the fun. See you at Bonnaroo!!
Wow, what a turnaround! I'm guessing we still won't see Shout Me Out on your top ten tracks of 2008 list though, huh.
Haha..no. Still hate that song.
My turnaround on this album is a bit like my turnaround on The National's Alligator. Hated it at first; repeated listens and a live show later, one of my favorites.
For anyone who is interested I found this site that compiled a ton of lists for one comprehensive list. Fleet Foxes and TV on the Radio are the top two. Heres the link. acclaimedmusic.net/
Sorry for the DP, but where in that link is the list?
Post by nodepression on Dec 21, 2008 0:15:38 GMT -5
Its on the site I guess I shouldve just linked to the list but its an excel spreadsheet and it's easier to do the site, it's in the middle of the page.
1."Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust"- Sigur Ros 2."Viva La Vida"- Coldplay 3."Death Magnetic"- Metallica 4."Consolers of the lonely"- The Raconteurs 5."Evil Urges"- My Morning Jacket 6."Only By The Night"- Kings of Leon 7."For Emma"- Bon Iver 8."Dear Science"- TV on the Radio 9."Third"- Portishead 10."The Bedlam in Goliath"- The Mars Volta
Probably get a lock of flack for having Coldplay and Metallica in my top 3 but im a fan of both bands and Coldplay put out their best album yet and Metallica made their best album since "and justice for all". Sigur Ros also put out there most consistent album yet and was my fav of the year.
What am I missing (this is a serious question)? I want to see what it is, I guess I just need help with it.
Any specific reviews that point out the strengths of the albums?
Well I'm a serious sucker for quality folksy harmonies, so that right there will tell you something. It started with their Sun Giant Ep which was good for me. Then I saw them open for Blitzen Trapper and they blew me away. They recreate those beautiful harmonies to perfection in the live setting. And then the self-titled came out with not a slow down from beginning to end. Every song on there is a well crafted masterpiece, IMHO.
So yeah I dunno, I just really enjoy the "feel" of their records. It's like some good CSNY, mixed with MMJ, and a dash of Brian Wilson thrown in for good measure. Folksy tunes with beautiful harmonies that can get rockin at certain points. Go see em if you ever get the chance.
didnt want to start a new thread for this but here it goes. Spin is kinda like the unofficial mag for Bonnaroo the way i look at it, with the free subscription we get from buying a ticket and the numerous advertisements for Bonnaroo within the pages during the spring.
the top album list of 2007 featured a few bands that were on the 08 lineup not to mention the number 1 album Against Me.
Spin magazine's Top 40 of the year:
40: Chairlift - Does You Inspire You 39: Guns N Roses - Chinese Democracy 38: Oasis - Dig Out Your Soul 37: Wolf Parade - At Mount Zoomer 36: Lykke Li - Youth Novels 35: The Raconteurs - Consolers of the Lonely 34: Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson - Miles Benjamin Anthony Robinson 33: El Guincho - Alegranza 32: The Gutter Twins - Saturnalia 31: Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago 30: Lucinda Williams - Little Money 29: Nas & DJ Green Lantern - The N!gger Tape 28: Metallica - Death Magnetic 27: The Streets - Everything is Borrowed 26: REM - Accelerate 25: Death Cab for Cutie - Narrow Stairs 24: Duffy - Rockferry 23: Kate Nash - Made of Bricks 22: Black Kids - Partie Traumatic 21: Kings of Leon - Only by the Night 20: Gnarls Barkley - The Odd Couple 19: Okkervil River - The Stand Ins 18: Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Dig!!! Lazarus Dig!!! 17: The Roots - Rising Down 16: My Morning Jacket - Evil Urges 15: Beck - Modern Guilt 14: Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend 13: No Age - Nouns 12: Erykah Badu - New Amerykah Pt. 1: 4th World War 11: Elbow - The Seldom Seen Kid 10: MGMT - Oracular Spectacular 09: Coldplay - Viva La Vida 08: Hot Chip - Made in the Dark 07: Deerhunter - Microcastle 06: Santogold - Santogold 05: Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes 04: F*cked Up - The Chemistry of Common Life 03: Portishead - Third 02: Lil Wayne - Tha Carter III 01: TV on the Radio - Dear Science
Sigur Ros also put out there most consistent album yet and was my fav of the year.
you crazy. i love Sigur Ros, i mean i waited for at least 7 hours to be right up front for their show last year, but i really don't think i would call the new album consistent. it starts of really strong, but the middle section just drags. it kind of picks back up at the end, but it really never recovers.
granted, if you take the middle songs on their own they become much better, so it could just be a pacing and track order issue.
Wow, what a turnaround! I'm guessing we still won't see Shout Me Out on your top ten tracks of 2008 list though, huh.
Haha..no. Still hate that song.
My turnaround on this album is a bit like my turnaround on The National's Alligator. Hated it at first; repeated listens and a live show later, one of my favorites.
Huh, I only listened to The National once or twice, and didn't care for them at all. Maybe I'll dig it up and give it another chance.
My turnaround on this album is a bit like my turnaround on The National's Alligator. Hated it at first; repeated listens and a live show later, one of my favorites.
Huh, I only listened to The National once or twice, and didn't care for them at all. Maybe I'll dig it up and give it another chance.
all of their albums are at least 5 listen growers, then obsessions.
Sigur Ros also put out there most consistent album yet and was my fav of the year.
you crazy. i love Sigur Ros, i mean i waited for at least 7 hours to be right up front for their show last year, but i really don't think i would call the new album consistent. it starts of really strong, but the middle section just drags. it kind of picks back up at the end, but it really never recovers.
granted, if you take the middle songs on their own they become much better, so it could just be a pacing and track order issue.
I disagree, their new album is the only album of theirs where I dont really think there are any weak tracks and I dont feel the album drags at all. This is a problem I have with the rest of their albums, there are patches that really drag but I really didnt feel this with the new one. To each their own I guess.
Post by GratefulHippie on Dec 25, 2008 13:30:39 GMT -5
1. The Raconteurs - Consolers of the Lonely 2. Abigail Washburn & the Sparrow Quartet - s/t 3. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes 4. Eli "Paperboy" Reed & the True Loves - Roll With Me 5. Buddy Guy - Skin Deep 6. Sigur Rós - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust 7. Ray LaMontagne - Gossip in the Grain 8. Amos Lee - Last Days at the Lodge 9. Okkervil River - The Stand Ins 10. The Black Keys - Attack & Release
1. The Mars Volta - The Bedlam In Goliath 2. The Black Angels - Directions To See A Ghost 3. Portugal. The Man - Censored Colors 4. Sigur Ros - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust 5. The Black Keys - Attack And Release 6. Various Artists - African Scream Contest: Raw & Psychedelic Afro Sounds from Benin & Togo 70s 7. TV On The Radio - Dear Science 8. Gnarls Barkley - Odd Couple 9. Omar Rodriguez-Lopez - Old Money 10. Nomo - Ghost Rock
Post by GratefulHippie on Dec 26, 2008 14:42:28 GMT -5
i'd never heard of eli until i saw him open for g. love at an ACL aftershow. he played acoustic and brought up someone from his band for a few songs. my friend and i caught his full set at ACL the next day and i just fell in love. i love the soulful sound of the music...a lot like sharon jones & the dap kings...and his band members are all very talented.
Here's my mostly official top 10, from the top 30 list I posed in the other thread. I'll re-state that overall this year I was rather disappointed. Suffice it to say that while I really enjoyed all these albums, on an absolute scale my #1 of would fall about where my #6 of of last year would. I just wasn't blown away by anything. Eh, they can't all be red letter years.
1. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago 2. Philip Glass - Glass Box [box set] 3. Janelle Monáe - Metropolis: The Chase Suite (Special Edition) 4. TV on the Radio - Dear Science, 5. Vampire Weekend - Vampire Weekend 6. Why? - Alopecia 7. Anthony Braxton, William Parker & Milford Graves - Beyond Quantum 8. David Byrne & Brian Eno - Everything That Happens Will Happen Today 9. Steinski - What Does It All Mean? 1983-2006 Retrospective 10. Portishead - Third
1. The Raconteurs - Consolers of the Lonely 2. Abigail Washburn & the Sparrow Quartet - s/t 3. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes 4. Eli "Paperboy" Reed & the True Loves - Roll With Me 5. Buddy Guy - Skin Deep 6. Sigur Rós - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust 7. Ray LaMontagne - Gossip in the Grain 8. Amos Lee - Last Days at the Lodge 9. Okkervil River - The Stand Ins 10. The Black Keys - Attack & Release
ok, i have to edit my list to include Bon Iver. i simply can't get enough of him(them) lately. sorry black keys.
1. The Raconteurs - Consolers of the Lonely 2. Abigail Washburn & the Sparrow Quartet - s/t 3. Bon Iver - For Emma, Forever Ago 4. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes 5. Eli "Paperboy" Reed & the True Loves - Roll With Me 6. Buddy Guy - Skin Deep 7. Sigur Rós - Með suð í eyrum við spilum endalaust 8. Ray LaMontagne - Gossip in the Grain 9. Amos Lee - Last Days at the Lodge 10. Okkervil River - The Stand Ins
1. Pop Levi - Never Never Love 2. Delta Spirit - Ode to Sunshine 3. She & Him - Volume 1 4. Sia - Some People Have Real Problems 5. The Black Keys - Attack and Release 6. Dr. Dog - Fate 7. A.A. Bondy - American Hearts 8. Kings of Leon - Only By the Night 9. The Raconteurs - Consolers of the Lonely 10. Chairlift - Does You Inspire Me
Post by henotbusybeingborn on Jan 27, 2009 12:12:51 GMT -5
I don't have an album list, but here are my Top Ten Songs of 2008.
10. "Arms Like Boulders" by The War On Dru*s 9. "Son The Father" by F*cked Up 8. "The '59 Sound" by The Gaslight Anthem 7. "Dancing Choose" by TV On The Radio 6. "Oh My God" by Ida Maria 5. "Anna Is A Stool Pigeon" by Tom Gabel 4. "Blue Ridge Mountains" by Fleet Foxes 3. "Crying" by TV On The Radio 2. "Upon Viewing Brueghel's 'Landscape with The Fall of Icarus'" by Titus Andronicus 1. "Slapped Actress" by The Hold Steady
1. amadou et mariam - welcome to mali 2. al green - lay it down 3. dub colossus in a town called addis 4. fleet foxes 5. justin adams and juldeh camara - soul science 6. dungen - 4 7. mogwai - hawk is howling 8. my morning jacket - evil urges 9. ry cooder - i, flathead 10. spiritualized - songs in a & e
Great albums from dungen, mogwai, mmj and gnarls barkley, but not as strong as their previous albums in any case, so a little disappointing.
1. Pop Levi - Never Never Love 2. Delta Spirit - Ode to Sunshine 3. She & Him - Volume 1 4. Sia - Some People Have Real Problems 5. The Black Keys - Attack and Release 6. Dr. Dog - Fate 7. A.A. Bondy - American Hearts 8. Kings of Leon - Only By the Night 9. The Raconteurs - Consolers of the Lonely 10. Chairlift - Does You Inspire Me
Post by rooconteur on Jan 29, 2009 16:05:31 GMT -5
Don't think I picked up 10 albums this(last) year. Not new releases anyway. Picked up some stuff I saw at Bonnaroo (mgmt, backdoor slam, etc) that came out in 07
Really? I didn't even bother checking it out. "Chavez Ravine" was stellar, but "My Name Is Buddy" was rather uneven. When this got worse reviews than "Buddy", I decided it wasn't worth my time.
I never got My Name Is Buddy. But I, Flathead is solid... in some ways better than Chavez Ravine because in this one, Ry is bringing back the music he grew up around. Also, the copious liner notes basically include an entire book that the album revolves around. That adds significantly to the experience. This album doesn't quite break new ground, and now that a couple of months have passed I might make a different top ten, but it is still an excellent album.
1. Deerhunter - Microcastle/Weird Era Cont. 2. Fleet Foxes - s/t 3. The Raconteurs - Consolers of the Lonely 4. Vampire Weekend - s/t 5. TV on the Radio - Dear Science 6. No Age - Nouns 7. Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Dig, Lazarus, Dig! 8. Women - S/t 9. Atlas Sound - let the Blind lead those who can see but cannot feel 10. Oasis - Dig Out Your Soul
I posted this in the "solar stage", but here it is again: my (very tardy) in-depth review of the Best Albums of 2008. Please check it out, leave comments, and so forth.